Council for Christian Colleges and Universities
The Council for Christian Colleges is a public charity based in Washington, D.C. Formed in 1982, it advances Christ-centered higher education and supports institutional, faculty, and student development through professional programs, scholarship, and grants.
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities at a glance
In short: Council for Christian Colleges and Universities reported $2.7M in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,696,835 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +728.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $19,824,819
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,955,413
- -13.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $564,627
- -88.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $9,735,710
- +23.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Council for Christian Colleges and Universities
- Contact
Mailing address: 20 M Street Se 350, Washington, DC 20003
Phone: (202) 546-8713
Website: https://cccu.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Council for Christian Colleges and Universities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 47 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Council is based in Washington, D.C. Its website describes a membership of more than 180 Christian institutions around the world. Reported 2024 grantees include institutions in Illinois, Washington, California, Michigan, Oregon, Wisconsin, and Virginia. The 2025 Networking Grants announcement says the research teams represented 10 CCCU colleges or universities and four non-member institutions.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Council for Christian Colleges and Universities gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $2.7M (2025). In 2025 it reported $2.7M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gordon College Wenham, MA | Faculty Development | $57,000 |
| Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | Faculty Development | $50,952 |
| Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | Faculty Development | $48,000 |
| Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | Faculty Development | $48,000 |
| Whitworth University Spokane, WA | Faculty Development | $48,000 |
| George Fox University Newberg, OR | Faculty Development | $18,420 |
| Concordia University Inc Mequon, WI | Faculty Development | $17,400 |
| Regent University Virginia Beach, VA | Faculty Development | $14,400 |
| Asbury Theological Seminary Wilmore, KY | Faculty Development | $9,000 |
| Biola University La Mirada, CA | Faculty Development | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Council for Christian Colleges and Universities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,824,819 | $9,955,413 | $9,735,710 | $2,696,835 | Total only | $564,627 |
| 2024 | $20,036,774 | $11,560,365 | $7,882,209 | $325,572 | 11 | $4,745,580 |
| 2023 | $15,346,491 | $7,065,344 | $7,682,267 | $478,587 | 13 | $167,945 |
| 2022 | $15,935,231 | $9,063,115 | $8,741,684 | $604,822 | 16 | $456,949 |
| 2021 | $16,773,733 | $7,764,046 | $5,439,114 | $71,900 | 7 | $1,155,289 |
| 2020 | $13,978,111 | $12,611,265 | $11,221,066 | $17,500 | 2 | $52,609 |
| 2019 | $13,084,795 | $12,081,125 | $11,963,394 | $167,490 | 16 | $-2,221 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Council’s stated mission is to advance the cause of Christ-centered higher education and help its institutions transform lives by relating scholarship and service to biblical truth.
Its programs include conferences and leadership institutes for higher education administrators, faculty development and scholarship grants, and faith-integrated off-campus study programs. Its grantmaking has included collaborative Christian scholarship intended to bring Christian perspectives into broader academic conversations, as well as projects involving interfaith engagement and prison education.
Among the organizations reported as grantees in 2024 were Christian colleges and universities. Wheaton College describes its mission as serving Jesus Christ through liberal arts and graduate education that benefits society; Whitworth University describes an education of “mind and heart” guided by Christian scholars; and Calvin University describes its mission as equipping students to act justly and live as Christ’s agents of renewal. These are the grantees’ own descriptions of their missions.
Grantmaking
The Council’s filing reports 11 grants totaling $325,572 in 2024, an average of about $29,600 per grant. The 2023 filing reports 13 grants totaling $478,587, an average of about $36,800 per grant. Separately, the Council announced $70,000 in 2025 Networking Grants for four research teams, representing 14 colleges and universities.
Among the 2024 grantees listed were Wheaton College ($50,952), Whitworth University ($48,000), Seattle Pacific University ($48,000), Calvin University ($48,000), George Fox University ($18,420), Concordia University ($17,400), Regent University ($14,400), and Biola University ($9,000).
The Council’s Networking Grants support collaborative scholarship informed by Christian practices, perspectives, and purposes, with potential for dissemination in the broader academy. Its 2024 announcement describes Initiative Grants of up to $30,000 over three years. The website also describes the Dellenback Fellowship, which helps eligible faculty and administrators at IAFF+ and ICPAR institutions with travel to CCCU U.S. conferences; this is participant travel support rather than a grant program for outside applicants. The website’s account of the 2021 “Christian Leadership in a Multifaith World” grants is a past cycle.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Hoag as Member (JUL-JAN)/President; Dan L. Boone as Chair; Phil Schubert as Vice Chair; Claude Alexander Jr. as Secretary; Sidney J. Jansma Jr. as Treasurer; David Wright as Immediate Past Chair; Sherilyn R. Emberton as Assistant Secretary; and Tim Dalrymple, Justin E. Giboney, and Andrew Westmoreland as At Large Members.
