Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation
As the philanthropic arm of the association of diabetes care & education specialists, the adces foundation provides vital support for the association by allocation of funds for research and creating professional development and recognition opportunities for diabetes care and education specialists.
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation at a glance
In short: Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation gave $58K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $57,950
- -65.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $28,975
- +36.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $28,975
- Total assets
- $693,396
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Hospital La-Yd MRF ($50K). Together the top 2 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 24 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $170K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital La-Yd MRF Los Angeles, CA | Fellowship | $50,000 |
| T-1 Today West Chester, OH | Scholarship | $7,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $693,396 | $73,525 | $85,130 | $57,950 | 2 | $30,746 |
| 2023 | $689,242 | $75,247 | $224,774 | $169,950 | 8 | $21,657 |
| 2022 | $767,738 | $199,985 | $202,014 | $158,174 | 6 | — |
| 2021 | $889,658 | $88,959 | $96,867 | $50,000 | 2 | — |
| 2020 | $773,007 | $57,736 | $84,663 | $60,000 | 6 | $4,711 |
About Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $693K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $31K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation is led by Matthew Hornberger, CEO on every filing since 2022; none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Hornberger
CEO
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane K. Dickinson
President
Director → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Gavin III
Board-Elected Director
Board - Elected Director → Board Elected Director, 2022
Board Elected Director → Board-Elected Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Isaacs
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Ives
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clipper Young
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwen Klinkner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Lamanna
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn Cox
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Starlin Haydon-Greatting
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Baleana Watts-McGilberry
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Macleod
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer N. Clements
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Davidson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Grossman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucille Hughes
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Youssef
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Brady
President-Elect
Director → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Biecker
CFO
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Bak
Member Affiliate Liason
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Katherine Suk O'Neal (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Barbara Kocurek (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jan Kavookjian (2021–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Michelle Magee (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Galloway (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tammie Payne (2022–2023) — Member Affiliate Liason
- Former: Christine Memering (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Dawn Noe (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb Bjorsness (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Bradley Neal (2022) — Cfao
- Former: Daniel Ruck (2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Rodriguez (2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Adeola Akindana (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brad Neal (2020–2021) — Chief Finance & Administrator O
- Former: Kellie Antinori-Lent (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Kellie Rodriguez (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Melinda Maryniuk (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Bereolos (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sue McLaughlin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Macfarlane Jan (2021) — CEO
- Former: Matthew Hornberger Oct (2021) — CEO
- Former: Barbara Schreiner (2020) — Director
- Former: Charles Macfarlane (2020) — CEO
- Former: Jane K. Dickerson (2020) — Director
- Former: Karen Kemmin (2020) — Immediate Past Presidemt
- Former: Laura Shane-McWhorter (2020) — Director
- Former: Lisa Hodgson (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Weiner (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation
How much does Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation give each year?
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation gave $58K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $170K across 8 grants.
How large is Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation?
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation reported $693K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $74K.
Where does Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation operate?
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Arkansas, Arizona, California, Illinois, Maryland, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah.
What is Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation's EIN?
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3488423. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
American Academy of Pediatrics
Itasca, IL
AAP funds child-health projects, including community-based care and access initiatives, pediatric chapter activities, and work on issues such as mental health, immunization, and disease prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $127,327, with a median of $15,970; U.S. and Canadian projects may apply to CATCH through its application process, while International CATCH supports eligible low- and lower-middle-income countries.
Assets
$177.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.9M
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?