Annex Teen Clinic Inc logo

Annex Teen Clinic Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Robbinsdale, MN EIN: 23-7236943 Website

The Annex Teen Clinic helps young people take charge of their sexual health by providing confidential health services and education.

Annex Teen Clinic Inc at a glance

In short: Annex Teen Clinic Inc gave $50K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,000
+66.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$16,667
+66.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$1,538,434
+4.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Annex Teen Clinic Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Cooper High School: $20KCooper High School$20KArmstrong High School: $20KArmstrong High School$20KBrooklyn Center Community School: $10KBrooklyn Center CommunitySchool$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cooper High School ($20K). Together the top 3 received $50K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New HopePlymouthBrooklyn CenterBorooklyn Center

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $50K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cooper High School New Hope, MNPayment for participating in the Henn County OPA contract programming$20,000
Armstrong High School Plymouth, MNPayment for participating in the Henn County OPA contract programming$20,000
Brooklyn Center Community School Brooklyn Center, MNPayment for participating in the Henn County OPA contract programming$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Annex Teen Clinic Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,538,434$3,193,065$3,103,864$50,0003$45
2023$1,470,482$2,974,909$2,682,666$30,0003$39
2022$1,214,826$2,289,876$2,595,438$30,0003$17
2021$1,517,051$2,229,511$2,382,398——$3
2020$1,707,944$2,472,773$2,350,575——$6
2019$1,594,473$2,664,813$2,505,763———

About Annex Teen Clinic Inc

Based on IRS filings

Annex Teen Clinic Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Robbinsdale, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $45.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Annex Teen Clinic Inc is led by Holly Leppanen, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Holly Leppanen

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024)

  • Jocelyn Beard

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Babra Mumia

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Jerney

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Dyer

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Baye Diouf

    Member

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Schueler Sullivan

    Member

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Dona

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • DaVonna Rucker

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emi Gacaj

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Musungayi

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Kent

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Javiera Monardez Popelka

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Brian Russ (2019–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Alissa Fountain (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Javiera Monardez (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katie Francis (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ryann Freeman (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Liz Corey (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Barry Schade (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sandy Naughton (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: April Foster (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jon Braman (2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Annie-Laurie McRee (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jen Tregarthen (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Maree Hampton (2019–2020) — Chair
  • Former: Martha Pakan (2019–2020) — Past Chair
  • Former: Sarah Sillers (2020) — Director
  • Former: Alanna Robinson (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jen Williams (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ylee Yang (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Holly Leppanen — Executive Director: $108KHolly LeppanenExecutive Director$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $108K, to Holly Leppanen (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Annex Teen Clinic Inc

How much does Annex Teen Clinic Inc give each year?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc gave $50K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $30K across 3 grants.

What is Annex Teen Clinic Inc's typical grant size?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Annex Teen Clinic Inc give grants?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Annex Teen Clinic Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Annex Teen Clinic Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Annex Teen Clinic Inc?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.

What is Annex Teen Clinic Inc?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Robbinsdale, MN. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Annex Teen Clinic Inc's EIN?

Annex Teen Clinic Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7236943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Annex Teen Clinic Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Annex Teen Clinic Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Annex Teen Clinic Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?