Archery Trade Association
The promotion and protection of the archery and bowhunting industry
Archery Trade Association at a glance
In short: Archery Trade Association gave $404K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $404K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $403,787
- +3937.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $403,787
- +3937.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $403,787
- Total assets
- $4,118,154
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Archery Trade Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bowhunting Preservation Alliance ($404K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $604K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $404K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bowhunting Preservation Alliance New ULM, MN | Program Support | $403,787 |
Ready to take the next step with Archery Trade Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,118,154 | $3,533,689 | $3,138,377 | $403,787 | 1 | $133,380 |
| 2024 | $3,704,854 | $3,426,295 | $3,362,705 | $10,000 | 1 | $99,823 |
| 2023 | $3,603,679 | $3,565,090 | $3,454,226 | $604,415 | 1 | $109,535 |
| 2022 | $3,879,932 | $3,915,620 | $3,710,219 | — | — | $-1,455 |
| 2021 | $4,044,488 | $2,056,913 | $3,093,831 | $40,000 | 1 | $687,204 |
About Archery Trade Association
Based on IRS filings
Archery Trade Association is a public charity, based in New ULM, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $404K. Net investment income was $133K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Archery Trade Association is led by Jeff Poole, President An since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Poole
President An
CEO & President → President An, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$80K (2022) → $315K (2025)
Jonathan Lene
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Lux
Director of
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$90K (2024) → $84K (2025)
Gary Kinard
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Scholes
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Gorman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Arnold
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Phillips
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rod Hartl
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Piersol
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Lucky
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Morrell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Maxfield
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Hogan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Harris
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Greer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Lambeth
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Moulton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James McGovern
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Williams
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Deb Colgrove (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Adee (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Copeland (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sean Streff (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jon Dumars (2023) — Director
- Former: Benjamin Summers (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Parker (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jerrod Hoff (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Kormann (2021–2022) — CEO & President
- Former: Randy Kitts (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Walk (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Timmy Thomas (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $315K, to Jeff Poole (President an). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Archery Trade Association
How much does Archery Trade Association give each year?
Archery Trade Association gave $404K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Archery Trade Association?
Archery Trade Association reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
Where does Archery Trade Association operate?
Archery Trade Association has awarded grants in Minnesota, Pennsylvania.
What is Archery Trade Association's EIN?
Archery Trade Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6110135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Archery Trade Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Archery Trade Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Archery Trade Association down — hundreds of funders to go?