Aroostook Regional Transportation
To provide public transportation services throughout Aroostook county
Key facts about Aroostook Regional Transportation
- EIN
- 01-0365398
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $4,980,817
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+21.3% YoY
Revenue
$2.9M
+7.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$30K
-59.1% YoY
Expenses
$2.9M
+14.4% YoY
About Aroostook Regional Transportation
Based on IRS filings
Aroostook Regional Transportation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Presque Isle, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Aroostook Regional Transportation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $149K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,980,817 | $4,106,214 | $3,986,423 |
| Revenue | $2,881,124 | $2,684,588 | $2,360,457 |
| Expenses | $2,944,054 | $2,573,450 | $2,287,897 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,576 | $72,254 | $37,539 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aroostook Regional Transportation is led by Debra Jacques, Chairperson since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debra Jacques
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Michaud
Director
Secretary → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Kamm
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Delong
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Puckett
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Cote
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Hafford
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Risner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Anderson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Lajoie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Boyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cyr Martin
Executive Di
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$86K (2025)
Connie Sandstrom
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Cyr
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Jason Parent (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Beth Aucoin (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Alain Bois (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Clinton Deschaine (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Johanna Johnson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Micha Desmond (2023–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: David Dionne (2019–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Joy Barresi-Saucier (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Steve Richard (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ken Murchison (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Peter Saucier (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Cyr (2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen Farnham (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Heather Pelletier (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Tweedie (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jane Torres (2020) — Director
- Former: Tammy Gagnon (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to CYR Martin (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Aroostook Regional Transportation
How large is Aroostook Regional Transportation?
Aroostook Regional Transportation reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Aroostook Regional Transportation?
Aroostook Regional Transportation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Presque Isle, ME. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Aroostook Regional Transportation operate?
Aroostook Regional Transportation has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Aroostook Regional Transportation's EIN?
Aroostook Regional Transportation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0365398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Aroostook Regional Transportation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aroostook Regional Transportation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in Maine
Aroostook Regional Transportation down — hundreds of funders to go?