Anna Fenicle Trust Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 84-6350570

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $160K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $19K.

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw at a glance

In short: Anna Fenicle Trust Uw gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$159,845
+5.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Anna Fenicle Trust Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Highlands Presbyterian Camp &: $9KHighlands Presbyterian Camp &$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Highlands Presbyterian Camp & ($9K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Allenspark

How Anna Fenicle Trust Uw gives

  • Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $15K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Highlands Presbyterian Camp & Allenspark, COGeneral Operating$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anna Fenicle Trust Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$159,845$21,890$13,699$9,0001$10,801$18,940$9,147
2024$151,711$8,195$13,583$9,0001$10,800$5,397$9,034
2023$157,102$4,891$13,749$9,0001$10,800$2,955$8,490
2022$165,958$9,984$20,726$15,2331$17,125$6,183$9,097
2021$176,529$7,406$16,499$10,3801$12,280$3,753$10,806
2020$185,625$25,411$17,121$11,5161—$21,726$9,322
2019$177,339$7,365$17,127$11,5161—$3,656$9,872

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anna Fenicle Trust Uw reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $3KUS Bank N aTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Anna Fenicle Trust Uw

How much does Anna Fenicle Trust Uw give each year?

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Anna Fenicle Trust Uw?

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw reported $160K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Anna Fenicle Trust Uw operate?

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Anna Fenicle Trust Uw's EIN?

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6350570. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anna Fenicle Trust Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anna Fenicle Trust Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anna Fenicle Trust Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?