American Board of Physical Medicine and
The mission of the American Board of Physical Medicine and rehabilitation (ABPMR) is to serve the public by improving the quality of patient care in physical medicine and rehabilitation (pm&r). This is accomplished through a process of certification and continuing certification that fosters excellence and encourages continuous learning.
American Board of Physical Medicine and at a glance
- Total assets
- $20,032,447
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,013,419
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $533,279
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,174,208
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Board of Physical Medicine and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abpmr Foundation Rochester, MN | Abms Scholar Program Sponsorship | $45,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Board of Physical Medicine and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,032,447 | $8,013,419 | $7,174,208 | — | — | $533,279 |
| 2024 | $19,025,060 | $7,834,317 | $6,567,040 | — | — | $592,752 |
| 2023 | $17,825,920 | $8,325,550 | $6,312,185 | $45,000 | 1 | $469,385 |
| 2022 | $15,742,229 | $6,780,269 | $5,280,880 | — | — | $520,300 |
| 2021 | $14,196,429 | $4,571,001 | $4,926,296 | — | — | $515,306 |
About American Board of Physical Medicine and
Based on IRS filings
American Board of Physical Medicine and is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $533K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Board of Physical Medicine and is led by Carolyn L. Kinney MD, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 12 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carolyn L. Kinney MD
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$508K (2021) → $565K (2025)
Sherilyn Driscoll MD
Chair
Board Director & Secretary → Board Director & Chair, 2023
Board Director & Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mikaela Raddatz
Director of Psychometrics
Psychometrician → Director of Psychometrics, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $164K (2025)
Paul Zobitz
Director of Operations
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$45K (2021) → $179K (2025)
Dan Agenten
Director of Technology
Director of It → Director of Technology, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$151K (2023) → $177K (2025)
Emily Rammelmeier
Director of Certification Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024) → $132K (2025)
Judith Spann
Director of Communications
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$133K (2024) → $138K (2025)
Christopher Garrison MD
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Murphy MD
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Garstang MD
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vu Nguyen MD
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Pruitt MD
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Apkon
Director
Board Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lin MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Sisson MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keneshia Kirksey MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Baldridge MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shashank Dave MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Rasmussen
Software Engineer
Lead Software Engineer → Software Engineer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$145K (2021) → $184K (2025)
Connie Brown-Caldwell
Enterprise Architect
Senior Enterprise Coordinator → Enterprise Architect, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$102K (2022) → $162K (2025)
Nathan Sanders
Senior Web Application Developer
Wed Developer → Senior Web Application Developer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Benjamin Walters
Senior Web Developer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Justin Mathre
Financial Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024) → $111K (2025)
Stephen Heusing
Assistant Director of Certification Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Daniel M. Clinchot MD
Secretary
Board Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Braza MD
Treasurer
Board Director → Board Director & Treasurer, 2023
Board Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Johns MD
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Carolyn Geis MD (2021–2024) — Board Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Gerard Francisco MD (2021–2024) — Board Director & Secretary
- Former: Jeffery Johns MD (2021–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Richard Van Harrison (2021–2024) — Board Director Public Member
- Former: Sunil Sabharwal MD (2021–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Connie Brown Caldwell (2023) — Systems Architect
- Former: Daniel Agenten (2021–2022) — Senior Software Engineer
- Former: James McDeavitt MD (2021–2022) — Board Director & Chair
- Former: Lawrence Robinson MD (2021–2022) — Board Director & Treasurer
- Former: Mary McMahon MD (2021–2022) — Board Director
- Former: Karen Kilpatrick (2022) — Program Coordinator
- Former: Jill Hallman (2021) — Administrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $565K, to Carolyn L Kinney MD (Executive Director). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Board of Physical Medicine and
How large is American Board of Physical Medicine and?
American Board of Physical Medicine and reported $20.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.0M.
Where does American Board of Physical Medicine and operate?
American Board of Physical Medicine and has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is American Board of Physical Medicine and's EIN?
American Board of Physical Medicine and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6029315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Board of Physical Medicine and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Board of Physical Medicine and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Board of Physical Medicine and down — hundreds of funders to go?