Annie Roberts Trust UW
Annie Roberts Trust UW is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. Net investment income was $1K.
Annie Roberts Trust UW at a glance
- Revenue (2023)
- $1,087
- -99.5% vs 2022
- Net investment income (2023)
- $1,087
- -99.5% vs 2022
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Annie Roberts Trust UW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Annie Roberts Trust UW gives
- In 2022 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $148K (2022) to $162K (2021). In 2022 it made 5 grants totaling $148K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lillie May Carroll Jackson Middle Baltimore, MD | Provide girls transition from Middle to HS | $85,000 |
| Girls Empowerment Mission Baltimore, MD | Empower high school girls from underserved areas | $20,000 |
| My Sisters Circle Inc Lutherville Timonium, MD | Mentor disadvantaged girls | $20,000 |
| Childrens Scholarship Fund of Balto Baltimore, MD | Provide disadvantaged girls private school | $15,000 |
| Building Steps Towson, MD | Provide experience and opportunities for college | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Annie Roberts Trust UW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $1,087 | — | — | — | — | $1,087 | $121,234 |
| 2022 | $1,827,336 | $200,823 | $150,495 | $147,500 | 5 | $147,500 | $200,788 | $133,861 |
| 2021 | $1,791,549 | $134,544 | $165,822 | $162,100 | 7 | — | $134,391 | $126,364 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Annie Roberts Trust UW reported a distributable amount of $121K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Annie Roberts Trust UW is led by Geoffrey Genth, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Geoffrey Genth
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Morgan Wallace
Grants Chair
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Haswell Franklin
Finance Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wallace
Secretary
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Newman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Seeley
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Bossman Gordon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Oldham
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Onyeka Anaedozie
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sabrina Schumann
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anjal Amin
Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary A Anagnost
Board Member
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David E Rice (2021–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Annie Roberts Trust UW
Where does Annie Roberts Trust UW operate?
Annie Roberts Trust UW has awarded grants in Maryland.
How much is Annie Roberts Trust UW required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Annie Roberts Trust UW reported a distributable amount of $121K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Annie Roberts Trust UW's EIN?
Annie Roberts Trust UW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6023574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Annie Roberts Trust UW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Annie Roberts Trust UW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Annie Roberts Trust UW down — hundreds of funders to go?