The American society for pharmacology and experimental therapeutics (ASPET) is a 4,000 member scientific society whose members conduct basic and clinical pharmacological research and work for academia, government, large pharmaceutical companies, small biotech companies, and non-profit organizations.
Key facts about American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
In short: American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated gave $276K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-6032060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $276,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $55,200
- Median grant
- $55,200
- Total assets
- $31,116,051
- Primary geography
- California (20% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$31.1M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$276K
-25.2% YoY
Grant Count
5
-73.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
+184.2% YoY
How American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $31.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $276K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
31 open opportunities from American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
ASPET Division for Toxicology Career Award
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
ASPET Poster Awards - Graduate and Post-Baccalaureate Students Grant
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
Amount
US $100 - US $300
Deadline
Deadline not published
ASPET Poster Awards - Postdoctoral Scientists Grant
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
Amount
US $100 - US $300
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2022) to $369K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $276K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was LSU Health Shreveport ($55K). Together the top 5 received $276K.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 79 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LSU Health Shreveport Shreveport, CA | Institutional Surf Award | $55,200 |
| Uthscsa San Anotnio, TX | Institutional Surf Award | $55,200 |
| Washington State University Spokane, WA | Institutional Surf Award | $55,200 |
| Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | Institutional Surf Award | $55,200 |
| University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | Institutional Surf Award | $55,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,116,051 | $30,249,773 | $29,344,018 |
| Revenue | $6,734,604 | $5,712,373 | $4,463,274 |
| Expenses | $7,360,722 | $7,144,205 | $5,114,519 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,477,137 | $1,405,014 | $571,075 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated is led by Namandje Bumpus, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Namandje Bumpus
President
President Elect → President Elect & Then President, 2023
President Elect & Then President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$550 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Catherine Fry
Education Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $160K (2024)
Melissa Huston
Meetings Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Maria Pasho
Journal Director
Publications Director → Journal Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $162K (2024)
Lynne Harris
Marketing Director
Director of Marketing → Marketing Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$106K (2022) → $167K (2024)
Carter Alleman
Govt Affairs & Science Pol Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $157K (2024)
David Jackson
Executive Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$242K (2022) → $327K (2024)
Nina Isoherranen
Councilor
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$800 (2024)
Robert Stanley
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $210K (2024)
Xinxin Ding
Secretary, Treasurer & Then Past Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer Elect → Secretary, Treasurer Elect, Then Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary, Treasurer Elect, Then Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Then Past Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
$35K (2022) → $26K (2024)
Carol L. Beck
President Elect
Past Secretary & Treasurer → Past Secretary, Treasurer & Then President Elect, 2023
Past Secretary, Treasurer & Then President Elect → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Cunningham
Past Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Then Past Secretary, 2023
Secretary, Treasurer & Then Past Secretary → Past Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Hall
Councilor & Then President Elect
Councilor → Councilor & Then President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Traynor
Councilor, Then Secretary & Treasurer Elect
Councilor → Councilor, Then Secretary & Treasurer Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael L. Jarvis
Past President
President → President & Then Past President, 2023
President & Then Past President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Hornby
Secretary, Treasurer Elect, Then Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer Elect → Secretary, Treasurer Elect, Then Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Arnold
Councilor
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Tew
Councilor, Then Secretary & Treasurer Elect
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Margaret E. Gnegy (2020–2023) — Past Predident
- Former: Charles France (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Mary-Ann Bjornsti (2020–2022) — Past Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Cecilia Stoute (2022) — Sales & Licencing
- Former: Jin Zhang (2020–2021) — Past Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Judith Siuciak (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Matthew Hilliker (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Suzie Thompson (2020–2021) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Wayne L. Backes (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Tyler Lamb (2021) — Director of Science Policy
- Former: Alan V. Smrcka (2020) — Councilor
- Former: Christopher Keene (2020) — Content Licensing & Sales
- Former: Edward T. Morgan (2020) — Past President
- Former: Richard Dodenhoff (2020) — Journals Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $327K, to David Jackson (Executive Officer). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated
How much does American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated give each year?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated gave $276K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $369K across 19 grants.
What is American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's typical grant size?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's median grant in 2024 was $55,200, and its average grant was $55,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated give grants?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's top state is California, with 20% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (20%) and Washington (20%).
Does American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Institutional Surf Award" (5 grants).
Who are American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's largest grantees?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's largest 2024 grantees include LSU Health Shreveport ($55,200), Uthscsa ($55,200) and Washington State University ($55,200), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated reported $31.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.
What is American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $31.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's EIN?
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6032060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
American Diabetes Association
Arlington, VA
The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.9M
Grants
241
Total Given
$26.5M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
More Funders in Maryland
American Society for Pharmacology & Experimental Therapeutics Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?