Association of Minnesota Counties logo

Association of Minnesota Counties

501(c)(4) organization St. Paul, MN EIN: 41-0802524 Website

The Association of Minnesota Counties is a voluntary non-partisan statewide organization that assists the state's 87 counties in providing Effective county governance to the people of Minnesota.

Association of Minnesota Counties at a glance

Total assets
$6,358,739
+17.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$5,288,132
+6.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$273,701
+14.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$4,859,859
+0.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Association of Minnesota Counties funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Saint Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $57K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Local Public Health Association of Minnesota Saint Paul, MNPromote Local Governmental Public Health$56,695
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Association of Minnesota Counties?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,358,739$5,288,132$4,859,859——$273,701
2023$5,422,542$4,955,102$4,823,893——$239,214
2022$5,564,283$4,194,552$3,974,761$56,6951—
2021$5,262,848$4,043,556$3,448,004——$49,164
2020$4,908,011$3,458,249$3,285,496——$32,862

About Association of Minnesota Counties

Based on IRS filings

Association of Minnesota Counties is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $274K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Association of Minnesota Counties is led by Julie Ring, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Julie Ring

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $214K (2024)

  • Neal Gaalswyk

    President

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023

    1st Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Hendrickx

    Policy Commitee Chair

    Member Services Committee Chair → Member Services Committee, 2022

    Member Services Committee → Policy Commitee Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $400 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Ed Popp

    Policy Chair

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Schmitt

    Policy Committee Chair

    Policy Commitee Chair → Policy Committee Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Gardner

    Policy Commitee Chair

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Anderson

    Member Services Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Degler

    District Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $720 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Gene Metz

    District Director

    Policy Commitee Chair → District Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $640 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Marion Greene

    District Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Weckman Brekke

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Genny Reynolds

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Reinert

    District Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Stearns

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • De Malterer

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deron Brehmer

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Lee

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Atkins

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Bigham

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Lovgren

    District Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Gould

    District Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch Lentz

    District Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Reinhardt

    District Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Lindor

    2nd Vice President

    Secretary & Treasurer → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $920 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Laurie Klupacs

    Deputy Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $154K (2024)

  • Matthew R. Hilgart

    Employee

    Policy Analyst → Employee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $151K (2024)

  • Rich Sve

    Naco Representative

    President → Immediate Past President, 2022

    Immediate Past President → Naco Representative, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Rick Anderson

    Member Services Committee

    District Director → Member Services Committee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $420 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Roger Imdieke

    Policy Committee Chaiir

    District Director → Member Services Committee, 2023

    Member Services Committee → Policy Committee Chaiir, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $420 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Tim Sumner

    Naco Representative

    District Director → Naco Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $360 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Todd Patzer

    Naco Representative

    President → Immediate Past President, 2023

    Immediate Past President → Naco Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $480 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Brian Martinson

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2024)

  • Matthew Freemar

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024)

  • Rebecca Pizinger

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Ryan Erdmann

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2024)

  • Mary Jo McGuire

    Immediate Past President & Naco Representative

    1st Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President & Naco Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Slavik

    1st Vice President

    District Director → 2nd Vice President, 2023

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Johnson

    Member Services Committee

    Policy Commitee Chair → Member Services Committee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tarryl Clark

    Naco Representative

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Fobbe

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Naco Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Brad Anderson (2020–2023) — District Director
  • Former: Vance Stuehrenberg (2021–2023) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Gordy Wagner (2022–2023) — Policy Commitee Chair
  • Former: Rick Haaland (2023) — District Director
  • Former: Trista Martinson (2023) — District Director
  • Former: Ann Marcotte (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Blair Nelson (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Bob Fox (2020–2022) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Bob Kopitzke (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Darryl Tveitbakk (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Jim McDonough (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Scott Schulte (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Stan Karwoski (2020–2022) — District Director
  • Former: Toni Carter (2020–2022) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Jack Swanson (2021–2022) — Policy Commitee Chair
  • Former: Susan Morris (2021–2022) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Felix Schmiesing (2020–2021) — District Director
  • Former: Mike Beard (2020–2021) — District Director
  • Former: Robyn West (2020–2021) — District Director
  • Former: Colleen Lankamer (2021) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Rodney Peterson (2021) — Policy Commitee Chair
  • Former: Chris Shoff (2020) — Naco Representative
  • Former: Jan Callison (2020) — District Director
  • Former: Jim Ische (2020) — District Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Julie Ring — Executive Director: $214KJulie RingExecutive Director$214KLaurie Klupacs — Deputy Director: $154KLaurie KlupacsDeputy Director$154KMatthew Hilgart — Employee: $151KMatthew HilgartEmployee$151KBrian Martinson — Employee: $106KBrian MartinsonEmployee$106KMatthew Freemar — Employee: $105KMatthew FreemarEmployee$105KRebecca Pizinger — Employee: $104KRebecca PizingerEmployee$104KRyan Erdmann — Employee: $104KRyan ErdmannEmployee$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $214K, to Julie Ring (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Association of Minnesota Counties

How large is Association of Minnesota Counties?

Association of Minnesota Counties reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.

Where does Association of Minnesota Counties operate?

Association of Minnesota Counties has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Association of Minnesota Counties's EIN?

Association of Minnesota Counties's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0802524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Minnesota Counties's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Association of Minnesota Counties's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Association of Minnesota Counties down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?