American Board of Pediatrics Inc logo

American Board of Pediatrics Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Chapel Hill, NC EIN: 23-1417504 Website

SEE SCHEDULE 0

American Board of Pediatrics Inc at a glance

In short: American Board of Pediatrics Inc gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $577K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,154,035
+34.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$577,018
+34.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$577,018
Total assets
$232,789,894
+25.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who American Board of Pediatrics Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

American Board of Pediatrics Foundation Inc: $1.1MAmerican Board of PediatricsFoundation Inc$1.1MNorth Carolina Medical Society: $10KNorth Carolina Medical Society$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Board of Pediatrics Foundation Inc ($1.1M). Together the top 2 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 8 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Chapel HillDurhamRaleighRichmond

How American Board of Pediatrics Inc gives

  • Giving grew 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $604K (2021) to $1.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Board of Pediatrics Foundation Inc Chapel Hill, NCTo fund research and educational initiatives in the pediatric field.$1,144,035
North Carolina Medical Society Raleigh, NCTo support the rebuilding of medical practices affected by natural disasters$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Board of Pediatrics Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$232,789,894$52,761,026$34,440,811$1,154,0352$13,414,706
2023$184,937,736$46,608,703$33,702,492$857,0052$4,773,996
2022$171,916,617$44,438,427$34,398,330$698,5781$7,689,920
2021$183,422,981$40,597,298$33,548,267$603,5591$6,221,139
2020$147,743,791$43,253,063$35,408,557$1,816,7362$8,367,721

About American Board of Pediatrics Inc

Based on IRS filings

American Board of Pediatrics Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $232.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $13.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Board of Pediatrics Inc is led by David G. Nichols MD MBA, Former President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 26 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David G. Nichols MD MBA

    Former President & CEO

    President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    $835K (2020) → $224K (2024)

  • John A. Barnard MD

    Interim President, CEO & Chair

    Director & Secretary-Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, Interim President & CEO, 2023

    Secretary-Treasurer, Interim President & CEO → Interim President, CEO & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    28 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $429K (2024)

  • Judy Schaechter MD MBA

    Former President & CEO

    President Elect, Presdient & CEO → President & CEO -, 2023

    President & CEO - → Former President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    48 hrs/week

    $188K (2022) → $809K (2024)

  • Michael A. Barone MD

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • DeWAYNE M PURSLEY MD

    Chair & Immediate Past Chair

    Secretary-Treasurer & Chair Elect → Chair Elect & Chair, 2023

    Chair Elect & Chair → Chair & Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Andrew Dwyer

    Director Psychometrics

    On filings since 2020

    41.5 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $189K (2024)

  • Brad C. Weselman MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Hong Song

    Director It App Development, System Integration & Informatics

    On filings since 2020

    51 hrs/week

    $152K (2020) → $194K (2024)

  • Michele Wall Ma

    Director Facilities, Contracts & Privacy Management

    Vice President Operations & COO → Director Facilities, Contracts & Privacy Management, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    43.5 hrs/week

    $279K (2020) → $325K (2024)

  • Ricardo A. Quinonez MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • W. Allen Gubert

    Director It Enterprise Infrastructure Systems & Operations

    On filings since 2020

    39.5 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $185K (2024)

  • Priyanka Kaul MD

    Director & Secretary-Treasurer

    Director → Director & Secretary-Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $6K (2024)

  • Eric C. Eichenward MD

    Director & Subboard Representative

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Yousef Y. Turshani

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Robert J. Vinci MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Terry L. Noah MD

    Director

    Director & Subboard Representative → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elena Fuentes-Afflick MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norman D. Ferrari III MD

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann E. Hazinski MBA CPA

    Vice President Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    48.5 hrs/week

    $403K (2020) → $483K (2024)

  • David A. Turner MD

    Vice President Competency-Based Assessment Programs

    On filings since 2020

    44.5 hrs/week

    $119K (2021) → $461K (2024)

  • Dongming Zhang Ms Mls

    Vice President It & Informatics

    On filings since 2020

    49 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $313K (2024)

