Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc logo

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Littleton, CO EIN: 23-7093127 Website

The Arapahoe Community College Foundation's mission is to support and promote the goals of arapahoe community college and its students by creating public awarness and funding resources that provide financial assistance and broad-based support for the college's students.

Key facts about Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc

In short: Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $492K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7093127
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,966,175
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$491,544
Median grant
$265,362
Total assets
$6,716,610
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.7M

-9.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

-4.5% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$492K

-52.3% YoY

How Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Littleton, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2.0M.

Open Grants

6 open opportunities from Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc

Show all 6 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

AuroraLittletonDenverEllisvilleEnglewoodGreenwood Village

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M4 grants2019 4 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $395K (2019) to $3.4M (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Arapahoe Community College: $1.3MArapahoe Community College$1.3MCommunity College of Aurora Found: $377KCommunity College of AuroraFound$377KCollege Invest: $153KCollege Invest$153KCommunity College of Denver: $94KCommunity College of Denver$94K

The largest 2025 recipient was Arapahoe Community College ($1.3M). Together the top 4 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 15 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arapahoe Community College Littleton, COEnhance Learning$1,341,184
Community College of Aurora Found Aurora, COEnhance Learning$377,324
College Invest Denver, COEnhance Education$153,400
Community College of Denver Denver, COEnhance Education$94,267

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,716,610$7,417,859$8,043,924
Revenue$2,339,419$2,100,799$2,517,140
Expenses$3,421,721$3,102,824$3,459,458
Net Investment Income$-53,166$-3,697$-281,484

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc is led by Randy Anderson, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Randy Anderson

    Chair

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Vail

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Libby

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Garry

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Libby Bortz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ned White

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Lord

    Director

    Chair → Past Chair, 2021

    Past Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Reinhold

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Sieger

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Chiasson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Taylor

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Fairbanks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Lujan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy King

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Loehfelm

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $88K (2022) → $118K (2025)

  • John Trujillo

    Past Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrod Lassen

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Jb Fairbanks (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amy Washburn (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Matye Edwards (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Stephanie Fuji (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Cheryle Calhoun (2022–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Cynthia Koenck (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Jason Schrock (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Denise Lefort (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Eric Dunker (2019–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Bryan Upcraft (2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Kostoff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Perry Leyden (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Belinda Aaron (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Carrie Zwanzig (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Josie Mills (2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Diana Doyle (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Janet Hooks (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Woulfe (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Andy Hancock (2019) — Director
  • Former: Marty Post (2019) — Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Courtney Loehfelm — Executive Di: $118KCourtney LoehfelmExecutive Di$118K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $118K, to Courtney Loehfelm (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc

How much does Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc give each year?

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc gave $2.0M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 2 grants.

What is Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $265,362, and its average grant was $491,544, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc give grants?

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc?

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What is Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7093127. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Bonfils-Stanton Foundation

Denver, CO

Bonfils-Stanton Foundation supports Denver arts and culture organizations with operating, project, and capital grants, as well as nonprofit leadership development and community-change work; its focus is Denver, with some exceptions for small groups in nearby counties. Grant amounts vary: past organizational grants include $60,000–$200,000, while its technical assistance grants offer up to $5,000. Organizations are asked to submit an online inquiry form; the technical assistance program accepts applications on a rolling basis.

Assets

$68.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$4.7M

The Attainment Network

Denver, CO

The Attainment Network builds networks that transform education-to-workforce systems, erase persistent and pervasive equity gaps, expand opportunities for learners, and meet the economic demands for a highly skilled and educated workforce.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$448K

The Colorado Nonprofit Development Center

Denver, CO

The Colorado Nonprofit Development primarily supports Colorado nonprofits through fiscal sponsorship and related administrative, financial, and strategic services; its 2024 filing also reports 10 general-support grants of $10,000–$82,500, with a $10,000 median. It accepts inquiries for fiscal sponsorship through an application process; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$17.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$273K

GMR Foundation for Research & Educa

Greenwood Village, CO

The mission of gmr foundation for research and education is to support clinical, education and health systems research designed to improve the care and safety of patients in the out of hospital setting. The gmr foundation supports research and educational activities within clinical practices, and promotes initiatives focused on improving patient care and projects which contribute directly or indirectly to the health and wellbeing of communities.

Assets

$751K

Grants

10

Total Given

$186K

National Association of Student Personnel Administrators Inc

Washington, DC

NASPA supports student affairs professionals and higher-education initiatives through research grants, scholarships, professional-development support, and campus programs, with grants reported across U.S. institutions. Its typical grant was $10,000 in 2025, though amounts vary widely; some programs accept applications, while the Innovation Grants Program is not currently open.

Education

Assets

$24.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$2.1M

RK Foundation

Wilmington, DE

RK Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants supporting education, workforce preparation, youth services, and health-related programs. Its 21 grants ranged from $259 to $20,011, with a median of $5,011; 92% of grant dollars went to Colorado, with the rest going to Arizona and Missouri. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1K

Grants

21

Total Given

$126K

Bellco Foundation

Greenwood Village, CO

Bellco Foundation supports financial education, arts and culture, and community needs such as food, housing, health, and youth programs, primarily in Colorado, with some giving in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$705K

Grants

24

Total Given

$746K

Colorado Community College System Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Community College System Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs addressing workforce needs at Colorado’s 13 community colleges. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $913,013, with a median of $54,046; it also offers student scholarships of up to $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

26

Total Given

$3.3M

Roof F T Char

Saint Louis, MO

ROOF F T CHAR funds scholarships for needy and worthy students pursuing professional education in Colorado, with nearly all 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,300 to $6,900, and it accepts written applications through Wells Fargo Bank with no stated deadlines.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

31

Total Given

$78K

Trailhead Institute

Denver, CO

Trailhead Institute supports community-driven public and environmental health work, including food access, nutrition, health equity, and local food systems, primarily in Colorado. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to $1.61 million; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

72

Total Given

$2.7M

Berry Foundation Inc

Wichita, KS

Berry Foundation Inc funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving communities where Berry Companies operates, with priorities including education, enrichment, and the wellbeing of under-resourced and vulnerable people. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Kansas. Its website says it is not accepting requests at this time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.8M

Majestic Realty Foundation

City of Industry, CA

Majestic Realty Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities working in youth, education, family support, health, and violence prevention across parts of California and several other states, including Colorado, Georgia, Nevada, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin, and Arizona. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $3,375. It accepts written applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should consult its website for instructions.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

122

Total Given

$668K

More Funders in Colorado

Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?