Gibson Community Hospital Association
Gibson Community Hospital Association is a public charity based in Gibson City, Illinois. Its 2024 filing describes an organization providing inpatient and outpatient health care, along with long-term care, to people in the community and surrounding areas. Its 2025 filing reports 29 grants totaling $567,631.
Key facts about Gibson Community Hospital Association
In short: Gibson Community Hospital Association gave $568K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Illinois. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 37-0647938
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $567,631
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $19,573
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (13 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $106,376,982
- Primary geography
- Illinois (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$106.4M
+20.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$568K
+40.4% YoY
Grant Count
29
+45.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-3.2% YoY
Is Gibson Community Hospital Association open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 29 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Association’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is “to provide personalized, professional services to the residents of the communities we serve.” Its website states the mission as providing personalized, professional healthcare services to residents of the communities it serves.
The 2025 grants are listed with the purpose “Community Benefit.” Recipients show a range of supported organizations. For example, the American Cancer Society describes its mission as improving the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support; Parkland College Foundation says it raises funds for scholarships, economic development programs, and quality of life in east-central Illinois; and the Illinois Rural Health Association says it focuses on issues affecting access to quality rural health care, including EMS and mental health.
The hospital’s Foundation says its funds are used primarily for scholarships to further hospital employees’ education and for hospital capital projects.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Association gave 29 grants totaling $567,631. Grants ranged from $5,250 to $70,000, with a median grant of $12,500.
Ready to take the next step with Gibson Community Hospital Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 4% to Georgia, 1% to New York, and 1% to recipients with an unlisted state. The listed grants include recipients in Gibson City and other Illinois communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $143K (2020) to $568K (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $568K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gibson Area Food Pantry ($70K). Together the top 10 received $356K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 97 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gibson Area Food Pantry Gibson City, IL | Community Benefit | $70,000 |
| Telecare Gibson City, IL | Community Benefit | $55,000 |
| GCMS High School Gibson City, IL | Community Benefit | $41,131 |
| Gibson Area Chamber of Commerce Gibson City, IL | Community Benefit | $35,600 |
| American Legion Auxillary Gibson City, IL | Community Benefit | $29,750 |
| Hoopeston Multi Agency Service Center Hoopeston, IL | Community Benefit | $25,000 |
| Ford County Fair Association Melvin, IL | Community Benefit | $25,000 |
| Parkland College Foundation Champaign, IL | Community Benefit | $25,000 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | Community Benefit | $25,000 |
| Prairieland CEO Melvin, IL | Community Benefit | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $106,376,982 | $207,941,046 | $193,069,529 | $567,631 |
| 2024 | $88,655,453 | $174,782,498 | $165,679,063 | $404,400 |
| 2023 | $82,151,820 | $154,445,267 | $154,429,518 | $252,200 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $106,376,982 | $88,655,453 | $82,151,820 |
| Revenue | $207,941,046 | $174,782,498 | $154,445,267 |
| Expenses | $193,069,529 | $165,679,063 | $154,429,518 |
| Net Investment Income | $212,527 | $66,863 | $99,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin Nuss as President; Kathy Bennett as Vice-President; and Kevin Seymour as Secretary. It lists Andy Hudson, Brian Steidinger, Donald Reese, Dr Mark Spangler, Justin Swan, Justin Taylor, and Michael Young as directors. Donald Reese and Dr Mark Spangler are identified as physician-directors.
Gibson Community Hospital Association is led by Rob Schmitt, CEO on every filing since 2019; 12 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rob Schmitt
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$404K (2019) → $589K (2025)
Martin Nuss
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Reese
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$428K (2020) → $673K (2025)
Mark Spangler
Director & Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$469K (2023) → $471K (2025)
Brian Steidinger
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Taylor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Peterson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Young
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Hudson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Swan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J Hagan
Cso
Director → Cso, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$347K (2019) → $406K (2025)
Matthew Ertel
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $306K (2025)
Robin Rose
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$306K (2019) → $466K (2025)
Anthony San Diego
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$630K (2020) → $749K (2025)
Jesse Butler
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$703K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Jessica Delost
Clo
CCO → Clo, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $300K (2025)
Dritan Dragu
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$876K (2022) → $937K (2025)
Jeffrey Lowe
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$915K (2023) → $1.2M (2025)
Ismail Bobat
Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$746K (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Kathy Bennett
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Seymour
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kelly
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Ellen Lee (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Joseph Chung (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: Marty Nuss (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Margo Martin (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Carl Hudson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Dangles (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Nancy Krumwiede (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Anas Alzoobi (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Darrin Ray (2019) — Director
- Former: Jason Ye (2019) — Physician
- Former: Mike Meunier (2019) — CCO
- Former: Mike Young (2019) — Director
- Former: Richard Foellner DO (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.3M, to Jesse Butler (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1120 North Melvin, Gibson City, IL 60936
Phone: (217) 784-4251
Website: https://gibsonhospital.org
Frequently asked questions about Gibson Community Hospital Association
How much does Gibson Community Hospital Association give each year?
Gibson Community Hospital Association gave $568K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $404K across 20 grants.
What is Gibson Community Hospital Association's typical grant size?
Gibson Community Hospital Association's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $19,573, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gibson Community Hospital Association that year got $12K on average.
Where does Gibson Community Hospital Association give grants?
Gibson Community Hospital Association gives mostly in Illinois: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gibson City, IL (10 grants), Melvin, IL (2 grants), Champaign, IL (2 grants) and Hoopeston, IL (2 grants).
Does Gibson Community Hospital Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Gibson Community Hospital Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Benefit" (29 grants).
Who are Gibson Community Hospital Association's largest grantees?
Gibson Community Hospital Association's largest 2025 grantees include Gibson Area Food Pantry ($70,000), Telecare ($55,000) and GCMS High School ($41,131), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gibson Community Hospital Association?
Gibson Community Hospital Association reported $106.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $207.9M.
What does Gibson Community Hospital Association fund?
The Association’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is “to provide personalized, professional services to the residents of the communities we serve.” Its website states the mission as providing personalized, professional healthcare services to residents of the communities it serves. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gibson Community Hospital Association?
Gibson Community Hospital Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check gibsonhospital.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Gibson Community Hospital Association's EIN?
Gibson Community Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0647938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Gibson Community Hospital Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gibson Community Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Gibson Community Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?