  • Keith J. Mann MD

    Vice President Continuing Certification

    On filings since 2020

    48.5 hrs/week

    $453K (2020) → $577K (2024)

  • Laurel K. Leslie MD MPH

    Vice President Research

    On filings since 2020

    21.5 hrs/week

    $409K (2020) → $539K (2024)

  • Linda A. Althouse PhD

    Vice President Assessment

    Vice President Psychometrics & Testing Services → Vice President Assessment, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    42.8 hrs/week

    $319K (2020) → $378K (2024)

  • Mary K. Bissell

    Public Member

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2024)

  • Pamela J. Simms-Mackey MD

    Secretary-Treasurer & Chair-Elect

    Director → Director & Secretary-Treasurer, 2023

    Director & Secretary-Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer & Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $600 (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • Stephanie D. Davis MD

    Immediate Past Chair

    Chair-Elect & Chair → Chair & Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    Chair & Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • LaTOSHIA T ROUSE

    Public Member

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    $700 (2022) → $4K (2024)

  • Suzanne K. Woods MD

    Executive Vice President Credentialing & Initial Cert.

    On filings since 2022

    61.8 hrs/week

    $517K (2022) → $665K (2024)

  • Pamela Moore-Battaglia

    Chief Engagement Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    43 hrs/week

    $184K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Eric Kuthe (2020–2023) — Director, Financial Planning & Analysis
  • Former: H. Stacy Nicholson MD (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Robin H. Steinhorn MD (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sandra W. Gainey (2020–2023) — Former Vice President Human Resources & Team Alignment
  • Former: Carol A. Carraccio Md Ma (2020–2022) — Past Vice President Competency-Based Assessment Programs
  • Former: Diane M. Pickles (2020–2022) — Public Member
  • Former: James F. Chmiel MD (2020–2022) — Director & Subboard Representative
  • Former: Victoria F. Norwood MD (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Wendy Howard (2022) — Controller
  • Former: Anna R. Kuo MD (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Susan K. Woods MD (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President Credentialing & Initial Cert.
  • Former: Virginia A. Moyer-Tucker MD MPH (2020–2021) — Past Vice President Moc, Quality & Consultant
  • Former: Stokely Boast (2021) — It Manager & Enterprise Database Architech
  • Former: Ann E. Burke MD (2020) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Gail A. McGuinness MD (2020) — Past Executive Vice President Credentialling, Exam Administrator & Consultant
  • Former: James A. Stockman III MD (2020) — Past President & Consultant
  • Former: Jeff Boenig (2020) — It Manager & Integration Architect
  • Former: Rutledge Q. Hutson (2020) — Public Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Judy Schaechter MD MBA — Former President/CEO: $809KJudy Schaechter MD MBAFormer President/CEO$809KSuzanne K Woods MD — Exec VP Credentialing and Initial Cert.: $665KSuzanne K Woods MDExec VP Credentialing and…$665KKeith J Mann MD — VP Continuing Certification: $577KKeith J Mann MDVP Continuing Certification$577KLaurel K Leslie MD MPH — VP Research: $539KLaurel K Leslie MD MPHVP Research$539KAnn E Hazinski MBA CPA — VP Finance and CFO: $483KAnn E Hazinski MBA CPAVP Finance and CFO$483KDavid a Turner MD — VP Competency-Based Assessment Programs: $461KDavid a Turner MDVP Competency-Based Assessment…$461KJohn a Barnard MD — 2023 INTERIM PRESIDENT & CEO and 2024 CHAIR: $429KJohn a Barnard MD2023 INTERIM PRESIDENT & CEO…$429KLinda a Althouse PHD — VP Assessment: $378KLinda a Althouse PHDVP Assessment$378KMichele Wall MA — Director Facilities and Contracts, Privacy Management: $325KMichele Wall MADirector Facilities and…$325KDongming Zhang Ms MLS — VP It and Informatics: $313KDongming Zhang Ms MLSVP It and Informatics$313KDavid G Nichols MD MBA — Former President and CEO: $224KDavid G Nichols MD MBAFormer President and CEO$224KHong Song — Director It App Dev, System Integration & Informatics: $194KHong SongDirector It App Dev, System…$194KAndrew Dwyer — Director Psychometrics: $189KAndrew DwyerDirector Psychometrics$189KW Allen Gubert — Director It Enterprise Infrastructure Systems & Operations: $185KW Allen GubertDirector It Enterprise…$185KPamela Moore-Battaglia — Chief Engagement Officer: $184KPamela Moore-BattagliaChief Engagement Officer$184KDeWAYNE M PURSLEY MD — 2023 Chair & 2024 Immediate Past Chair: $19KDeWAYNE M PURSLEY MD2023 Chair & 2024 Immediate…$19KStephanie D Davis MD — 2023 Immediate Past Chair: $10KStephanie D Davis MD2023 Immediate Past Chair$10KPriyanka Kaul MD — 2023 Director & 2024 Secretary-Treasurer: $6KPriyanka Kaul MD2023 Director & 2024…$6KRicardo a Quinonez MD — 2023 & 2024 Director: $6KRicardo a Quinonez MD2023 & 2024 Director$6KPamela J Simms-Mackey MD — 2023 Secretary-Treasurer & 2024 Chair-Elect: $5KPamela J Simms-Mackey MD2023 Secretary-Treasurer & 2024…$5KLaTOSHIA T ROUSE — 2023 & 2024 Public Member: $4KLaTOSHIA T ROUSE2023 & 2024 Public Member$4KMary K Bissell — 2023 Public Member: $3KMary K Bissell2023 Public Member$3KBrad C Weselman MD — 2023 Director: $3KBrad C Weselman MD2023 Director$3KRobert J Vinci MD — 2023 & 2024 Director: $3KRobert J Vinci MD2023 & 2024 Director$3KEric C Eichenward MD — 2023 & 2024 Director, Subboard Rep: $3KEric C Eichenward MD2023 & 2024 Director, Subboard…$3KYousef Y Turshani — 2023 & 2024 Director: $3KYousef Y Turshani2023 & 2024 Director$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $809K, to Judy Schaechter MD MBA (Former President/CEO). 26 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Board of Pediatrics Inc

