American Society of Association Executives
Asae's mission is to help associations and association professionals transform society through the power of collaboration. We accomplish this by fostering a learning community of association professionals, industry partners, outside thought leaders, and other stakeholders who embrace this vision. In fulfilling its mission, asae has created hundreds of products, services, programs and publications that encourage the professional growth and development of association executives.
American Society of Association Executives at a glance
In short: American Society of Association Executives gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,279
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,279
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,279
- Total assets
- $57,662,958
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Society of Association Executives
Open Grants
12 open opportunities from American Society of Association Executives
AMC Leaders Scholarship
American Society of Association Executives
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
ASAE AMC Leaders Scholarship
American Society of Association Executives
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
ASAE CAE Scholarship
American Society of Association Executives
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Society of Association Executives funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Asae Foundation ($40K).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How American Society of Association Executives gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2023) to $237K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Asae Foundation Washington, DC | Program Support | $40,279 |
Ready to take the next step with American Society of Association Executives?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,662,958 | $28,581,404 | $28,655,850 | $40,279 | 1 | $3,408,679 |
| 2024 | $60,357,126 | $24,333,353 | $25,031,092 | $40,501 | 1 | $1,069,464 |
| 2023 | $57,181,668 | $21,137,852 | $22,826,433 | $38,606 | 1 | $886,095 |
| 2022 | $53,125,636 | $22,959,644 | $21,990,999 | $68,125 | 3 | $1,873,191 |
| 2021 | $58,261,871 | $21,412,181 | $20,208,078 | $114,544 | 4 | $2,008,932 |
| 2020 | $49,185,620 | $16,622,700 | $23,962,558 | $236,875 | 4 | $1,238,645 |
| 2019 | $61,090,508 | $30,894,525 | $29,617,478 | $108,687 | 1 | $3,352,479 |
About American Society of Association Executives
Based on IRS filings
American Society of Association Executives is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Society of Association Executives is led by Michelle Mason FASAE CAE, CEO & Ex-Officio Board Member on the 2025 filing; 9 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Mason FASAE CAE
CEO & Ex-Officio Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
31.8 hrs/week
$898K (2025)
Elizabeth PiperBach
President, Asae Business Services & Inc
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$356K (2025)
Heidi Biggs Brock
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2024
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheri Sesay-Tuffour PhD FASAE CAE
Chair Finance Committee Secretary-Treasurer
Board Member → Chair Finance Committee Secretary-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Troop
Senior Director & Meetings
Senior Director & Meeting Industry Relations → Senior Director & Meetings, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $175K (2025)
Reginald Henry
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $359K (2025)
Mary Kate Cunningham
Chief Public Policy & Gov. Officer
Senior Vice President & Public Policy → Chief Public Policy & Gov. Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$159K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Amy Hissrich
Vice President & International Affair
Senior Director & Information Technology → Vice President & International Affairs, 2024
Vice President & International Affairs → Vice President & International Affair, 2025
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $182K (2025)
Heather Dean
Cfao
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$42K (2024) → $316K (2025)
John Bacon
Vice President & Enterprise Sales
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$313K (2025)
Lida Khodabakhshi
Vice President & Finance
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$187K (2025)
Lynda J Patterson FASAE CAE
Immediate Past Chair of the Asae Board
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Past Chair of the Asae Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay L Karen CAE
Chair Elect
Board Member → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
Secretary-Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Evans Jr. PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Elliott MS CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Trueblood MSW FASAE IOM CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Oxman JD MS CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerald A. Jacobs
General Council & Executive Officio Board Member
Board Member → General Council & Executive Officio Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnnie White MBA CMP CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Wheatley IOM CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Philip K Bell CAE
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annie Storey CAE
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Anthony
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Haley Cox
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Napolitano
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Hortum
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Beebe CAE
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Preet Bassi CAE
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (63)
- Former: John Robert Edward Lee IV (2019–2024) — Former Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Karl Ely (2019–2024) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Lakisha Ann Woods Cae (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Matthew S. Loeb Cgeit Fasae Cae (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lemmietta G. McNeilly Phd Cae (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Anderson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Mason (2022–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Nabil El-Ghoroury Phd Cae (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Araujuo Cae (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Debra Zabloudil (2024) — Chief Lrng. & Mtgs Officer
- Former: Jenn Novesky (2024) — Vice President, Member & Vol. Eng.
