American Legion Post 0478
To provide a social gathering location for legion members to gather and share their experiences.
American Legion Post 0478 at a glance
In short: American Legion Post 0478 gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $31,699
- +252.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,566
- +17.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,770
- Total assets
- $33,291
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Legion Post 0478 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Hardwick ($13K). Together the top 3 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Legion Post 0478 gives
- Giving grew 272% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $32K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Hardwick Hardwick, MN | — | $12,500 |
| Luverne Area Community Foundation Luverne, MN | — | $9,770 |
| Luverne Public Schools Luverne, MN | — | $9,429 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 0478?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,291 | $6,958 | $8,648 | $31,699 | 3 |
| 2024 | $34,981 | $10,605 | $4,183 | $9,000 | 1 |
| 2023 | $28,559 | $-4,923 | $4,817 | $8,206 | 1 |
| 2022 | $38,299 | $3,008 | $4,783 | $8,512 | 1 |
| 2021 | $40,074 | $17,033 | $9,751 | $5,444 | 1 |
About American Legion Post 0478
Based on IRS filings
American Legion Post 0478 is a public charity, based in Hardwick, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $32K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion Post 0478's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Don Bryan
Gambling Man
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Oldre
Commander
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorna Bryan
Auxiliary Pr
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Ahrendt
Vice Command
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patti Pierson
Auxiliary Tr
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Schmuck
Adjutant
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Oldre
Auxiliary Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Paul Aukes (2021) — Chaplain
- Former: Wesley Pierson (2021) — Adjutant
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 0478
How much does American Legion Post 0478 give each year?
American Legion Post 0478 gave $32K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
What is American Legion Post 0478's typical grant size?
American Legion Post 0478's median grant in 2025 was $9,770, and its average grant was $10,566, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Legion Post 0478 give grants?
American Legion Post 0478 gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Luverne, MN (2 grants).
How large is American Legion Post 0478?
American Legion Post 0478 reported $33K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7K.
What is American Legion Post 0478's EIN?
American Legion Post 0478's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0909369. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 0478's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The William D and Joyce E Sexton
Spicer, MN
The William D and Joyce E Sexton Foundation supports varied charitable activities, including education, youth programs, child care, health services, and wildlife conservation, with most of its giving going to Minnesota organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$743K
WR Berkley Corporation Charitable
Wilmington, DE
WR Berkley Corporation Charitable supports health and human services, community betterment, youth development, education, and food insecurity, with its program description focused on local 501(c)(3) organizations in Central Iowa, southwest Minnesota, and eastern Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. The foundation says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$970K
Grants
142
Total Given
$721K
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion Post 0478's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion Post 0478 down — hundreds of funders to go?