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities is led by Shirley Hoogstra, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shirley Hoogstra
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$318K (2019) → $291K (2025)
David Hoag
Member & President
Member → Member & President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$186K (2025)
Dan L Boone
Chair
Vice Chair → V. Chair & Chair, 2023
V. Chair & Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandi Bolton
Senior Vice President & CFO
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2021
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$86K (2019) → $200K (2025)
Shirley A Mullen
At Large Member
Chair & Past Chair → Imm. Past Chair & At Large Member Feb-Jun, 2023
Imm. Past Chair & At Large Member Feb-Jun → At Large Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Justin E Giboney
At Large Member
Member → At Large Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Claude Alexander Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $0 (2025)
John Addleman
COO & Chief of Staff
COO & Chief of Staff → Chief Operating Officer & Chief of Staff, 2023
Chief Operating Officer & Chief of Staff → COO & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Tim Dalrymple
At Large Member
Member → At Large Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Amanda Staggenborg
Chief Communications Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Jill Hartness
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $165K (2025)
Joy Mosley
Associate Vice President of Government
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $129K (2025)
David Wright
Immediate Past Chair
Chair & Vice Chair → Chair & Imm. Past Chair, 2023
Chair & Imm. Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney J Jansma Jr.
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Hoekstra
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Westmoreland
At Large Member
Member → At Large Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deana L Porterfield
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S Pistole
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherilyn R Emberton
Assistant Secretary
Member → Member & Assistant Secretary, 2024
Member & Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Bruntmyer
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Castleberry
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Newman
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Schubert
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Shaw
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Campo
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Brooks
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Knowlton
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel McMichael
At Large Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Tamara Dypsky (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Controller
- Former: Barbara Mitchell-Swain (2023) — Senior Director of Conferences & Events
- Former: Andy Crouch (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Charles W. Pollard (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Claude O. Pressnell Jr. (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Evans P. Whitaker (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: L. Randolph Lowry III (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Philip Graham Ryken (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Casey Lamar (2022) — Associate Vice President
- Former: Bishop Claude Alexander Jr. (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Derek Halvorson (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Lowell Haines (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Peggy S. Campbell (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Robin E. Baker (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Battle-Walters Denu (2021) — Vice President & Educational Program
- Former: Carol Taylor (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: James H. Barnes III (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Shapri Lomaglio (2019–2020) — Vice President, Gov't & External
- Former: Keith Graybill (2019) — Vice President, Finance & Administrator
- Former: Richard Ostrander (2019) — Vice President for Academic Affairs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $291K, to Shirley Hoogstra (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Council for Christian Colleges and Universities
How much does Council for Christian Colleges and Universities give each year?
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities reported $2.7M in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $326K across 11 grants.
How large is Council for Christian Colleges and Universities?
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities reported $19.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.
What does Council for Christian Colleges and Universities fund?
The Council’s stated mission is to advance the cause of Christ-centered higher education and help its institutions transform lives by relating scholarship and service to biblical truth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Council for Christian Colleges and Universities?
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check cccu.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Council for Christian Colleges and Universities make grants?
The Council is based in Washington, D.C. Its website describes a membership of more than 180 Christian institutions around the world. Reported 2024 grantees include institutions in Illinois, Washington, California, Michigan, Oregon, Wisconsin, and Virginia. The 2025 Networking Grants announcement says the research teams represented 10 CCCU colleges or universities and four non-member institutions.
What is Council for Christian Colleges and Universities's EIN?
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1247182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Council for Christian Colleges and Universities funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Council for Christian Colleges and Universities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Calvin University
Grand Rapids, MI
Calvin University supports educational and religious organizations, particularly projects connected to Christian education, worship, preaching, and theological leadership. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,202 to $74,538, with a median of $12,500, and went to recipients in multiple states. It does not provide application instructions or deadlines for organizations seeking grants.
Assets
$612.5M
Grants
160
Total Given
$2.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Council for Christian Colleges and Universities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Council for Christian Colleges and Universities down — hundreds of funders to go?