Augusta Technical College Foundation
To raise and appropriate resources that will support augusta technical college in carrying out its mission of excellence in workforce education that leads to the career advancement of its students.
Key facts about Augusta Technical College Foundation
In short: Augusta Technical College Foundation gave $202K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $202K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1750663
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $202,247
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $202,247
- Median grant
- $202,247
- Total assets
- $13,944,451
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.9M
+21.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$202K
+189.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$202K
+189.9% YoY
About Augusta Technical College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Augusta Technical College Foundation is a public charity, based in Augusta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $202K. Net investment income was $307K.
Ready to take the next step with Augusta Technical College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $548 (2021) to $501K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $202K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Augusta Technical College ($202K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Augusta Technical College Augusta, GA | Support the Mission | $202,247 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,944,451 | $11,483,696 | $10,537,458 |
| Revenue | $3,141,011 | $2,287,712 | $4,573,220 |
| Expenses | $695,617 | $709,740 | $719,366 |
| Net Investment Income | $307,414 | $200,778 | $343,059 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 1, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Augusta Technical College Foundation is led by Randall Hatcher, Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Randall Hatcher
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Creshauna Darrisaw
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Kendrick
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Fletcher
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Dickinson Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelia Stuberfield
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Marie Kinsey
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lily Henson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Claus
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donovan Lee-Sin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Brdiges
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Gambill
Vice President
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marissa Smith
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Ciucevich
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Heffner
Trsutee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Jermaine Whirl (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Jason Cuevas (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Alana Burke (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Beverly Peltier (2019–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Gunnar Kleveland (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Reyne Gallup (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Roberts (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chip Rogers (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Janie Peel (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Larry Jones (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Walker (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Ric Lichtenberg (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Clark (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Maund (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Augusta Technical College Foundation
How much does Augusta Technical College Foundation give each year?
Augusta Technical College Foundation gave $202K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $70K across 1 grant.
How large is Augusta Technical College Foundation?
Augusta Technical College Foundation reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
Where does Augusta Technical College Foundation operate?
Augusta Technical College Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Augusta Technical College Foundation's EIN?
Augusta Technical College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1750663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Augusta Technical College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Augusta Technical College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Community Food Bank funds Georgia nonprofits addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food pantries and other community-based services, within its 29-county metro Atlanta and north Georgia service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $620 to $74,500, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications from prospective agency partners in its service area; applications are not described as unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$65.0M
Grants
594
Total Given
$211.6M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Augusta Technical College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?