American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic

501(c)(6) organization St. Paul, MN EIN: 32-0096758

The mission of asoprs is to advance education, research, and the quality of clinical practice in the fields of aesthetic, plastic and reconstructive surgery specializing in the face, orbits, eyelids and lacrimal system.

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic at a glance

In short: American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$6,071,799
+16.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

American Academy of Ophthalmology: $25KAmerican Academy ofOphthalmology$25KThe Foundation of the American Academy of Ophthalmology: $25KThe Foundation of the AmericanAcademy of Ophthalmology$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Academy of Ophthalmology ($25K). Together the top 2 received $50K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

San FanciscoLos Angeles

How American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Academy of Ophthalmology San Fancisco, CASurgical Scope Fund - Advocacy and Legislative Representation$25,000
The Foundation of the American Academy of Ophthalmology Los Angeles, CASponsorship for the vision mentoring progam and support of the truhlsen-marmor museum of the eye$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,071,799$2,395,906$1,973,551$50,0002$280,182
2024$5,226,152$2,223,398$1,823,411$50,0002$329,398
2023$4,775,590$2,048,692$1,799,292$50,0002$185,673
2022$4,046,445$1,637,027$1,664,021$50,0002$93,517
2021$4,779,685$1,431,431$1,156,553$50,0001$139,444
2020$4,304,700$1,036,279$646,449$30,0001$114,522

About American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic

Based on IRS filings

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $280K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic is led by Patricia Kehn, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Kehn

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2020) → $140K (2025)

  • Wendy W. Lee

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott M. Goldstein

    Finance Director

    Treasurer → Finance Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cat Nguyen Burkat

    Fellowship Education Director

    Program Chair → Fellowship Education Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan H. Black

    Membership Director

    Executive Secretary → Membership Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Setabutr

    Continuing Education Director

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas R. Mahoney

    Scientific Symposia Director

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth A. Bradley

    Vice President

    Executive Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth E. Morgenstern

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President Elect, 2023

    President Elect → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Ng

    President Elect

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jennifer Sivak-Callcott (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: M. Rez Vagefi (2021–2023) — Fellowship Education Director
  • Former: Richard C. Allen (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: Steven Couch (2023) — Scientific Symposia Director
  • Former: John J. Martin (2020–2022) — Secretary of Meeting
  • Former: Robert G. Fante (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Catherine Hwang (2020) — Program Chair
  • Former: Dan Schaefer (2020) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Ken Morgenstern (2020) — Secretary of Education
  • Former: Mark Lucarelli (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patricia Kehn — Executive Director: $140KPatricia KehnExecutive Director$140K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $140K, to Patricia Kehn (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic

How much does American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic give each year?

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50K across 2 grants.

How large is American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic?

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

Where does American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic operate?

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic has awarded grants in California.

What is American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic's EIN?

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0096758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?