American Association of Naturopathic Physicians logo

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 93-0936256 Website

To enhance human health and wellness by advancing the profession of naturopathic medicine.

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians at a glance

Total assets
$1,065,559
-5.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,286,049
-7.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$34,220
+178.0% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,344,658
+6.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who American Association of Naturopathic Physicians funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Cities

Bloomfield TownCarrboroJanesvilleLombard

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40KTotal only2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2021) to $32K (2022). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ill Assc of Naturopathic PHY Lombard, IL—$10,000
NC Assc of Naturopathic PHY Carrboro, NC—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Association of Naturopathic Physicians?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,065,559$1,286,049$1,344,658——$34,220
2023$1,125,240$1,389,185$1,260,551$20,0002$12,311
2022$906,722$1,246,242$1,097,915$31,500Total only$655
2021$620,816$1,125,477$1,013,194$12,5002$97
2020$519,625$1,001,795$832,440$23,500Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About American Association of Naturopathic Physicians

Based on IRS filings

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $34K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians is led by Laura Farr, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Laura Farr

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2020) → $148K (2024)

  • Kasra Pournadeali

    President

    President Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Audrey Schenewerk

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cronin

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Trainor

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Finnell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeline Abena Tuson-Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blake Langley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cintara Bradley

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kabran Chapek

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Huber

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Brinkman

    Past President

    President Elect → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Traub

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Desta Golden (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Maggie Beeson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Baljit Khamba (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lauren Young (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Annalisa Behling (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ginger Sweetan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rob Kachko (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Paul Herscu (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Guru Sandesh Khalsa (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Karen Frangos (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Safiya McCarter (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Eliot Edwards (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jaquel Patterson (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Melanie Henriksen (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Laura Farr — Executive Dir.: $148KLaura FarrExecutive Dir.$148K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $148K, to Laura Farr (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about American Association of Naturopathic Physicians

How large is American Association of Naturopathic Physicians?

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

Where does American Association of Naturopathic Physicians operate?

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians has awarded grants in Illinois, Michigan, North Carolina, Wisconsin.

What is American Association of Naturopathic Physicians's EIN?

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0936256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Association of Naturopathic Physicians's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Association of Naturopathic Physicians's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Association of Naturopathic Physicians down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?