Athletes of Promise Foundation
Athletes of Promise Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in North Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $44K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $315K. Net investment income was $135.
Athletes of Promise Foundation at a glance
In short: Athletes of Promise Foundation gave $315K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $105K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $314,701
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $104,900
- +0.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $44,260
- -31.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Athletes of Promise Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Parkview High School ($312K). Together the top 3 received $315K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 17 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Athletes of Promise Foundation gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2021) to $315K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $315K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkview High School Little Rock, AR | Provide Sports Equipment | $312,201 |
| Conway Country Club Conway, AR | Provide Sports Equipment | $1,500 |
| Robert Upshaw Ministries Rober Upshaw Ministries North Little Rock, AR | Provide Sports Equipment | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Athletes of Promise Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $44,260 | $294,978 | $315,131 | $314,701 | 3 | $314,701 | $135 | $1,128 |
| 2023 | $64,413 | $322,405 | $313,399 | $313,048 | 3 | $313,048 | $244 | $2,458 |
| 2022 | $55,407 | $301,076 | $293,497 | $292,497 | 5 | $292,497 | $91 | $3,387 |
| 2021 | $47,828 | $228,735 | $192,958 | $192,070 | 3 | $192,070 | $19 | $1,858 |
| 2020 | $12,051 | $266,930 | $287,004 | $286,857 | 3 | — | $63,886 | $2,297 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Athletes of Promise Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Athletes of Promise Foundation is led by Jay Amberg, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jay Amberg
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brandy Amberg
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Kelly
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Athletes of Promise Foundation
How much does Athletes of Promise Foundation give each year?
Athletes of Promise Foundation gave $315K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $313K across 3 grants.
What is Athletes of Promise Foundation's typical grant size?
Athletes of Promise Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $104,900, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Athletes of Promise Foundation give grants?
Athletes of Promise Foundation gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Athletes of Promise Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Athletes of Promise Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Sports Equipment" (3 grants).
How large is Athletes of Promise Foundation?
Athletes of Promise Foundation reported $44K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $315K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Athletes of Promise Foundation?
Athletes of Promise Foundation is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in North Little Rock, AR. It holds $44K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Athletes of Promise Foundation's EIN?
Athletes of Promise Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4734438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Athletes of Promise Foundation funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Athletes of Promise Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arkansas
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Wend II Inc
Bentonville, AR
Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$153.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.2M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Athletes of Promise Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Athletes of Promise Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?