American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $424K in total assets.
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $423,573
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $110,823
- -77.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,949,090
- +77.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 17 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 95% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2019) to $195K (2023). In 2023 it made 9 grants totaling $195K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John Hopkins University School of Medicine Baltimore, MD | Visiting Scholar Program | $60,000 |
| Univ of Pittsburgh Pittsurgh, PA | Visiting Scholar Program | $30,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $15,000 |
| The Cleveland Va Medical Research & Education Foundation Cleveland, OH | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
| Saint Louis University St. Louis, MO | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
| Lahey Clinic Inc Burlington, MA | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
| Houston Methodist Research Institute Houston, TX | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
| Cincinnati Childrens Hopsital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Visiting Scholar Program | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $423,573 | $110,823 | $1,949,090 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $508,457 | $484,417 | $1,096,260 | $195,000 | 9 | $4,417 |
| 2022 | $238,595 | $65,835 | $440,273 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $305,881 | $112,268 | $416,618 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $292,889 | $29,845 | $469,955 | $100,000 | 8 | $2,845 |
| 2019 | $277,398 | $98,650 | $629,164 | $37,500 | 3 | $19,724 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation is led by Richard E. Hawkins MD, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard E. Hawkins MD
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
$13K (2019) → $43K (2024)
Rebecca L. Johnson MD
Chair
Secretary-Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2022
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Keith Brandt MD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tara Montgomery Ms
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Nelson MD PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald J. Palmisano Jr. JD
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren P. Newton MD MPH
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry A. Green MD
Immediate Past Chair
Director & Chair-Elect → Chair, 2020
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Gregory Ogrinc MD
Senior Vice President, Cert Standard & Prgm
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $94K (2024)
Jennifer Michael
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $19K (2024)
J. Brantley Thrasher Md Facs
Chair-Elect
Director → Chair-Elect, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Susan Ramin MD
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Former officers (25)
- Former: Julie Hubbard (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Michael L. Carius MD (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Carrie Radabaugh (2021–2023) — Senior Vice President, Governance & Board Relations
- Former: Stephanie Donovan (2021–2023) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Barry S. Smith MD (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Daniel J. Cole MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Laura Skarnulis (2019–2021) — COO
- Former: Barbara Wachsman MPH (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne-Marie Irani MD (2019–2020) — Sceretary-Treas.
- Former: David Swanson PhD (2019–2020) — Vice President Academic Programs & Svcs
- Former: Eve Kurtin Pharmd (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: George D. Wendel Jr. MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Mandelbaum (2019–2020) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Randall K. Roenigk MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John C. Moorhead Md Ms (2020) — Director
- Former: Benson S. Munger PhD (2019) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Brian Nussenbaum (2019) — Director
- Former: Carla M. Pugh MD PhD (2019) — Chair
- Former: David W. Price MD (2019) — Sr.vice President
- Former: Fatema F. Zanzi JD (2019) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Bayer (2019) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: John C. Moorhead MD (2019) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: John R. Boulet PhD (2019) — Director
- Former: Liana Puscas MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Epost Mba Cae (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $94K, to Gregory Ogrinc MD (SVP, Cert Standard & PRGM). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation
How large is American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation?
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation reported $424K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $111K.
What is American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation?
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $424K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation operate?
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Virginia, Washington.
What is American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation's EIN?
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7304902. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 17, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Board of Medical Specialties Research and Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?