American Legion of Dalton Georgia
To provide fellowship and services for veterans and their families including providing food, clothing, shelter, and transportation for medical appointments.
American Legion of Dalton Georgia at a glance
In short: American Legion of Dalton Georgia gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,800
- +118.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,900
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,900
- Total assets
- $2,311,552
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Legion of Dalton Georgia
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from American Legion of Dalton Georgia
Who American Legion of Dalton Georgia funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys State ($6K). Together the top 2 received $12K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $19K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys State | — | $6,300 |
| NW Ga Council Boy Scouts of America | — | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion of Dalton Georgia?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,311,552 | $194,286 | $256,237 | $11,800 | 2 | $5,160 |
| 2024 | $2,216,211 | $196,177 | $208,984 | $5,414 | 1 | $3,895 |
| 2023 | $2,010,260 | $258,728 | $253,411 | $5,100 | 1 | $50,009 |
| 2022 | $2,003,583 | $318,853 | $207,843 | $10,707 | Total only | $60,177 |
| 2021 | $1,899,278 | $268,632 | $173,482 | $8,188 | Total only | $30,563 |
| 2020 | $1,823,385 | $216,349 | $157,744 | $4,569 | Total only | $17,448 |
| 2019 | $1,794,585 | $248,933 | $195,830 | $19,330 | Total only | $17,696 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About American Legion of Dalton Georgia
Based on IRS filings
American Legion of Dalton Georgia is a public charity, based in Dalton, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion of Dalton Georgia's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bob Oxford
Finance Officer
Junior Vice Committee → Finance Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
$4K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Lee Oliver
Senior Vice Com
Commander → Past Command, 2021
Past Command → Senior Vice Com, 2023
On filings since 2019
$3K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Jim Lovain
Commander
Adjutant → Commander, 2023
On filings since 2021
$3K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Ed Shiver
Junior Vice Com
Judge Advocate → Judge Advoca, 2021
Judge Advoca → Junior Vice Com, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Malone
Adjutant
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lee Parsons
Junior Vice Com
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Rick Brock
Junior Vice Com
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tw Davis
Junior Vice Com
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Dewey Moss (2019–2024) — Junior Vice Com
- Former: Harrison Parker (2019–2024) — Chaplain
- Former: John Czerneski (2019–2024) — Junior Vice Com
- Former: John Wilson (2019–2024) — Past Command
- Former: Don Gray (2021–2024) — Junior Vice Committee
- Former: Starling Hammontree (2021–2024) — Sgt at Arms
- Former: George Lo Greco (2023–2024) — Service Officer
- Former: Fred Denbleyker (2019–2022) — Sergeant at
- Former: Gary Benson (2019–2022) — Senior Vice Committee
- Former: Leonard Whaley (2019–2022) — Service Officer
- Former: Shannon Bearfield (2022) — Junior Vice Committee
- Former: Jerry Manning (2019–2021) — Junior Vice Committee
- Former: Joe Johnston (2021) — Junior Vice Committee
- Former: Dewayne Shiver (2019–2020) — Junior Vice Commander
- Former: Leo Whaley (2019–2020) — Historian
- Former: Lewis Headrick (2019–2020) — Junior Vice Commander
- Former: Sheldon Grant (2019–2020) — Junior Vice Commander
- Former: Rudy Desmond (2019) — Finance Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $4K, to Bob Oxford (Finance Offi). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion of Dalton Georgia
How much does American Legion of Dalton Georgia give each year?
American Legion of Dalton Georgia gave $12K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is American Legion of Dalton Georgia?
American Legion of Dalton Georgia reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $194K.
What is American Legion of Dalton Georgia's EIN?
American Legion of Dalton Georgia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6067737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 26, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion of Dalton Georgia's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion of Dalton Georgia's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion of Dalton Georgia down — hundreds of funders to go?