Association of University Technology Managers Inc logo

Association of University Technology Managers Inc

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 36-3011951 Website

The association was formed in 1989 as a nonprofit professional and educational society to engage in a variety of activities and accomplish a variety of purposes related to technology transfer, commercialization, and innovation. The core purpose of the association is to support and advance knowledge/technology transfer worldwide.

Association of University Technology Managers Inc at a glance

In short: Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$1,800 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$6,724,103
+32.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$12,031,425
+41.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$310,135
+142.5% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$10,424,074
+29.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Association of University Technology Managers Inc funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Gainesville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $132K (2019). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Association of University Technology Managers Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,724,103$12,031,425$10,424,074$1,800Total only$310,135
2023$5,089,235$8,526,311$8,039,878——$127,876
2022$4,222,960$6,623,087$7,015,303——$146,045
2021$4,252,166$5,546,653$5,806,454——$134,923
2020$3,639,095$4,392,550$5,177,348——$122,344
2019$4,922,734$4,735,019$4,785,765$132,0001$83,440

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Association of University Technology Managers Inc

Based on IRS filings

Association of University Technology Managers Inc is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $310K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Association of University Technology Managers Inc is led by Stephen Susalka, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Stephen Susalka

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Executive Offficer → Chief Executive Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $252K (2019) → $289K (2024)

  • Paul R Zielinski

    Flc Executive Director

    Flc Director → Flc Executive Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $226K (2024)

  • Andrew Maas

    Chair & Chair-Elect

    Chair-Elect → Chair-Elect & Director, 2023

    Chair-Elect & Director → Chair & Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Almesha L. Campbell

    Immediate Past Chair & Chair

    Chair → Chair & Chair-Elect, 2023

    Chair & Chair-Elect → Immediate Past Chair & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth H. Freyn

    Meetings Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $177K (2024)

  • Paul Stark

    Information Systems Director

    Mktg & Communications Director → Information Systems Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2021) → $138K (2024)

  • Beth Thomas

    Flc Facilitate Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Lawrence Embry

    Senior Director of Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024)

  • Joy Goswami

    Chair-Elect & Director

    Director at Large → Chair-Elect & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Li

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anji Miller

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Hernandez

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Dardani

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Aanstoos

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadhana Chitale

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tari Suprapto

    Director at Large

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Mackay

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gaylene Anderson

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irene Abrams

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tatiana Vechnyak

    Director at Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara R. Gunderson

    Strategic Programs Officer

    Senior Professional Development Director → Strategic Programs Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $114K (2024)

  • Colleen H. Loeffler

    Chief Administrator & Member Officer

    Director of Operations → Chief Administrator & Member Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2021) → $149K (2024)

  • Ian D McClure

    Immediate Past Chair

    Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair & Chair, 2023

    Immediate Past Chair & Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Aguilera

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Laura Savatski (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Leef Smith Barnes (2019–2023) — Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Carolina Olivieri (2020–2023) — Flc Mktg & Comms Director
  • Former: Gisele Roberts (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Hannah Dvorak Carbone (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Heidi S. Nebel (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Markus J. Wanko (2020–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: Tatiana Litvin-Vechnyak (2022–2023) — Director at Large
  • Former: John Ritter (2019–2021) — Director at Large
  • Former: Marc Sedam (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Adisetyantari Suprapto (2021) — Director at Large
  • Former: Graham Morton (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joann MacMaster (2019–2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: Richard Chylla (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Sharon Semones (2019–2020) — Director at Large
  • Former: Alison Campbell (2019) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Christopher Noble (2019) — Director at Large
  • Former: Gayatri Varma (2019) — Director at Large
  • Former: Holly Meadows (2019) — Director at Large
  • Former: Kenneth Porter (2019) — Director at Large
  • Former: Monya Dunlap (2019) — Director at Large

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Stephen Susalka — Chief Executive Officer: $289KStephen SusalkaChief Executive Officer$289KPaul Zielinski — FLC Executive Director: $226KPaul ZielinskiFLC Executive Director$226KElizabeth Freyn — Meetings Director: $177KElizabeth FreynMeetings Director$177KColleen Loeffler — Chief Admin & Mem Officer: $149KColleen LoefflerChief Admin & Mem Officer$149KPaul Stark — Information Systems Director: $138KPaul StarkInformation Systems Director$138KBeth Thomas — FLC Facilitate Director: $119KBeth ThomasFLC Facilitate Director$119KBarbara Gunderson — Strategic Programs Officer: $114KBarbara GundersonStrategic Programs Officer$114KLawrence Embry — Senior Director of Finance: $112KLawrence EmbrySenior Director of Finance$112K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $289K, to Stephen Susalka (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Association of University Technology Managers Inc

How much does Association of University Technology Managers Inc give each year?

Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is Association of University Technology Managers Inc?

Association of University Technology Managers Inc reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.

Where does Association of University Technology Managers Inc operate?

Association of University Technology Managers Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Association of University Technology Managers Inc's EIN?

Association of University Technology Managers Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3011951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Association of University Technology Managers Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Association of University Technology Managers Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Association of University Technology Managers Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?