Association of University Technology Managers Inc
The association was formed in 1989 as a nonprofit professional and educational society to engage in a variety of activities and accomplish a variety of purposes related to technology transfer, commercialization, and innovation. The core purpose of the association is to support and advance knowledge/technology transfer worldwide.
Association of University Technology Managers Inc at a glance
In short: Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $1,800 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $6,724,103
- +32.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $12,031,425
- +41.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $310,135
- +142.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $10,424,074
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Association of University Technology Managers Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $132K (2019). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Association of University Technology Managers Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,724,103 | $12,031,425 | $10,424,074 | $1,800 | Total only | $310,135 |
| 2023 | $5,089,235 | $8,526,311 | $8,039,878 | — | — | $127,876 |
| 2022 | $4,222,960 | $6,623,087 | $7,015,303 | — | — | $146,045 |
| 2021 | $4,252,166 | $5,546,653 | $5,806,454 | — | — | $134,923 |
| 2020 | $3,639,095 | $4,392,550 | $5,177,348 | — | — | $122,344 |
| 2019 | $4,922,734 | $4,735,019 | $4,785,765 | $132,000 | 1 | $83,440 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Association of University Technology Managers Inc
Based on IRS filings
Association of University Technology Managers Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $310K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of University Technology Managers Inc is led by Stephen Susalka, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stephen Susalka
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Offficer → Chief Executive Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$252K (2019) → $289K (2024)
Paul R Zielinski
Flc Executive Director
Flc Director → Flc Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $226K (2024)
Andrew Maas
Chair & Chair-Elect
Chair-Elect → Chair-Elect & Director, 2023
Chair-Elect & Director → Chair & Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Almesha L. Campbell
Immediate Past Chair & Chair
Chair → Chair & Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair & Chair-Elect → Immediate Past Chair & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth H. Freyn
Meetings Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Paul Stark
Information Systems Director
Mktg & Communications Director → Information Systems Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $138K (2024)
Beth Thomas
Flc Facilitate Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Lawrence Embry
Senior Director of Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024)
Joy Goswami
Chair-Elect & Director
Director at Large → Chair-Elect & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Li
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anji Miller
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Hernandez
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Dardani
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Aanstoos
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sadhana Chitale
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tari Suprapto
Director at Large
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Mackay
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gaylene Anderson
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irene Abrams
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tatiana Vechnyak
Director at Large
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara R. Gunderson
Strategic Programs Officer
Senior Professional Development Director → Strategic Programs Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $114K (2024)
Colleen H. Loeffler
Chief Administrator & Member Officer
Director of Operations → Chief Administrator & Member Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $149K (2024)
Ian D McClure
Immediate Past Chair
Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair & Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Aguilera
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Laura Savatski (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Leef Smith Barnes (2019–2023) — Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Carolina Olivieri (2020–2023) — Flc Mktg & Comms Director
- Former: Gisele Roberts (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Hannah Dvorak Carbone (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Heidi S. Nebel (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Markus J. Wanko (2020–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: Tatiana Litvin-Vechnyak (2022–2023) — Director at Large
- Former: John Ritter (2019–2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Marc Sedam (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Adisetyantari Suprapto (2021) — Director at Large
- Former: Graham Morton (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Joann MacMaster (2019–2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Richard Chylla (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Sharon Semones (2019–2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Alison Campbell (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Christopher Noble (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Gayatri Varma (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Holly Meadows (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Kenneth Porter (2019) — Director at Large
- Former: Monya Dunlap (2019) — Director at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $289K, to Stephen Susalka (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association of University Technology Managers Inc
How much does Association of University Technology Managers Inc give each year?
Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Association of University Technology Managers Inc?
Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.
Where does Association of University Technology Managers Inc operate?
Association of University Technology Managers Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Association of University Technology Managers Inc's EIN?
Association of University Technology Managers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3011951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of University Technology Managers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of University Technology Managers Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of University Technology Managers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?