The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1466842

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $34K.

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation at a glance

In short: The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation gave $220K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $73K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$220,471
+622.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$73,490
+2068.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$58,290
Primary geography
California (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Schwab Charitable Fund: $217K across 2 grantsSchwab Charitable Fund$217K · 2 grantsChildren of Difference Foundation: $3KChildren of DifferenceFoundation$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($217K across 2 grants). Together the top 2 received $220K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 41 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonRockvilleChevy ChaseNew BrunswickPalm BeachSan Francisco

How The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 826% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K10 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $220K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $220K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral$159,181
Schwab Charitable Fund San Francisco, CAGeneral$58,290
Children of Difference Foundation Palm Beach, FLGeneral$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$39,433$226,056$220,4713$220,471$34,033$20,470
2023$186,623$16,037$33,578$30,5009$30,500$13,328$19,581
2022$204,164$28,922$29,951$26,8009$26,800$26,513$20,129
2021$205,193$55,532$25,915$23,80010$23,800$53,417$19,561
2020$175,576$12,898$20,113$19,80010—$14,044$18,641

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dianne J Lerner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herbert J Lerner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation

How much does The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation give each year?

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation gave $220K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $31K across 9 grants.

What is The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's typical grant size?

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $58,290, and its average grant was $73,490, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation give grants?

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation gives mostly in California: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (2 grants).

Does The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How much is The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's EIN?

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1466842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia

District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Robert I Schattner Foundation Inc

Rockville, MD

The foundation funds health and human services, education and research, and Jewish services, with grants concentrated in New York, Maryland, and Washington, D.C., as well as support in other U.S. areas and abroad. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $535,500, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$150.1M

Grants

89

Total Given

$7.8M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Herbert J and Dianne J Lerner Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?