ASE Education and Research Foundation
To provide scholarships for those interested in the field of echocardiography and healthcare and fund other charitable, educational and scientific activities related to the field of echocardiography.
ASE Education and Research Foundation at a glance
In short: ASE Education and Research Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,318,050
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who ASE Education and Research Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia ($25K). Together the top 2 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2021) to $596K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Research Grant | $25,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Research Grant | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with ASE Education and Research Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,318,050 | $635,298 | $568,208 | $50,000 | 2 | $160,034 |
| 2024 | $3,049,277 | $475,571 | $460,377 | $100,000 | 4 | $53,414 |
| 2023 | $2,824,780 | $250,686 | $307,339 | $75,000 | 3 | $-29,227 |
| 2022 | $2,562,835 | $539,644 | $204,640 | — | — | $32,254 |
| 2021 | $2,590,769 | $412,522 | $304,472 | $45,000 | 1 | $103,843 |
| 2020 | $2,355,439 | $699,037 | $159,169 | — | — | $299,624 |
| 2019 | $1,900,563 | $976,606 | $927,060 | $596,397 | 3 | $53,568 |
About ASE Education and Research Foundation
Based on IRS filings
ASE Education and Research Foundation is a public charity, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $160K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ASE Education and Research Foundation is led by Robin Wiegerink Mnlp, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robin Wiegerink Mnlp
CEO
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$272K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Neil Weissman Md Fase
Chair
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Lindner Md Fase
Board Member
Immediate Past President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Collins Ms Rdcs Fase
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nausheen Akhter Md Fase
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Taub Md Fase
Past Vice Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Past Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bharatbhushan Patel Rdcs Rvs Rdms
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
MERRI BREMEREdD RN ACS RDCS FASE
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
QIONG ZHAO PhD FASE
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Akhil Narang Md Fase
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Van Hoever Msgh
Deputy CEO
New on the 2025 filing
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Davidson Md Fase
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Federico Asch Md Fase
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Andrea Van Hoever (2019–2024) — Deputy Director
- Former: David Wiener Md Fase (2019–2024) — Past Vice Chair
- Former: James Kirkpatrick Md Fase (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Theodore Abraham Md Fase (2022–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Gregory Tatum Md Fase (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Benjamin Eidem Md Fase (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Samuel Siu Md Fase (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bhawna Arya Md Fase (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cathy West Msc Ams Fase (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sunil Mankad Md Fase (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Mitchell Phd Rdms Rdcs Rvt (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Vera H. Rigolin Md Fase (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Anne Sherman JD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dali Fan Md Fase (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Little Md Fase (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: James Kirkpatrick (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Raymond Stainback Md Fase (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Alan S. Pearlman Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Alina Nicoara Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Amer M. Johri Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Bonita Anderson Mappisc Dmu Ams F. (2019) — Board Member
- Former: CATHY WEST MSc DMU AMS EACVI CHE (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Edward Gill Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Elaine A. Shea Acs Rcs Rccs (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth McIlwain Mph Rcs Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: G. Burkhard Mackensen MD PhD (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Geoffrey Rose Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jayashri R. Aragam Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Schaaf Bs Acs Rdcs Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Judy W. Hung Md Fase (2019) — President-Elect
- Former: Liza Sanchez Rcs Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Madhav Swaminathan Md Fase (2019) — President
- Former: Matt Umland Acs Rdcs Fase (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Michael L. Main Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Peter Rahko Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Piers Barker Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Robin Wiegerink Mnpl (2019) — CEO
- Former: Vandana Sachdev Md Fase (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Wyman W. Lai Md Mph Rsc Fase (2019) — Council Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $272K, to Robin Wiegerink MNLP (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about ASE Education and Research Foundation
How much does ASE Education and Research Foundation give each year?
ASE Education and Research Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 4 grants.
How large is ASE Education and Research Foundation?
ASE Education and Research Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $635K.
Where does ASE Education and Research Foundation operate?
ASE Education and Research Foundation has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is ASE Education and Research Foundation's EIN?
ASE Education and Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1972597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ASE Education and Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation
Darien, IL
The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.7M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from ASE Education and Research Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
ASE Education and Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?