National Conference on Public Employee

501(c)(4) organization Washington, DC EIN: 31-0729205

National Conference on Public Employee is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024.

National Conference on Public Employee at a glance

Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who National Conference on Public Employee funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $3.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NCPERS Trust Washington, DC—$3,044,537
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Conference on Public Employee?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2023——$3,044,537$3,044,5371—
2022$5,840,988$3,298,598$3,188,841——$106,516
2021$5,210,875$2,559,012$2,050,377——$99,284
2020$4,502,386$2,164,476$1,953,395——$64,670
2019$3,909,910$3,585,890$3,497,761——$29,047

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Conference on Public Employee is led by Hank Kim, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Hank Kim

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $368K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • James Lemonda

    President

    Executive Board → Second Vice President, 2021

    Second Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Carol G Stukes-Baylor

    Secretary

    Executive Board → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kathy Harrell

    Immediate Past President

    First Vice President → President, 2021

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Dan Givens

    Treasurer

    Second Vice President → Executive Board, 2020

    Executive Board → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Ramagnano

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Neal

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Mose

    First Vice President

    Executive Board → First Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Ross

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Sicuro

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Harer

    Second Vice President

    Executive Board → Second Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ginger Sigler

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Linynsky

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Bradford

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Cassandra Smoot (2019–2023) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: Daniel A Fortuna (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Dale Chase (2020–2023) — First Vice President
  • Former: David Kazansky (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Elizabeth Lees (2023) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: William Pryor (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Emmit Kane (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Kenneth Hauser (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Peter Carozza Jr. (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ronald Lee Saathoff (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Stacy Birdwell (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Teresa Valenzuela (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Sklenar (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael Kahn (2021) — Director of Research
  • Former: Melvyn Aaronson (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Alyssa Carlson (2020) — Membership & Conference Coordinator
  • Former: Amanda Rok (2020) — Communications & Social Media
  • Former: Richard Ingram (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Patricia Reily (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Rick Miller (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sharon Hendricks (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Tina Fazendine (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

Hank Kim — Executive Director: $403KHank KimExecutive Director$403KCassandra Smoot — Sr Dir of Operations: $159KCassandra SmootSr Dir of Operations$159KKathy Harrell — President: $75KKathy HarrellPresident$75KDaniel A Fortuna — Past President: $25KDaniel A FortunaPast President$25KWilliam Pryor — Treasurer: $18KWilliam PryorTreasurer$18KCarol G Stukes-Baylor — Secretary: $13KCarol G Stukes-BaylorSecretary$13KJames Lemonda — Second Vice President: $11KJames LemondaSecond Vice President$11KDale Chase — First Vice President: $11KDale ChaseFirst Vice President$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $403K, to Hank Kim (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Conference on Public Employee

Where does National Conference on Public Employee operate?

National Conference on Public Employee has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is National Conference on Public Employee's EIN?

National Conference on Public Employee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0729205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Conference on Public Employee's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Conference on Public Employee's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Conference on Public Employee down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?