Emily Griffith Foundation logo

Emily Griffith Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 84-1169001 Website

We exist to provide educational and charitable funding for the support of students, faculty, staff, alumni, and programs of emily griffith technical college which cannot be funded by the financial resources of the college.

Emily Griffith Foundation at a glance

In short: Emily Griffith Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,015,106
-6.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,015,106
-6.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,015,106
Total assets
$11,019,864
+6.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Emily Griffith Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Denver

How Emily Griffith Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $914K (2023) to $1.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$1,015,106
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Emily Griffith Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$11,019,864$1,899,555$1,687,836$1,015,1061$216,190
2024$10,375,912$1,744,346$1,726,005$1,089,7841$218,642
2023$10,199,925$1,536,103$1,385,387$914,4501$372,526
2022$9,206,166$2,257,197$1,462,636$1,008,8031$316,673
2021$9,820,296$995,896$1,357,965$1,100,6861$354,649
2020$8,965,364$1,782,106$1,932,332$1,484,5421$369,912
2019$9,401,331$6,037,674$1,641,642$1,173,2801$4,957,702

About Emily Griffith Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Emily Griffith Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $216K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Emily Griffith Foundation is led by Robin Chalecki, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robin Chalecki

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → President, 2024

    President → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2022) → $190K (2025)

  • Scott Reich

    Chair

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Schroffel

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elaine Gantz Berman

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Staver

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Johnson

    Board Member

    Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024

    Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tisha Chapman

    Board Member

    Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024

    Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne Myles

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Oum

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Celestina Jimenez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mimi Stepjanus

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Munro

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Joseph

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Nguyen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Paula Sandoval (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Erica McIntire (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Renae Bellew (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah McCarthy (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Munro (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Cohen (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
  • Former: Jodi Mercer (2019–2023) — Past Treasurer
  • Former: Leslie Mitchell (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
  • Former: Jaya Kumar (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gina Otero (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hawzien Gebremedhin (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Tisha Lee (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Becky Takeda-Tinker (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Bei Lee Gold (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Derek Okubo (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gil Asakawa (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Stephanie Donner (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tatiana Hernandez (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Zach Hermsen (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Sharp (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Moore (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Roy (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Hovik (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Siddhartha Rathod (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robin Chalecki — Executive Director: $190KRobin ChaleckiExecutive Director$190K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Robin Chalecki (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Emily Griffith Foundation

How much does Emily Griffith Foundation give each year?

Emily Griffith Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Emily Griffith Foundation?

Emily Griffith Foundation reported $11.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Emily Griffith Foundation?

Emily Griffith Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $11.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Emily Griffith Foundation operate?

Emily Griffith Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Emily Griffith Foundation's EIN?

Emily Griffith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1169001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Emily Griffith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Emily Griffith Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Emily Griffith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?