Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation logo

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 52-2053279 Website

The Downtown Business Improvement District is a Washington, DC-based Form 990 (a public charity), founded in 1997. It is a private nonprofit place-management organization whose stated work includes enhancing the downtown district through safety, maintenance, outreach, and other services.

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation at a glance

Total assets
$18,746,919
+13.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$17,804,207
+20.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$255,380
-28.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$18,413,063
+16.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation

Contact

Mailing address: 1275 K Street Nw 1000, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 638-3232
Website: https://downtowndc.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

121 grants across all recorded years

121<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 121 grants of 121 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The BID’s website describes a district of 140 walkable and transit-rich blocks, covering 530 properties. It gives the boundaries as Massachusetts Avenue on the north, including the Walter E. Washington Convention Center at Mount Vernon Square; Constitution Avenue on the south; Louisiana Avenue on the east; and 16th Street on the west. The 2024 filing describes maintenance services across 110 blocks of the Downtown BID.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

WashingtonSilver Spring

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 121 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 121 grants totaling $1.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1201 K Street F&B Tenant LLC DBA American Son Wild Days Kintsugi & Alleg Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Park Place Inc Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Warner Theatre Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
National Theatre Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Ford's Theatre Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Shakespeare Theatre Company Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Joe's Seafood Prime Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Compass Coffee Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Farmers and Distillers DC LLC Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Cuba Libre DC LLC Washington, DCBid Pandemic Assistance Grant$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$18,746,919$17,804,207$18,413,063——$255,380
2024$16,483,398$14,739,967$15,824,007——$354,459
2023$19,026,228$16,064,624$16,052,715——$284,314
2022$13,661,033$16,513,182$16,888,611——$5,079
2021$12,848,344$15,153,939$14,451,662$1,008,000121$2,486
2020$11,072,777$14,675,476$11,002,256——$748

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s website states its mission is to “compassionately lead a clean, safe, and vibrant district” by convening business, community, and government. Its 2024 filing states a mission of enhancing the economic vitality of members of the Downtown BID area through additional safety and maintenance services and other services.

The filing describes safety work that includes uniformed foot patrols, coordination with law enforcement, and sharing safety-related information. It also describes sidewalk and curb cleaning, litter removal, graffiti and illegal-poster removal, and minor streetscape repairs. Homelessness-related services include a day services center for individual adults and outreach connecting people experiencing homelessness with that center and permanent housing. The filing also says the BID contracts with Sasha Bruce Youthwork to operate a youth drop-in center.

The BID’s website describes its Anthem Row placemaking work, including temporary public-art installations and improvements such as public seating, landscaping, and lighting. It reports that the work received a $1.1 million investment from the DC Office of Planning’s Streets for People Grant Program; this is funding received by the BID, not a grant it made.

Grantmaking

The IRS filing data reports a grant count of zero for each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. The available sources do not identify grants made, grant recipients, or typical grant amounts.

Separately, the BID’s website requests proposals from DC-based nonprofit community groups, cultural institutions, and arts leaders to produce community events and cultural activations near Gallery Place/Chinatown during the summers of 2026 and/or 2027. The stated purpose is to celebrate the District’s history, culture, and identity and draw foot traffic to support local businesses during the Capital One Arena redevelopment. The available information does not specify an award amount or deadline.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael McCarthy as chairman; Kingdon Gould III and Matthew Klein as past chairs; Chris Mundy as treasurer; and Shantelle George as secretary. It also lists Aileen Fuchs, Angie Gates, Ann Chisholm, Brian Grant, and Crispus Gordon as board members.

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation is led by Gerren Price, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gerren Price

    President & CEO

    Director of Public Space Operations → Acting CEO & President, 2021

    Acting CEO & President → CEO & President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $330K (2025)

  • Michael McCarthy

    Chairman

    Past Chair → Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ebony Walton

    Director of Marketing & Committee

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2025)

  • Lukas Umana

    Senior Director of Public Space Ops.

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2025)

  • Samala Satterwhite

    Director of Administration

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2025)

  • Ann Chisholm

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Grant

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Violagis

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Bank

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Schwartz

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Sajet

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norman Jemal

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul R. Tetreault

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin McClain

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Frisch

    Board of Director Member

    Treasurer → Board of Director Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas E. Finan

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wallace Mlyniec

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yeni Wong

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Otteni

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Revdrianther Mills

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McDonnell

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marshall McNair

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aileen Fuchs

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Gates

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • D'juan O'Donald

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ida Polite

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Melville

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Douglas

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marisa Gerla

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Abedi

    Board of Director Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crispus Gordon

    Board of Director Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Davenhall

    Board of Director Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Tien

    Board of Director Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lamont Akins

    Board of Director Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Hoffman

    Board of Director Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gerard Widdicombe

    Chief Financial Officer

    Director of Economic Department → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $145K (2020) → $207K (2025)

  • Lulu Liu

    Controller

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2024) → $149K (2025)

  • Rachel Hartman

    Chief Strategy Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2025)

  • Chris Mundy

    Treasurer

    Board of Director Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kingdon Gould III

    Past Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Klein

    Past Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shantelle George

    Secretary

    Board of Director Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Chase Rynd (2020–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Jr Meyers (2020–2024) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Thor C. Headley (2020–2024) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Monica Dixon (2021–2024) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Nabavi Oliver (2021–2024) — Director of Administration
  • Former: Ella Faulkner (2024) — Vice President of Planning & Economic Development
  • Former: Chris Jennings (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Donna Cooper (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Eric Martino (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Gail Smith-Howard (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Gregory A. O'Dell (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Gregory Leinweber (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Kathy Guy (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Neil O. Albert (2020–2022) — Former CEO
  • Former: Todd Payne (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Galin Brooks (2021–2022) — Director of Planning
  • Former: Matthew August (2021–2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Ianther Mills (2022) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Robert Braunohler (2020–2021) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Michael Murillo (2021) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Bertha Gaymon (2020) — Past CFO
  • Former: Carol M. Lascaris (2020) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: David Touhey (2020) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Ellen Jones (2020) — Past Director of Infranstructure
  • Former: Jackie S. Duke (2020) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Peter Johnston (2020) — 1st Vice Chair
  • Former: Thomas E. James (2020) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Tom Knoll (2020) — Board of Director Member
  • Former: Tom Meyer (2020) — Board of Director Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gerren Price — President and CEO: $330KGerren PricePresident and CEO$330KGerard Widdicombe — Chief Financial Officer: $207KGerard WiddicombeChief Financial Officer$207KRachel Hartman — Chief Strategy Officer: $205KRachel HartmanChief Strategy Officer$205KLukas Umana — Sr. DIR. of Public Space Ops.: $164KLukas UmanaSr. DIR. of Public Space Ops.$164KEbony Walton — DIR. of Marketing & Comm.: $150KEbony WaltonDIR. of Marketing & Comm.$150KLulu Liu — Controller: $149KLulu LiuController$149KSamala Satterwhite — Director of Administration: $144KSamala SatterwhiteDirector of Administration$144K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $330K, to Gerren Price (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation

How large is Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.

What does Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation fund?

The organization’s website states its mission is to “compassionately lead a clean, safe, and vibrant district” by convening business, community, and government. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check downtowndc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation make grants?

The BID’s website describes a district of 140 walkable and transit-rich blocks, covering 530 properties. It gives the boundaries as Massachusetts Avenue on the north, including the Walter E. Washington Convention Center at Mount Vernon Square; Constitution Avenue on the south; Louisiana Avenue on the east; and 16th Street on the west.

What is Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's EIN?

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2053279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?