Apple Pickers Foundation
Apple Pickers Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. In 2024, it reported 21 grants totaling $468,500 to organizations in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Washington, DC.
Apple Pickers Foundation at a glance
In short: Apple Pickers Foundation gave $469K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Connecticut. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $468,500
- -6.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,310
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $13,008,704
- +3.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (10 of 20, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Apple Pickers Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Apple Pickers Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City Seed Inc ($75K). Together the top 10 received $389K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 91 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Connecticut received 55% of grant dollars, California 16%, Massachusetts 13%, New Hampshire 9%, and Washington, DC 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Apple Pickers Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 20 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 45% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $410K (2020) to $652K (2022). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $469K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City Seed Inc New Haven, CT | To kickstart planning for the new Food Hub at 162 James St | $75,000 |
| Tidepool Project Palo Alto, CA | General & Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Adam J Lewis Academy Inc Bridgeport, CT | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Root NS Inc Salem, MA | to fund the Farestart consulting project | $36,000 |
| Compassion and Choices Etna, NH | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Fairfield Countys Community Foundation Inc Norwalk, CT | To support the Civics Engagement Initiative | $25,000 |
| Handel House Foundation of America Inc Boston, MA | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Housatonic Community College Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CT | To support the Housatonic Museum of Art, to help the conservation of the existing collection artwork and the rest to acquisition of new work | $25,000 |
| The Forman School Inc Litchfield, CT | For The EF Coaching Training Program | $25,000 |
| Gitameit Friends USA Washington, DC | General & Unrestricted | $22,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Apple Pickers Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,008,704 | $1,008,524 | $575,630 | $468,500 | 21 | $513,820 | $953,114 | $712,259 |
| 2023 | $12,575,810 | $2,961,769 | $630,210 | $501,970 | 18 | $545,175 | $2,920,232 | $594,262 |
| 2022 | $10,244,251 | $272,168 | $759,121 | $651,853 | 19 | $694,096 | $196,513 | $628,329 |
| 2021 | $10,731,204 | $1,243,760 | $682,764 | $540,000 | 17 | $581,555 | $1,140,727 | $719,403 |
| 2020 | $10,170,208 | $689,548 | $533,335 | $410,000 | 16 | — | $601,750 | $609,994 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Apple Pickers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $712K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. City Seed describes its work as building a local food system through programs such as farmers markets and food and nutrition education. Tidepool Project says it develops open software to reduce the burden of managing diabetes and improve health outcomes. Adam J. Lewis Academy describes its mission as providing underserved children in Bridgeport with a high-quality elementary education.
Other grantees describe work in youth employment and training: ROOT says it helps young adults develop food-service skills and pathways to independence. Housatonic Community College Foundation says it expands access to affordable higher education and supports learning and workforce development.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $468,500. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest grants were $75,000 each to City Seed for planning a new food hub in New Haven, Connecticut, and Tidepool Project for general and unrestricted support. Other notable grants included $50,000 to Adam J. Lewis Academy for general and unrestricted support; $36,000 to ROOT for a Farestart consulting project; and $25,000 each to Compassion and Choices, Fairfield County’s Community Foundation, Handel House Foundation of America, Housatonic Community College Foundation, and The Forman School.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John Warburg and Michael Warburg as trustees.
Apple Pickers Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Warburg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Warburg
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Daniel S Warburg (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Apple Pickers Foundation
How much does Apple Pickers Foundation give each year?
Apple Pickers Foundation gave $469K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $502K across 18 grants.
What is Apple Pickers Foundation's typical grant size?
Apple Pickers Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $22,310, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Apple Pickers Foundation that year got $22K on average.
Where does Apple Pickers Foundation give grants?
Apple Pickers Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (16%) and Massachusetts (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgeport, CT (3 grants), New Haven, CT (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Apple Pickers Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Apple Pickers Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Apple Pickers Foundation's largest grantees?
Apple Pickers Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include City Seed Inc ($75,000), Tidepool Project ($75,000) and Adam J Lewis Academy Inc ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Apple Pickers Foundation?
Apple Pickers Foundation reported $13.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $514K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $712K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Apple Pickers Foundation fund?
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. City Seed describes its work as building a local food system through programs such as farmers markets and food and nutrition education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Apple Pickers Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Apple Pickers Foundation's EIN?
Apple Pickers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7196513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Apple Pickers Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Apple Pickers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Apple Pickers Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/apple-pickers-foundation-morg_3a124022bc2c483fa07b8467dfc73300
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_207196513_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Apple Pickers Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/apple-pickers-foundation-morg_3a124022bc2c483fa07b8467dfc73300},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Apple Pickers Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Apple Pickers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?