Anoka County Community Action Program Inc
The Anoka County Community Action Program, inc. Is an innovative catalyst for empowering lower income Anoka county residents to achieve their aspirations and dreams.
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $27,908,453
- -1.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $20,018,909
- -3.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $484,908
- +233.4% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $20,196,925
- -1.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Anoka County Community Action Program Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Anoka County Community Action Program Inc
Who Anoka County Community Action Program Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Haven for Heroes Anoka, MN | Utilities Assistance | $41,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Anoka County Community Action Program Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,908,453 | $20,018,909 | $20,196,925 | — | — | $484,908 |
| 2023 | $28,254,758 | $20,652,937 | $20,543,412 | — | — | $145,460 |
| 2022 | $28,196,056 | $18,707,587 | $19,541,886 | $41,000 | 1 | $87,320 |
| 2021 | $29,951,752 | $19,161,857 | $18,765,937 | — | — | $447,299 |
| 2020 | $29,809,009 | $18,820,121 | $18,537,795 | — | — | $99,411 |
About Anoka County Community Action Program Inc
Based on IRS filings
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Blaine, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $485K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc is led by Patrick McFarland, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Patrick McFarland
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$133K (2020) → $154K (2024)
Jon Erickson
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Cross
Head Start Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $174K (2024)
Jennifer Harstad
Fiscal Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$67K (2023) → $89K (2024)
Terri Hoffman
Cca Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $106K (2024)
Kristina Sahr
Hr Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Dee Guthman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Steiner
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Moreau
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Hillebregt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jolynn Olson
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Elvidge
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Swanson
Board Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Mattison
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Koen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Borrell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Jeppson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michou Tchoffo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Kurth
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jerry Pederson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robyn West (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Samantha Kormanik (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy Gadson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alicia Cameron (2020) — Chief Financial Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $174K, to Jacqueline Cross (Head Start Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Anoka County Community Action Program Inc
How large is Anoka County Community Action Program Inc?
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc reported $27.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.0M.
What is Anoka County Community Action Program Inc?
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Blaine, MN. It holds $27.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Anoka County Community Action Program Inc operate?
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Anoka County Community Action Program Inc's EIN?
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6048575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anoka County Community Action Program Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Goodin Company Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$350K
Grants
28
Total Given
$45K
Ramsey Lions Club
Anoka, MN
Ramsey Lions Club funds local needs and programs, including hardship assistance, vision and hearing services, scholarships, food support, disability services, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $62,442, with a median of $11,000; giving is focused primarily in Ramsey and nearby Minnesota communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$244K
Grants
18
Total Given
$286K
Connexus Energy Foundation
Ramsey, MN
The Connexus Energy Foundation funds education, community service, youth, and environmental programs, primarily in Connexus Energy’s service area; organizations outside it may apply if their work benefits Connexus members. Most awards are $250–$5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through its online form.
Assets
$958K
Grants
134
Total Given
$377K
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Washington, DC
The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution funds historic preservation, education, and patriotic projects, including community grants and support for historic sites, records, and educational organizations. Its typical grant is around $20,000 overall; its dedicated programs offer up to $10,000 for historic preservation and generally $1,000–$2,000 for special projects. It supports organizations in multiple states, with recent giving concentrated in Alabama, North Carolina, and Virginia; the profile describes application processes for these grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$246.6M
Grants
40
Total Given
$3.2M
Edina Realty Foundation
Edina, MN
The Edina Realty Foundation funds nonprofits serving people experiencing homelessness and helping prevent homelessness, including programs for individuals, children, and families in Minnesota and western Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $150 to $23,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts applications through a local Edina Realty office’s Foundation representative.
Assets
$351K
Grants
140
Total Given
$293K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anoka County Community Action Program Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anoka County Community Action Program Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?