Associated Catholic Charities Inc
Inspired by the Gospel mandates to love, serve and teach, Catholic Charities provides care and services to improve the lives of Marylanders in need.
Associated Catholic Charities Inc at a glance
In short: Associated Catholic Charities Inc gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $461K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,383,675
- -34.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $461,225
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $432,715
- Total assets
- $223,952,958
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Associated Catholic Charities Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Esperanza Center Health Services Inc ($723K). Together the top 3 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 32 (31%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Associated Catholic Charities Inc gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $792K (2019) to $3.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Esperanza Center Health Services Inc Timonium, MD | Operating subsidy | $722,960 |
| Irvington My Brother's Keeper Inc Timonium, MD | Operating subsidy | $432,715 |
| The Bethany Community Inc Timonium, MD | Operating subsidy | $228,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Associated Catholic Charities Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,952,958 | $142,725,884 | $141,873,870 | $1,383,675 | 3 | $5,906,176 |
| 2024 | $226,232,487 | $136,525,273 | $133,988,364 | $2,114,951 | 5 | $9,223,064 |
| 2023 | $231,341,392 | $127,638,506 | $127,528,783 | $1,559,736 | 11 | $4,144,203 |
| 2022 | $218,022,025 | $167,045,084 | $121,286,435 | $3,505,216 | 7 | $6,896,337 |
| 2021 | $200,755,872 | $142,713,595 | $112,162,046 | $2,576,082 | 6 | $11,826,102 |
| 2020 | $156,826,618 | $118,045,968 | $114,930,737 | $1,107,052 | 5 | $9,000,881 |
| 2019 | $158,217,820 | $115,751,859 | $115,700,774 | $791,560 | 7 | $5,496,799 |
About Associated Catholic Charities Inc
Based on IRS filings
Associated Catholic Charities Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Timonium, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $224.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $5.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Associated Catholic Charities Inc is led by William J McCarthy Jr., Executive Director & Secretary since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 49 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William J McCarthy Jr.
Executive Director & Secretary
Secretary → Executive Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$419K (2019) → $627K (2025)
Daniel Rizzo
President
Trustee → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W Kinkopf
Named Incoming Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Archbishop William E Lori
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy N Collier
Division Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$197K (2019) → $203K (2025)
Kevin M Keegan
Division Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $311K (2025)
Mary Choplick
Division Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$147K (2024) → $161K (2025)
Mark G McGlone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Most Rev Adam J Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Most Rev Denis J Madden
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie McSherry
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela W Gray
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Biagiotti
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam DiPaola
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Malhotra
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J Bisciotti
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa D Becks
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Munoz-Lucas
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis P Mathews Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Wyatt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Most Rev Bruce Lewandowski
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Minutoli
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mimi Novello
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
The Honorable Marielsa Bernard
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aisha Jorge Massengill
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Nattans
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Finn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Gunning
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terrence Sawyer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn White
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Cavanaugh
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Babik
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyliss Bull
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salvatore DiPaola
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kay Finan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Geier
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Johnson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrique I Oviedo
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$229K (2019) → $287K (2025)
Mohammed Younus
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$244K (2019) → $309K (2025)
Ronald F Means
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$197K (2019) → $300K (2025)
Caroline D Brozyna
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$224K (2022) → $250K (2025)
Zachary Richards
Nursing Home Administrator
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$159K (2022) → $158K (2025)
Ashley Valis
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$152K (2023) → $231K (2025)
Sarah Beckwith
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$183K (2023) → $228K (2025)
Alyssa Beda
Psychiatrist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$244K (2025)
Tamla Olivier
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bison
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Eskildsen
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Brett Plano (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Catherine Motz (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John P Stanton (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ewere Osian-Dugan (2024) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Bronwyn Mayden (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Edward K Dunn III (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: J Scott Wilfong (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Marianne Schmitt Hellauer (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Reverend Charles D Kenney (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert T Cawley (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Taylor P Scott MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Gretchen Klebasko (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Arun Subhas (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Louise Preis (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew D Gallagher (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Bowie (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Becker (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Eunhae M Gohng (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Anne O'Donnell (2019–2021) — Assistant Director & Chief Administration Officer
- Former: Mohan Suntha MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ralph W Emerson Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Aileen M Tinney (2021) — Division Director
- Former: Liwei L Hua (2021) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Edwin J Bradley Jr. (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: George J Kilroy (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: John S Halaby (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Joseph H O'Leary (2019–2020) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Mark P Huston (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Martin P Brunk (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Mary Ann Scully (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Michael W Walton (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Most Reverend Mark E Brennan (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Patricia M C Brown (2019–2020) — Former Trustee
- Former: Arnold J Eppel (2019) — Division Director
- Former: Joseph A Sullivan (2019) — Former Trustee
- Former: Kevin B Cashen (2019) — Former Trustee
- Former: Marc G Bunting (2019) — Former Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $627K, to William J McCarthy Jr (Executive Director and Secretary). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Associated Catholic Charities Inc
How much does Associated Catholic Charities Inc give each year?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 5 grants.
What is Associated Catholic Charities Inc's typical grant size?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc's median grant in 2025 was $432,715, and its average grant was $461,225, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Associated Catholic Charities Inc give grants?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Timonium, MD (3 grants).
Does Associated Catholic Charities Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Associated Catholic Charities Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Associated Catholic Charities Inc?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc reported $224.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $142.7M.
What is Associated Catholic Charities Inc?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Timonium, MD. It holds $224.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Associated Catholic Charities Inc's EIN?
Associated Catholic Charities Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 31, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Associated Catholic Charities Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
United Way of Central Maryland funds community organizations and projects addressing basic needs, family stability, education, housing, health, and economic advancement in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,067 to $461,984, with a median of $15,078; specific opportunities use competitive applications, but the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Associated Catholic Charities Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Associated Catholic Charities Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?