Ramsey Lions Club
Ramsey Lions Club is a public charity based in Anoka, Minnesota. The club says it serves the local community through fundraising and community service, donating funds primarily within its community to support people in need and local programs.
Key facts about Ramsey Lions Club
In short: Ramsey Lions Club gave $286K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Minnesota. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7333631
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $285,710
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $15,873
- Median grant
- $11,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $243,866
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$244K
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$286K
+22.9% YoY
Grant Count
18
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+9.2% YoY
Is Ramsey Lions Club open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 18 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated in the club’s 2023 filing is “service to the community by promoting the theory and practice of the principles of good government and citizenship.” The club says it supports family hardship assistance, eyeglasses and hearing devices, school reading and wellness programs, scouting, camps for people with disabilities, veterans programs, service dogs, scholarships, local food shelves, holiday food baskets, and sight, hearing, and diabetes research.
Its 2025 grants included support for a range of organizations. Can Do Canines says it creates partnerships between people and specially trained dogs. Impact Services says it provides nutritious meals and wellness check-ins to help neighbors live independently. Alexandra House says it empowers victims of domestic and sexual violence through education, support, and advocacy. True Friends says it provides experiences to enhance independence and self-esteem for children and adults with disabilities. Magnus Veterans Foundation says it supports veterans and their families through community fellowship and a comprehensive approach to healing.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the club reported 18 grants totaling $285,710. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $62,442, with a median of $11,000. Notable grants included $62,442 to the City of Ramsey for city programs; $31,000 to Can Do Canines for guide dogs for disabled people; $25,000 each to Anoka Hennepin Technical College Foundation and Anoka Ramsey Community College for scholarships; and $25,000 to Step Stone Housing for emergency housing. Other grants included $15,000 to Alexandra House to assist battered women and $15,000 to Impact Services to feed people in need.
Review Cycle
is July 31; that date has passed for 2026. High school scholarship applicants apply through their school scholarship committees. The website says Trust Fund applicants must be residents of Ramsey or Nowthen and submit an official transcript. The website also describes annual scholarship donations of approximately $20,000 each to Anoka Ramsey Community College and Anoka Hennepin Technical College, with applications handled through the colleges’ financial aid offices and scholarship committees.
Ready to take the next step with Ramsey Lions Club?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The club says its donations go primarily to its own community. In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients, with 2% each going to recipients in Michigan, Massachusetts, and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $233K (2024) to $468K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $286K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Ramsey ($62K). Together the top 10 received $234K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 96 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Ramsey Ramsey, MN | City Programs | $62,442 |
| Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | Guide Dogs for Disabled | $31,000 |
| Anoka Henn Tech College Found Anoka, MN | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Anoka Ramsey Comm College Coon Rapids, MN | Scholarships | $25,000 |
| Step Stone Housing Anoka, MN | Emergency Housing | $25,000 |
| Alexandra House Minneapolis, MN | Assist Battered Women | $15,000 |
| Impact Services Fridley, MN | Feed the Needy | $15,000 |
| True Friends Annandale, MN | Disabled Kids | $13,268 |
| Anoka Henn Educ Foundation Anoka, MN | Scholarships | $12,000 |
| Magnus Veterans Foundation Dayton, MN | Assist Veterans and Their Families | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $243,866 | $4,388 | $18,480 | $285,710 |
| 2024 | $257,958 | $25,169 | $19,054 | $232,500 |
| 2023 | $251,842 | -$27,385 | $34,455 | $376,546 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $243,866 | $257,958 | $251,842 |
| Revenue | $4,388 | $25,169 | $-27,385 |
| Expenses | $18,480 | $19,054 | $34,455 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,842 | $2,578 | $2,260 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Beth Holmquist as president, Michael Beach as vice president, Kristine Anderson as marketing secretary, Bill Weiss, Marti Dahl, Kim Williams, and Craig Grimes as directors, Julie Strauss in membership, Steve Welch as tail twister, and Rick Marono as assistant tail twister.
