Emily Griffith Foundation
We exist to provide educational and charitable funding for the support of students, faculty, staff, alumni, and programs of emily griffith technical college which cannot be funded by the financial resources of the college.
Emily Griffith Foundation at a glance
In short: Emily Griffith Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.0M), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,015,106
- -6.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,015,106
- -6.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,015,106
- Total assets
- $11,019,864
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Emily Griffith Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Emily Griffith Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $914K (2023) to $1.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,015,106 |
Ready to take the next step with Emily Griffith Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,019,864 | $1,899,555 | $1,687,836 | $1,015,106 | 1 | $216,190 |
| 2024 | $10,375,912 | $1,744,346 | $1,726,005 | $1,089,784 | 1 | $218,642 |
| 2023 | $10,199,925 | $1,536,103 | $1,385,387 | $914,450 | 1 | $372,526 |
| 2022 | $9,206,166 | $2,257,197 | $1,462,636 | $1,008,803 | 1 | $316,673 |
| 2021 | $9,820,296 | $995,896 | $1,357,965 | $1,100,686 | 1 | $354,649 |
| 2020 | $8,965,364 | $1,782,106 | $1,932,332 | $1,484,542 | 1 | $369,912 |
| 2019 | $9,401,331 | $6,037,674 | $1,641,642 | $1,173,280 | 1 | $4,957,702 |
About Emily Griffith Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Emily Griffith Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.0M. Net investment income was $216K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Emily Griffith Foundation is led by Robin Chalecki, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robin Chalecki
Executive Director
Executive Director → President, 2024
President → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$112K (2022) → $190K (2025)
Scott Reich
Chair
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Schroffel
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Gantz Berman
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Staver
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Johnson
Board Member
Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024
Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tisha Chapman
Board Member
Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024
Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Myles
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Oum
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celestina Jimenez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Stepjanus
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Munro
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Joseph
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Nguyen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Paula Sandoval (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Erica McIntire (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Renae Bellew (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah McCarthy (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Munro (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Cohen (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Jodi Mercer (2019–2023) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Leslie Mitchell (2019–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Jaya Kumar (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gina Otero (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hawzien Gebremedhin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tisha Lee (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Becky Takeda-Tinker (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bei Lee Gold (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Derek Okubo (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Gil Asakawa (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Stephanie Donner (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tatiana Hernandez (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Zach Hermsen (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Sharp (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Moore (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Roy (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela Hovik (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Siddhartha Rathod (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Robin Chalecki (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Emily Griffith Foundation
How much does Emily Griffith Foundation give each year?
Emily Griffith Foundation gave $1.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Emily Griffith Foundation?
Emily Griffith Foundation reported $11.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Emily Griffith Foundation?
Emily Griffith Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $11.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Emily Griffith Foundation operate?
Emily Griffith Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Emily Griffith Foundation's EIN?
Emily Griffith Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1169001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Emily Griffith Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Emily Griffith Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Emily Griffith Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?