Association of Minnesota Counties
The Association of Minnesota Counties is a voluntary non-partisan statewide organization that assists the state's 87 counties in providing Effective county governance to the people of Minnesota.
Association of Minnesota Counties at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,358,739
- +17.3% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,288,132
- +6.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $273,701
- +14.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,859,859
- +0.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Association of Minnesota Counties funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $57K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Local Public Health Association of Minnesota Saint Paul, MN | Promote Local Governmental Public Health | $56,695 |
Ready to take the next step with Association of Minnesota Counties?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,358,739 | $5,288,132 | $4,859,859 | — | — | $273,701 |
| 2023 | $5,422,542 | $4,955,102 | $4,823,893 | — | — | $239,214 |
| 2022 | $5,564,283 | $4,194,552 | $3,974,761 | $56,695 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $5,262,848 | $4,043,556 | $3,448,004 | — | — | $49,164 |
| 2020 | $4,908,011 | $3,458,249 | $3,285,496 | — | — | $32,862 |
About Association of Minnesota Counties
Based on IRS filings
Association of Minnesota Counties is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $274K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of Minnesota Counties is led by Julie Ring, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Ring
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $214K (2024)
Neal Gaalswyk
President
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023
1st Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Hendrickx
Policy Commitee Chair
Member Services Committee Chair → Member Services Committee, 2022
Member Services Committee → Policy Commitee Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$400 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Ed Popp
Policy Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Schmitt
Policy Committee Chair
Policy Commitee Chair → Policy Committee Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Gardner
Policy Commitee Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Anderson
Member Services Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Degler
District Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$720 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Gene Metz
District Director
Policy Commitee Chair → District Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$640 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Marion Greene
District Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Weckman Brekke
District Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Genny Reynolds
District Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Reinert
District Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Stearns
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
De Malterer
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deron Brehmer
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Lee
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Atkins
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karla Bigham
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Lovgren
District Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Gould
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Lentz
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Reinhardt
District Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Lindor
2nd Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → 2nd Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$920 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Laurie Klupacs
Deputy Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$136K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Matthew R. Hilgart
Employee
Policy Analyst → Employee, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $151K (2024)
Rich Sve
Naco Representative
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → Naco Representative, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Rick Anderson
Member Services Committee
District Director → Member Services Committee, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$420 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Roger Imdieke
Policy Committee Chaiir
District Director → Member Services Committee, 2023
Member Services Committee → Policy Committee Chaiir, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$420 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Tim Sumner
Naco Representative
District Director → Naco Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$360 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Todd Patzer
Naco Representative
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
Immediate Past President → Naco Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$480 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Brian Martinson
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024)
Matthew Freemar
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Rebecca Pizinger
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Ryan Erdmann
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Mary Jo McGuire
Immediate Past President & Naco Representative
1st Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President & Naco Representative, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Slavik
1st Vice President
District Director → 2nd Vice President, 2023
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luke Johnson
Member Services Committee
Policy Commitee Chair → Member Services Committee, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tarryl Clark
Naco Representative
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Fobbe
Secretary & Treasurer
Naco Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Brad Anderson (2020–2023) — District Director
- Former: Vance Stuehrenberg (2021–2023) — Naco Representative
- Former: Gordy Wagner (2022–2023) — Policy Commitee Chair
- Former: Rick Haaland (2023) — District Director
- Former: Trista Martinson (2023) — District Director
- Former: Ann Marcotte (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Blair Nelson (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Bob Fox (2020–2022) — Naco Representative
- Former: Bob Kopitzke (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Darryl Tveitbakk (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Jim McDonough (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Scott Schulte (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stan Karwoski (2020–2022) — District Director
- Former: Toni Carter (2020–2022) — Naco Representative
- Former: Jack Swanson (2021–2022) — Policy Commitee Chair
- Former: Susan Morris (2021–2022) — Naco Representative
- Former: Felix Schmiesing (2020–2021) — District Director
- Former: Mike Beard (2020–2021) — District Director
- Former: Robyn West (2020–2021) — District Director
- Former: Colleen Lankamer (2021) — Naco Representative
- Former: Rodney Peterson (2021) — Policy Commitee Chair
- Former: Chris Shoff (2020) — Naco Representative
- Former: Jan Callison (2020) — District Director
- Former: Jim Ische (2020) — District Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $214K, to Julie Ring (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association of Minnesota Counties
How large is Association of Minnesota Counties?
Association of Minnesota Counties reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
Where does Association of Minnesota Counties operate?
Association of Minnesota Counties has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Association of Minnesota Counties's EIN?
Association of Minnesota Counties's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0802524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Minnesota Counties's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of Minnesota Counties's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of Minnesota Counties down — hundreds of funders to go?