Anna Collins Franklin Foundation
The Anna Collins Franklin Foundation is a private foundation based in Ardmore, Oklahoma. Its 2025 filing reports grants to Oklahoma recipients, including support for scholarships and educational programs.
Key facts about Anna Collins Franklin Foundation
In short: Anna Collins Franklin Foundation gave $181K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1361437
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- Average grant
- $5,309
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $3,736,519
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts requests by introductory letter or phone call requesting an application; applications are available at local school sites. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- June 30.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.7M
+14.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$181K
+29.7% YoY
Grant Count
34
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+29.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anna Collins Franklin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $222K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Anna Collins Franklin Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing’s award restrictions state that grants are for Carter County residents and are needs based only. Listed 2025 awards included scholarships to individual recipients and support for technology and nursing programs.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $180,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $4,250. The largest awards included $20,000 to Southern Tech for technology programs and $10,000 each to Murray State College and Langston University for nursing programs. Individual recipients received several of the other largest awards for scholarships.
Review Cycle
June 30. The 2026 deadline has passed.
How to Apply
The foundation accepts requests by introductory letter or phone call requesting an application; applications are available at local school sites. The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Awards are restricted to Carter County residents and are needs based only.
Ready to take the next step with Anna Collins Franklin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to Oklahoma recipients. The filing restricts awards to Carter County residents.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2021) to $181K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $181K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Tech ($20K). Together the top 3 received $40K.
Organizations only. It also paid 31 individual scholarships ($140,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
183 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 183 grants of 183 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Tech Ardmore, OK | Technology Programs | $20,000 |
| 31 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $140,500 |
| Murray State College Ardmore, OK | Nursing Program | $10,000 |
| Langston University Langston, OK | Nursing Program | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,736,519 | $704,292 | $245,769 | $180,500 |
| 2024 | $3,277,996 | $543,765 | $190,920 | $139,200 |
| 2023 | $2,925,151 | $176,739 | $202,166 | $153,200 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,736,519 | $3,277,996 | $2,925,151 |
| Revenue | $704,292 | $543,765 | $176,739 |
| Expenses | $245,769 | $190,920 | $202,166 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $209,251 | $163,230 | $179,751 |
| Net Investment Income | $681,356 | $518,075 | $180,436 |
| Distributable Amount | $222,367 | $199,617 | $171,623 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Glenn Hendrix as managing trustee; Mark Hendrix as trustee; Mary Kate Wilson as trustee, secretary, and selection committee member; and Larry Pulliam as treasurer and selection committee member.
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation is led by Glenn Hendrix, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2020; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Glenn Hendrix
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Mark Hendrix
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Mary Kate Wilson
Trustee, Secretary & Selection Cmte
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Larry Pulliam
Treasurer & Selection Cmte
Treasurer → Treasurer & Selection Cmte, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Glenn Hendrix (Managing Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Larry Pulliam
Mailing address: PO Box 144, Ardmore, OK 73402
Phone: (580) 220-8303
Frequently asked questions about Anna Collins Franklin Foundation
How much does Anna Collins Franklin Foundation give each year?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation gave $181K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 34 grants.
What is Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's typical grant size?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $5,309, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Anna Collins Franklin Foundation give grants?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ardmore, OK (2 grants).
Does Anna Collins Franklin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (31 grants).
Who are Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's largest grantees?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Southern Tech ($20,000), Murray State College ($10,000) and Langston University ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 31 individual scholarships ($140,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Anna Collins Franklin Foundation?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $209K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $222K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Anna Collins Franklin Foundation fund?
The filing’s award restrictions state that grants are for Carter County residents and are needs based only. Listed 2025 awards included scholarships to individual recipients and support for technology and nursing programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Anna Collins Franklin Foundation?
The foundation accepts requests by introductory letter or phone call requesting an application; applications are available at local school sites. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's EIN?
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1361437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Here's the math on researching Anna Collins Franklin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Community Foundation of Ardmore Inc
Ardmore, OK
The Community Foundation of Ardmore funds project grants and general operating support for eligible nonprofits and local governments working in youth development, social services, civic improvements, arts, education, and health. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000, for work benefiting eight counties in southern Oklahoma. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must first send a brief inquiry and be invited to apply.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$807K
McCrory Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The McCrory Foundation funds qualified nonprofits serving Carter County, Oklahoma, with priority for human services and health, youth development, and education. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $102,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and encourages applicants to contact the foundation before applying.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The Southern Oklahoma Memorial Foundation funds Oklahoma nonprofits, prioritizing health services, healthcare education, and related projects, while also supporting education, social services, and civic and cultural activities that improve quality of life. Its grants serve organizations working within 50 miles of Ardmore; 2025 awards ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from eligible organizations through an initial inquiry to its president; individuals are not eligible.
Assets
$105.7M
Grants
54
Total Given
$6.0M
Jerome Westheimer Family Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation supports Oklahoma 501(c)(3) organizations in areas including education, emergency medical services, community services, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $11,000. It gives to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$42.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.7M
Charles B Goddard Foundation Trust
Ardmore, OK
The Charles B Goddard Foundation Trust supports organizations working in areas such as emergency medical services, healthcare, youth services, child advocacy, and conservation, with a preference for South Central Oklahoma and North Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,233 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. The filing says to apply online through Foundation Management and that grants are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$621K
Kohaw Foundation Inc
Edmond, OK
KOHAW Foundation supports elderly and youth programs, with reported grants going to organizations in Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $22,500, with a median of $10,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$117K
The Daube Family Foundation Inc
Ardmore, OK
The Daube Family Foundation supports community needs, children’s programs, food assistance, and other local services, primarily in Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$109K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Anna Collins Franklin Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/anna-collins-franklin-foundation-morg_af4d98aa5f384044bf5034b42ce33377
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_731361437_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Anna Collins Franklin Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/anna-collins-franklin-foundation-morg_af4d98aa5f384044bf5034b42ce33377},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Anna Collins Franklin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Anna Collins Franklin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?