Arvetta M Lewis Trust
Arvetta M Lewis Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Terre Haute, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $956K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $60K.
Arvetta M Lewis Trust at a glance
In short: Arvetta M Lewis Trust gave $52K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,056
- -16.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +350.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,784
- -81.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,882
- Total assets
- $956,092
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Arvetta M Lewis Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Livingston County SWCD ($6K). Together the top 9 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Arvetta M Lewis Trust gives
- Giving grew 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $62K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Livingston County SWCD Pontiac, IL | General | $5,882 |
| Ford County SWCD Paxton, IL | General | $5,882 |
| Livingston County Farm Bureau Pontiac, IL | General Purpose | $5,882 |
| Livingston County Ag Fair Association Pontiac, IL | General | $5,882 |
| Ford County Fair Association Sibley, IL | General Purpose | $5,882 |
| University of Illinois Extension Onarga, IL | General Purpose | $5,882 |
| Livingston County Extension Unit Pontiac, IL | General Purpose | $5,882 |
| Ford-Iroquois County Farm Bureau Gilman, IL | General Purpose | $5,882 |
| University of Illinois Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arvetta M Lewis Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $956,092 | $74,230 | $66,326 | $52,056 | 9 | $52,071 | $60,139 | $56,291 |
| 2023 | $947,882 | $29,144 | $81,297 | $62,450 | 2 | $63,823 | $11,784 | $52,053 |
| 2022 | $989,921 | $865,842 | $45,765 | $35,000 | 2 | $35,027 | $856,772 | $35,506 |
| 2021 | $171,918 | $82,509 | $53,264 | $32,014 | 2 | $34,954 | $64,444 | $34,203 |
| 2020 | $142,466 | $28,745 | $23,567 | — | — | — | $8,718 | $30,756 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arvetta M Lewis Trust reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arvetta M Lewis Trust's only listed officer is First Financial Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
First Financial Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $12K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $12K, to First Financial Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Arvetta M Lewis Trust
How much does Arvetta M Lewis Trust give each year?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust gave $52K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $62K across 2 grants.
What is Arvetta M Lewis Trust's typical grant size?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust's median grant in 2024 was $5,882, and its average grant was $5,784, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Arvetta M Lewis Trust give grants?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pontiac, IL (4 grants).
Does Arvetta M Lewis Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arvetta M Lewis Trust's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Arvetta M Lewis Trust's largest grantees?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Livingston County SWCD ($5,882), Ford County SWCD ($5,882) and Livingston County Farm Bureau ($5,882), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Arvetta M Lewis Trust?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust reported $956K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Arvetta M Lewis Trust?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Terre Haute, IN. It holds $956K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Arvetta M Lewis Trust's EIN?
Arvetta M Lewis Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6215791. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arvetta M Lewis Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Gibson Community Hospital Association
Gibson City, IL
Gibson Community Hospital Association supports community-benefit efforts, including health care, education, social services, and local community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $70,000, with a median of $12,500; most funding went to Illinois, especially communities in the hospital’s service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$568K
IAA Foundation
Bloomington, IL
IAA Foundation funds agricultural education, research, literacy programs, and scholarships benefiting Illinois agriculture and farm families. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $8,500 (ranging from $5,105 to $50,628), and all reported grant recipients were in Illinois.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
69
Total Given
$636K
Illinois Agricultural Association
Bloomington, IL
IAA primarily supports Illinois County Farm Bureaus and agricultural education, along with work related to farm-family life, community development, environmental stewardship, and agricultural innovation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,983 to $363,408, with a median of $82,820; the separate Illinois Farm Bureau corporate giving program generally considers requests of $250 to $1,500. The corporate giving program accepts online requests from registered 501(c)(3) organizations; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$83.0M
Grants
88
Total Given
$8.7M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arvetta M Lewis Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arvetta M Lewis Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?