American Board of Physical Medicine and

501(c)(6) organization Rochester, MN EIN: 41-6029315

The mission of the American Board of Physical Medicine and rehabilitation (ABPMR) is to serve the public by improving the quality of patient care in physical medicine and rehabilitation (pm&r). This is accomplished through a process of certification and continuing certification that fosters excellence and encourages continuous learning.

American Board of Physical Medicine and at a glance

Total assets
$20,032,447
+5.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$8,013,419
+2.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$533,279
-10.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,174,208
+9.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Board of Physical Medicine and funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Rochester

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abpmr Foundation Rochester, MNAbms Scholar Program Sponsorship$45,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Board of Physical Medicine and?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$20,032,447$8,013,419$7,174,208——$533,279
2024$19,025,060$7,834,317$6,567,040——$592,752
2023$17,825,920$8,325,550$6,312,185$45,0001$469,385
2022$15,742,229$6,780,269$5,280,880——$520,300
2021$14,196,429$4,571,001$4,926,296——$515,306

About American Board of Physical Medicine and

Based on IRS filings

American Board of Physical Medicine and is a public charity, based in Rochester, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $533K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Board of Physical Medicine and is led by Carolyn L. Kinney MD, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 12 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carolyn L. Kinney MD

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $508K (2021) → $565K (2025)

  • Sherilyn Driscoll MD

    Chair

    Board Director & Secretary → Board Director & Chair, 2023

    Board Director & Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mikaela Raddatz

    Director of Psychometrics

    Psychometrician → Director of Psychometrics, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2021) → $164K (2025)

  • Paul Zobitz

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $45K (2021) → $179K (2025)

  • Dan Agenten

    Director of Technology

    Director of It → Director of Technology, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2023) → $177K (2025)

  • Emily Rammelmeier

    Director of Certification Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2024) → $132K (2025)

  • Judith Spann

    Director of Communications

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • Christopher Garrison MD

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Murphy MD

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Garstang MD

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vu Nguyen MD

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pruitt MD

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Apkon

    Director

    Board Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lin MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham Sisson MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keneshia Kirksey MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Baldridge MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shashank Dave MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Rasmussen

    Software Engineer

    Lead Software Engineer → Software Engineer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2021) → $184K (2025)

  • Connie Brown-Caldwell

    Enterprise Architect

    Senior Enterprise Coordinator → Enterprise Architect, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $162K (2025)

  • Nathan Sanders

    Senior Web Application Developer

    Wed Developer → Senior Web Application Developer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2023) → $138K (2025)

  • Benjamin Walters

    Senior Web Developer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2024) → $114K (2025)

  • Justin Mathre

    Financial Controller

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2024) → $111K (2025)

  • Stephen Heusing

    Assistant Director of Certification Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2025)

  • Daniel M. Clinchot MD

    Secretary

    Board Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Braza MD

    Treasurer

    Board Director → Board Director & Treasurer, 2023

    Board Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Johns MD

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Carolyn Geis MD (2021–2024) — Board Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Gerard Francisco MD (2021–2024) — Board Director & Secretary
  • Former: Jeffery Johns MD (2021–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Richard Van Harrison (2021–2024) — Board Director Public Member
  • Former: Sunil Sabharwal MD (2021–2024) — Board Director
  • Former: Connie Brown Caldwell (2023) — Systems Architect
  • Former: Daniel Agenten (2021–2022) — Senior Software Engineer
  • Former: James McDeavitt MD (2021–2022) — Board Director & Chair
  • Former: Lawrence Robinson MD (2021–2022) — Board Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Mary McMahon MD (2021–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Karen Kilpatrick (2022) — Program Coordinator
  • Former: Jill Hallman (2021) — Administrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carolyn L Kinney MD — Executive Director: $565KCarolyn L Kinney MDExecutive Director$565KTerry Rasmussen — Software Engineer: $184KTerry RasmussenSoftware Engineer$184KPaul Zobitz — Director of Operations: $179KPaul ZobitzDirector of Operations$179KDan Agenten — Director of Technology: $177KDan AgentenDirector of Technology$177KMikaela Raddatz — Director of Psychometrics: $164KMikaela RaddatzDirector of Psychometrics$164KConnie Brown-Caldwell — Enterprise Architect: $162KConnie Brown-CaldwellEnterprise Architect$162KJudith Spann — Director of Communications: $138KJudith SpannDirector of Communications$138KNathan Sanders — Sr Web Application Developer: $138KNathan SandersSr Web Application Developer$138KEmily Rammelmeier — Director of Certification Operations: $132KEmily RammelmeierDirector of Certification…$132KStephen Heusing — Assistant Director of Certification Operations: $116KStephen HeusingAssistant Director of…$116KBenjamin Walters — Sr Web Developer: $114KBenjamin WaltersSr Web Developer$114KJustin Mathre — Financial Controller: $111KJustin MathreFinancial Controller$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $565K, to Carolyn L Kinney MD (Executive Director). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Board of Physical Medicine and

How large is American Board of Physical Medicine and?

American Board of Physical Medicine and reported $20.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.0M.

Where does American Board of Physical Medicine and operate?

American Board of Physical Medicine and has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is American Board of Physical Medicine and's EIN?

American Board of Physical Medicine and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6029315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Board of Physical Medicine and's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Board of Physical Medicine and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Board of Physical Medicine and down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?