How much does American Board of Pediatrics Inc give each year?

American Board of Pediatrics Inc gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $857K across 2 grants.

How large is American Board of Pediatrics Inc?

American Board of Pediatrics Inc reported $232.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $52.8M.

What is American Board of Pediatrics Inc?

American Board of Pediatrics Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Chapel Hill, NC. It holds $232.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does American Board of Pediatrics Inc operate?

American Board of Pediatrics Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina, Virginia.

What is American Board of Pediatrics Inc's EIN?

American Board of Pediatrics Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1417504. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Board of Pediatrics Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

Credit Suisse Americas Foundation

New York, NY

Before dissolving on October 16, 2024, Credit Suisse Americas Foundation made general operating grants, with its 2024 awards ranging from $6,954 to $811,880. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in Pennsylvania, with 1% going to Illinois; it accepted written proposals with an IRS determination letter, with deadlines of February 15 and August 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

2

Total Given

$819K

Southern Bank Foundation

Mount Olive, NC

Southern Bank Foundation supports a range of public-benefit organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina and smaller shares to Virginia, Florida, and Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $125,000, with a median of $6,720. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing lists a grant request form and materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$16.3M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.2M

Kathryn & W H Schwarzschild Fund

Richmond, VA

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

79

Total Given

$79K

Marks-Hofheimer Foundation

Henrico, VA

The Marks-Hofheimer Foundation’s 2025 grants supported charitable organizations and a donor-advised fund, with grants ranging from $100 to $552,538 and a median of $1,250; 98% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 2% to Virginia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

14

Total Given

$579K

World Vision Inc

Federal Way, WA

World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$515.3M

Grants

410

Total Given

$157.4M

Taub Family Foundation Inc

Port Washington, NY

In 2024, the foundation supported cancer research, higher education, children’s health, and community organizations, with most funding going to New York recipients. Its 22 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$224K

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Board of Pediatrics Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Board of Pediatrics Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?