Ramsey Lions Club is led by Beth Holmquist, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beth Holmquist
President
1st Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Weiss
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Grimes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Williams
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale McKusick
Service Officer
1st Vice President → Chairperson, 2023
Chairperson → Service Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Anderson
Marketingsecretary
Secretarymembership → Marketing, 2024
Marketing → Marketingsecretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Marono
Assistant Tail Twister
Lion Tamerdirector → Assistant Tail Twister, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Welch
Tail Twister
Assistant Lion Tamer → Tail Twister, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Witbeck
Treasurerasst Tail Twister
2nd Vice Prestreasurer → Treasurertail Twister, 2024
Treasurertail Twister → Treasurerasst Tail Twister, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Strauss
Gambling Manager
Gambling Manager → Gambling Managerlcif Coordinator, 2023
Gambling Managerlcif Coordinator → Gambling Manager, 2025
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Strauss
Membership
Administrator → Membership, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Beach
Vice President
Presidentcoo → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marti Dahl
Directorlion Tamer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Nancy Charon (2021–2024) — 2nd Vice President
- Former: Dan Terry (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Beach (2021–2023) — Presidentcoo
- Former: Christine Leonzal (2021) — Assistant Tail Twister
- Former: Frank Frederick (2021) — COO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 771, Anoka, MN 55303
Website: https://ramseylions.com
Frequently asked questions about Ramsey Lions Club
How much does Ramsey Lions Club give each year?
Ramsey Lions Club gave $286K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $233K across 16 grants.
What is Ramsey Lions Club's typical grant size?
Ramsey Lions Club's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $15,873, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ramsey Lions Club give grants?
Ramsey Lions Club gives mostly in Minnesota: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anoka, MN (4 grants), Coon Rapids, MN (2 grants) and Minneapolis, MN (2 grants).
Does Ramsey Lions Club give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Ramsey Lions Club's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
Who are Ramsey Lions Club's largest grantees?
Ramsey Lions Club's largest 2025 grantees include City of Ramsey ($62,442), Can Do Canines ($31,000) and Anoka Henn Tech College Found ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ramsey Lions Club?
Ramsey Lions Club reported $244K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4K.
What does Ramsey Lions Club fund?
The mission stated in the club’s 2023 filing is “service to the community by promoting the theory and practice of the principles of good government and citizenship.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ramsey Lions Club?
Ramsey Lions Club has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ramseylions.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ramsey Lions Club's EIN?
Ramsey Lions Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7333631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ramsey Lions Club by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ramsey Lions Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Albertville Lion's Club
Albertville, MN
To provide support to the albertville community.
Assets
$265K
Grants
0
Total Given
$23K
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Edwards Memorial Trust
Eagan, MN
Edwards Memorial Trust supports Minnesota charitable organizations, with recent grants focused on health care, end-of-life care, human services, and hunger relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$819K
Goodin Company Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$350K
Grants
28
Total Given
$45K
Holden Family Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
The Holden Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including housing, food assistance, social services, and veterans and their families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $5,500, with a median of $1,400; most funding went to Minnesota organizations, with some grants to other states. It accepts requests by formal or informal letter with a brochure or other information about the charity.
Assets
$552K
Grants
31
Total Given
$59K
Connexus Energy Foundation
Ramsey, MN
The Connexus Energy Foundation funds education, community service, youth, and environmental programs, primarily in Connexus Energy’s service area; organizations outside it may apply if their work benefits Connexus members. Most awards are $250–$5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through its online form.
Assets
$958K
Grants
134
Total Given
$377K
Robert W Carlson Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
8
Total Given
$28K
Walter C Rasmussen - Northeast Bank
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation supports education, housing, youth development, cultural, environmental, and health initiatives, with an emphasis on local needs and economically disadvantaged people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $56,000, with a median of $1,000, and funding is restricted to Minnesota, especially Hennepin, Ramsey, and Anoka counties. It accepts proposals by mail for annual review; requests should be mailed by September 15.
Assets
—
Grants
133
Total Given
$408K
The Malark Foundation
Elk River, MN
The Malark Foundation supports healthcare, veteran services, food assistance, addiction recovery, outdoor education and conservation, mental health, and other community services, primarily in Minnesota, with some funding in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$56K
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Chase Family Foundation
Burnsville, MN
The Chase Family Foundation funds general support, religious, community welfare, and medical purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $600,000 and a median of $4,000. Its grants primarily went to organizations in Indiana and Minnesota, with smaller awards elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$881K
The Luther Family Foundation
St Louis Park, MN
The Luther Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in areas including health care, food assistance, youth activities, and services for people in need, primarily in Minnesota, with some grants in Wisconsin, Indiana, and Arizona. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It requests a brief description of the applicant and proposed use of funds; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$858K
More Funders in Minnesota
Ramsey Lions Club down — hundreds of funders to go?