Richard Sackler Family Foundation
The Richard Sackler Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. In its 2024 filing, it reported 11 grants totaling $869,975 to charitable organizations, including an Austin-based institute, a New York-based emergency medical services funder, museums, and animal-rescue organizations.
Richard Sackler Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Richard Sackler Family Foundation gave $870K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $79K), mostly in Texas. 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $869,975
- +16.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +37.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $79,089
- -15.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $17,830,450
- +0.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Texas (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Richard Sackler Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 14000 Quail Springs Pkwy 2200, Oklahoma City, OK 73134
Phone: (405) 936-6240
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Richard Sackler Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Institute for Law and Strategy ($750K). Together the top 10 received $870K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 35 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 10% to New York, 2% to Connecticut, and 1% to Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Richard Sackler Family Foundation open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $277K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $70K repeat.
- 27% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−14%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $750K (2023) to $1.0M (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $870K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Institute for Law and Strategy Austin, TX | Program Support | $750,000 |
| Friends of United Hatzalah New York, NY | Program Support | $70,000 |
| Eisenhower Foundation Washington, DC | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Animal Rescue K9 Charities INC Greenwich, CT | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Perrot Memorial Library Greenwich, CT | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Adopt-A-Dog Armonk, NY | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | Program Support | $4,000 |
| The Frick Collection New York, NY | Program Support | $3,000 |
| The Museum of Democracy Inc New York City, NY | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Westchester Children's Museum Rye, NY | Program Support | $675 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard Sackler Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,830,450 | $912,406 | $880,470 | $869,975 | 11 | $869,975 | $912,406 | $880,237 |
| 2023 | $17,798,514 | $707,453 | $751,162 | $749,500 | 8 | $749,500 | $707,453 | $873,893 |
| 2022 | $17,842,223 | $109,182 | $841,079 | $841,000 | 4 | $841,000 | $109,182 | $880,567 |
| 2021 | $18,574,120 | $5,707 | $1,078,374 | $1,008,300 | 6 | $1,008,300 | $5,707 | $932,065 |
| 2020 | $19,646,787 | $5,876,874 | $1,032,525 | $1,027,000 | 6 | — | $5,876,874 | $906,147 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard Sackler Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $880K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. The Institute for Law and Strategy describes its work as collaboration with academic departments, policy schools, think tanks, policymakers, government officers, and government entities to undertake educational work. Friends of United Hatzalah says it raises and provides funding to organizations offering medical and trauma-related first-responder services. Animal Rescue & K9 Charities describes its work as rescuing and rehabilitating dogs and helping train some rescue dogs to assist veterans and children with disabilities.
Other 2024 recipients describe work that includes fighting antisemitism and other forms of hate (Anti-Defamation League), operating an art museum and library (The Frick Collection), studying American history and democracy (The Museum of Democracy), and providing educational and cultural experiences for children and families (Westchester Children’s Museum and Stamford Museum & Nature Center).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $869,975 through 11 grants. Grants ranged from $300 to $750,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The largest grants were $750,000 to The Institute for Law and Strategy and $70,000 to Friends of United Hatzalah. Both were designated for program support. Other grants included $10,000 each to the Eisenhower Foundation, Animal Rescue K9 Charities, Perrot Memorial Library, and Adopt-A-Dog.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Richard S Sackler M D as President, Treasurer, and Director, and Beth B Sackler as Vice President and Secretary.
Richard Sackler Family Foundation is led by Richard S Sackler M D, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard S Sackler M D
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth B Sackler
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jonathan D Sackler (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard Sackler Family Foundation
How much does Richard Sackler Family Foundation give each year?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation gave $870K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $750K across 8 grants.
What is Richard Sackler Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $79,089, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard Sackler Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Richard Sackler Family Foundation give grants?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Greenwich, CT (2 grants).
Does Richard Sackler Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Richard Sackler Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (11 grants).
Who are Richard Sackler Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Institute for Law and Strategy ($750,000), Friends of United Hatzalah ($70,000) and Eisenhower Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richard Sackler Family Foundation?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation reported $17.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $870K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $880K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Richard Sackler Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard Sackler Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard Sackler Family Foundation's EIN?
Richard Sackler Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1577962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Richard Sackler Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard Sackler Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Richard Sackler Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/richard-sackler-family-foundation-morg_b08979c090054b22abce42cdf76ccc10
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311577962_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Richard Sackler Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/richard-sackler-family-foundation-morg_b08979c090054b22abce42cdf76ccc10},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Richard Sackler Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard Sackler Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?