American Public Square Inc logo

American Public Square Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 47-1579944 Website

American Public Square's Mission is focused on improving the tone and quality of public discourse, creating paths toward actionable common ground.

American Public Square Inc at a glance

In short: American Public Square Inc reported $250 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$250 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$795,537
+57.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$909,010
+25.9% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$18,670
+39.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$645,016
-7.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who American Public Square Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Kansas City

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2024) to $93K (2020). In 2024 it reported $250 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
KC Common Good Inc Kansas City, MOFunds to support KC Common Good programs.$93,011
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Public Square Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$795,537$909,010$645,016$250Total only$18,670
2023$505,437$721,877$694,046——$13,422
2022$463,567$778,050$725,599——$2,609
2021$410,518$650,718$620,152——$6,128
2020$385,278$766,011$705,281$93,0111$4,256

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About American Public Square Inc

Based on IRS filings

American Public Square Inc is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $796K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $250 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $19K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Public Square Inc is led by Allan Katz, Board President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Allan Katz

    Board President

    Chair → Board President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $64K (2023) → $48K (2024)

  • Claire Bishop

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2020) → $126K (2024)

  • Bill Kort

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Orman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joni Wickham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Hall Coulson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ward Katz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Pratt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun Stallworth

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom McDonnell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Jorgenson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Nerman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Collins

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodney Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Hamilton

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamila Weaver

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Gray

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Sanchez

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • McClain Bryant-Macklin

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Bernsten

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Ann Regnier (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen Nelson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Irv Belzer (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Paul Russell (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: McClain Bryant Macklin (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Yoder (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Leo Morton (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sue Seidler (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Peggy Dunn (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Claire Bishop — Executive Director: $126KClaire BishopExecutive Director$126KAllan Katz — Board President: $48KAllan KatzBoard President$48K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $126K, to Claire Bishop (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Public Square Inc

How much does American Public Square Inc give each year?

American Public Square Inc reported $250 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.

How large is American Public Square Inc?

American Public Square Inc reported $796K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $909K.

Where does American Public Square Inc operate?

American Public Square Inc has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is American Public Square Inc's EIN?

American Public Square Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1579944. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Public Square Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Public Square Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Public Square Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?