- Former: Kimberly G. Napolitano Cae (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Beebe Cae (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy G. Klein (2024) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Deborah Hanger (2019–2023) — Senior Director & Database Administrator
- Former: Heidi Robey (2019–2023) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Irving W. Washington Fasae Cae (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lynne Thomas Gordon Cae (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steven C. Anderson (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Christin Vitalie (2022–2023) — Vice President, Bus. Analytics & Data Svcs
- Former: Christopher Vest (2022–2023) — Vice President, Corp. Committee & Public Rel.
- Former: Scott Beck (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carmen Elliott (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Trueblood (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lawrence Covert (2023) — Senior Director & Information Tech.
- Former: Marc Beebe (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Philip Bell (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Shoop (2019–2022) — Vice President & Content Strategy
- Former: Robert Skelton (2019–2022) — Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Sharon Moss (2019–2022) — Chief Research Officer
- Former: Susan Robertson (2019–2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Carla K. Balakgie Fasae Cae (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Shields Fasae Cae (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rita Chen Fujisawa Mba Cae (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen P. Stahr Iom Cae (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter J. O'Neil Fasae Cae (2022) — Chair & Asae Bus. Services
- Former: Amy Ledoux (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President, Meeting & Expositions
- Former: Daniel Melesurgo (2019–2021) — Vice President & Strategic Partnerships
- Former: Greta Kotler (2019–2021) — Chief Global Development Officer
- Former: John Graham IV (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Michael Dominguez Chse (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia V. Blake Fasae Cae (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Stefanie Reeves Ma Fasae Cae (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen J. Caldeira (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Thomas W. Smith Iii Fasce Cae (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Younger Fasae (2021) — Chair & Asae Bus. Services
- Former: Larry Covert (2021) — Senior Director & Information Technology
- Former: Scott Beck Fofd (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Souri Jahanmir (2021) — Dr., Finance, Revenue & Collections
- Former: Kraig R. Naasz (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mariah Nelson (2019–2020) — Vice President, Innovation & New Produ
- Former: Rhonda Payne (2019–2020) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Sal Martino Fasae Cae (2019–2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Steven C. Echard Iom Cae (2019–2020) — Secretary-Treasurer & Board Member
- Former: Thomas J. Noonan (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: H. Stephen Lieber Cae (2020) — Chair & Asae Business Servi
- Former: Jenna Worley (2020) — Senior Director, Executive & Board Operations
- Former: Carolyn Murray (2019) — Sen. Director, Executive & Board
- Former: Debra S. Benavram Fasae Cae (2019) — Board Member
- Former: James Clarke (2019) — Senior Vice President & Public Policy
- Former: Keith Skillman (2019) — Vice President, Publications & Knowledge
- Former: Paul Pomerantz Fasae Cae (2019) — Chair & Asae Business Services Inc.
- Former: Vicki Deal-Williams Fasae Cae (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $898K, to Michelle Mason FASAE CAE (CEO, Ex-Officio Board Member). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Society of Association Executives
How much does American Society of Association Executives give each year?
American Society of Association Executives gave $40K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $41K across 1 grant.
How large is American Society of Association Executives?
American Society of Association Executives reported $57.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.6M.
Where does American Society of Association Executives operate?
American Society of Association Executives has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois, Maryland, Virginia, Washington.
What is American Society of Association Executives's EIN?
American Society of Association Executives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0026940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society of Association Executives's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Society of Association Executives's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Society of Association Executives down — hundreds of funders to go?