To provide funding for class supplies, projects, grants and awards that improve the quality of education for the students in austin schools.
Key facts about Austin Public Education Foundation
In short: Austin Public Education Foundation gave $107K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1676826
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $107,186
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $107,186
- Median grant
- $107,186
- Total assets
- $3,067,164
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
+8.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+8.1% YoY
How Austin Public Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Austin Public Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Austin Public Education Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Austin, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $107K. Net investment income was $182K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Austin Public Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS Austin, MN | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $107,186 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,067,164 | $2,886,070 | $2,499,264 |
| Revenue | $251,565 | $195,646 | $131,537 |
| Expenses | $186,601 | $166,088 | $176,554 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $181,729 | $79,637 | $-4,159 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Austin Public Education Foundation is led by Carolyn Dube, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carolyn Dube
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$15K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Sarah Qualey
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
$13K (2025)
Lori Marco
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Bires
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Bryson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Britt Fossum
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derik Gustafson
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Klapperich
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Hulsebus
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jennifer Boysen (2023–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Amanda Hulne (2021–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Amy Meyer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Denison (2021–2022) — Vice Presice
- Former: Kathy Ewing (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cece Kroc (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Boysen (2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Jacob Gross (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Austin Public Education Foundation
How much does Austin Public Education Foundation give each year?
Austin Public Education Foundation gave $107K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $99K across 1 grant.
How large is Austin Public Education Foundation?
Austin Public Education Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $252K.
What is Austin Public Education Foundation?
Austin Public Education Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Austin, MN. It holds $3.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Austin Public Education Foundation operate?
Austin Public Education Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Austin Public Education Foundation's EIN?
Austin Public Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1676826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Austin Public Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Austin Public Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation supports hunger relief, education, and community vitality, including projects connected to its farmer-members and cooperatives. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, with awards ranging from $29 to $365,102, and reached communities across many states, especially Iowa, South Carolina, Minnesota, Nebraska, and California. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its grant and donation guidelines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Austin Public Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?