Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Bethesda, MD EIN: 13-6095410

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund is a private foundation, based in North Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $348K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $46K.

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund at a glance

In short: Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,000
-90.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,667
-96.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$348,421
+2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Planned Parenthood Foundation: $20KPlanned Parenthood Foundation$20KACLU Foundation: $10KACLU Foundation$10KMid Atlantic Innocence Project: $5KMid Atlantic Innocence Project$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Planned Parenthood Foundation ($20K). Together the top 3 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew York

How Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 199% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2025) to $352K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $35K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Planned Parenthood Foundation Washington, DCGeneral Operating Purposes of Charity$20,000
ACLU Foundation New York, NYGeneral Operating Purposes of Charity$10,000
Mid Atlantic Innocence Project Washington, DCGeneral Operating Purposes of Charity$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$348,421$51,235$42,111$35,0003$35,000$45,512$17,574
2024$338,766$93,320$366,046$352,0001$352,000$79,274$26,512
2023$609,326$44,939$4,817———$40,122$31,829
2022$568,257$-25,211$164,845$153,5001$155,200$9,240$39,013
2021$758,843$103,495$164,592$150,5001$152,455$94,234$48,870
2020$823,801$62,649$81,679$70,5001—$53,704$46,040

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Emily Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund

How much does Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund give each year?

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund gave $35K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $352K across 1 grant.

What is Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's typical grant size?

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund give grants?

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund gives mostly in District of Columbia: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund?

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund reported $348K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $35K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's EIN?

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6095410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arnold and Jeanne Bernstein Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?