Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bluefield, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $691K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $67K. Net investment income was $58K.
Key facts about Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation
In short: Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 55-6035777
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $66,594
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $66,594
- Median grant
- $66,594
- Total assets
- $690,803
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$691K
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
+8.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$67K
+8.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2024) to $74K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Craft Memorial Library ($67K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Craft Memorial Library Bluefield, WV | Educational | $66,594 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $690,803 | $701,321 | $691,132 |
| Revenue | $70,487 | $85,286 | $74,556 |
| Expenses | $81,005 | $75,097 | $77,762 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $66,594 | $61,331 | $65,998 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,454 | $74,318 | $64,241 |
| Distributable Amount | $69,698 | $66,594 | $61,331 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation is led by Julie H. Johnson, President & Treasurer since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie H. Johnson
President & Treasurer
Treasurer → President, 2024
President → President & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Burke Herbert Bank Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Shott
Vice President & Secretary
Secretary → Vice President & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Frank W. Wilkinson (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Summit Community Bank (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Betty G. Bailey (2019–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation
How much does Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation give each year?
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation gave $67K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 1 grant.
How large is Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation?
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation reported $691K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation operate?
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation has awarded grants in West Virginia.
What is Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation's EIN?
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6035777. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Armstrong Robertson Matthews Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?