Aurora Public Schools Foundation
Cultivate community investment to enrich student opportunity.
Key facts about Aurora Public Schools Foundation
In short: Aurora Public Schools Foundation gave $464K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $464K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-2477363
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $463,667
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $463,667
- Median grant
- $463,667
- Total assets
- $5,418,037
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
+62.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$464K
-22.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$464K
+286.7% YoY
How Aurora Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Aurora Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Aurora Public Schools Foundation is a public charity, based in Aurora, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $464K. Net investment income was $191K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Aurora Public Schools Foundation
APS Foundation Scholarships
Aurora Public Schools Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
APS Foundation Scholarships (Multiple Named Scholarships)
Aurora Public Schools Foundation
Amount
Varies by scholarship
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Zack Golditch Opportunity Scholarship
Aurora Public Schools Foundation
Amount
$10,000 (over 4 years)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Aurora Public Schools Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $464K (2025) to $2.6M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $464K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was JT District 28J ($464K).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 20 (25%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JT District 28J Aurora, CO | Education | $463,667 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,418,037 | $3,332,964 | $2,478,227 |
| Revenue | $3,176,397 | $2,150,493 | $2,682,880 |
| Expenses | $1,251,086 | $1,219,549 | $2,373,525 |
| Net Investment Income | $191,054 | $99,914 | $25,931 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aurora Public Schools Foundation is led by Jill Ruiter, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Ruiter
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $147K (2025)
James Brauer
Chairperson
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcos Stephens
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Colbert Burton
Director
Chairperson → At-Large, 2024
At-Large → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Valles
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Daugherty
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
BJ Perez
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Mafe
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Washington
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Briana Fernandez Luna
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Brackman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chevy Lowe
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Kessler
Treasurer -
Direcotr → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Treasurer -, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Jones
Vice Chairperson
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Waltz
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Whelan
Treasurer -
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathyrn Staples
At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Kevin Walton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Lane Lyon (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marsha Nelson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Staples (2021–2024) — At-Large
- Former: Mark Seglem (2022–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Michael Carter (2022–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Rico Munn (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Marcelina Rivera (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William Stuart (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Christine Lanham (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Overman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jim Brauer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Debbie Gerkin (2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Buckley (2022) — Director
- Former: Derrick Fuller (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Harry King (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert McGranaghan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Simone Ross (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Lazarowitz (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Monica Colbert (2020) — Chair
- Former: Nathan Eckloff (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Peter Corridon (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Levin (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Jill Ruiter (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Aurora Public Schools Foundation
How much does Aurora Public Schools Foundation give each year?
Aurora Public Schools Foundation gave $464K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $600K across 5 grants.
How large is Aurora Public Schools Foundation?
Aurora Public Schools Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.
Where does Aurora Public Schools Foundation operate?
Aurora Public Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Aurora Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
Aurora Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2477363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aurora Public Schools Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aurora Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Wend II Inc
Bentonville, AR
Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$153.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Telligen Community Initiative
West Des Moines, IA
Telligen Community Initiative funds health-related nonprofit projects, with a current focus on healthy birth outcomes, parenting resilience, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $141,873, with a median of $48,710, and it funds organizations in Iowa, Illinois, Oklahoma, and Colorado. Its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes a 2026 RFP process whose pre-application deadline has passed.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
GAF Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The GAF Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including schools, addiction-treatment and prevention efforts, prison libraries, and animal-welfare groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $21,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC, especially Ohio. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$848
Grants
42
Total Given
$82K
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies, with emphasis on arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services; it supports operating, program, and capital needs statewide. Typical grants are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital projects. It accepts unsolicited applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
The Women's Foundation of Colorado Inc
Denver, CO
The Women’s Foundation of Colorado funds Colorado organizations advancing economic opportunity and security for women and their families, including job training, direct services, flexible cash assistance, and policy work promoting gender, racial, and economic equity. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,820 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; it accepts applications for WINcome and the Women & Girls of Color Fund when cycles are open, while donor-advised funds and giving circles do not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$2.6M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Colorado
Aurora Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?