Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc
The Anne Arundel Community College Foundation, inc. Is a 501(c)(3) corporation whose mission is to expand private philanthropy & cultivate partnerships to enhance aacc's ability to support students & initiatives that strengthen our community.
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc gave $2.4M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,369,680
- +65.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,184,840
- +65.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,184,840
- Total assets
- $40,810,735
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anne Arundel Community College ($559K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,810,707), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 11 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $6.3M (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,810,707 |
| Anne Arundel Community College Arnold, MD | Program Support | $558,973 |
Ready to take the next step with Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,810,735 | $6,214,895 | $3,276,006 | $2,369,680 | 2 | $1,276,345 |
| 2024 | $37,110,045 | $5,891,616 | $2,237,937 | $1,429,595 | 2 | $648,602 |
| 2023 | $32,263,911 | $4,916,920 | $2,161,524 | $1,344,301 | 2 | $512,624 |
| 2022 | $29,078,784 | $4,871,771 | $7,210,720 | $6,330,324 | 3 | $725,900 |
| 2021 | $35,623,512 | $3,639,177 | $2,091,445 | $1,210,410 | 2 | $531,575 |
| 2020 | $29,810,558 | $4,165,588 | $2,081,652 | $1,114,388 | 2 | $526,119 |
About Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Arnold, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $40.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc is led by Dan Mathias, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 27 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan Mathias
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vollie Melson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cullen Murray
Immediate Past President
President → Immediate Past President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Keitz CPA
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Weinstein Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Mussog CPA
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Westervelt
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louben Repke
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hartzell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rosso
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Faircloth
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cara Ducellier
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel T. Russell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Dietrich
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Libby
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Crim
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Chien
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Shiery
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Calvert
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Javier Melendez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laray Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Worthington McKenna
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Brown Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Hertz
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andre Habib
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devin Keller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Oliver
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: David Leach (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Orso (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Strickland (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shawn Ashworth (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Surosky (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Gwin (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Dixon-Proctor (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Frank R. Campbell Esq. (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Lawrence W. Ulvila Jr. (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pete Smith (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Lusby (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Marcianna Rodriguez (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amber Bartlett (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Conor Curran (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany Jones (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy O'Neill (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Henry N. Libby Esq. (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Janet Clauson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jerome Klasmeier (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jordan Foley (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Amwoga (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Ewell-Madison (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: J. Mitchell Krebs (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sharrie Wade (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Lindsay McNew (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Briana Barone (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Darius A. Green (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew McAlexander (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Nicklow (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Karen L. Cook Esq. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kristen Gamboa (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Faircloth Emeritus (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tamela Van Mason (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc
How much does Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc give each year?
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc gave $2.4M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 2 grants.
How large is Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc?
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc reported $40.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What is Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc?
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Arnold, MD. It holds $40.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc operate?
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6078381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anne Arundel Community College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?