Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation
The Downtown Business Improvement District is a Washington, DC-based Form 990 (a public charity), founded in 1997. It is a private nonprofit place-management organization whose stated work includes enhancing the downtown district through safety, maintenance, outreach, and other services.
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $18,746,919
- +13.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $17,804,207
- +20.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $255,380
- -28.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $18,413,063
- +16.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation
- Contact
Mailing address: 1275 K Street Nw 1000, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 638-3232
Website: https://downtowndc.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 121 grants of 121 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The BID’s website describes a district of 140 walkable and transit-rich blocks, covering 530 properties. It gives the boundaries as Massachusetts Avenue on the north, including the Walter E. Washington Convention Center at Mount Vernon Square; Constitution Avenue on the south; Louisiana Avenue on the east; and 16th Street on the west. The 2024 filing describes maintenance services across 110 blocks of the Downtown BID.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 121 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1201 K Street F&B Tenant LLC DBA American Son Wild Days Kintsugi & Alleg Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Park Place Inc Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Warner Theatre Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| National Theatre Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Ford's Theatre Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Shakespeare Theatre Company Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Joe's Seafood Prime Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Compass Coffee Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Farmers and Distillers DC LLC Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
| Cuba Libre DC LLC Washington, DC | Bid Pandemic Assistance Grant | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,746,919 | $17,804,207 | $18,413,063 | — | — | $255,380 |
| 2024 | $16,483,398 | $14,739,967 | $15,824,007 | — | — | $354,459 |
| 2023 | $19,026,228 | $16,064,624 | $16,052,715 | — | — | $284,314 |
| 2022 | $13,661,033 | $16,513,182 | $16,888,611 | — | — | $5,079 |
| 2021 | $12,848,344 | $15,153,939 | $14,451,662 | $1,008,000 | 121 | $2,486 |
| 2020 | $11,072,777 | $14,675,476 | $11,002,256 | — | — | $748 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s website states its mission is to “compassionately lead a clean, safe, and vibrant district” by convening business, community, and government. Its 2024 filing states a mission of enhancing the economic vitality of members of the Downtown BID area through additional safety and maintenance services and other services.
The filing describes safety work that includes uniformed foot patrols, coordination with law enforcement, and sharing safety-related information. It also describes sidewalk and curb cleaning, litter removal, graffiti and illegal-poster removal, and minor streetscape repairs. Homelessness-related services include a day services center for individual adults and outreach connecting people experiencing homelessness with that center and permanent housing. The filing also says the BID contracts with Sasha Bruce Youthwork to operate a youth drop-in center.
The BID’s website describes its Anthem Row placemaking work, including temporary public-art installations and improvements such as public seating, landscaping, and lighting. It reports that the work received a $1.1 million investment from the DC Office of Planning’s Streets for People Grant Program; this is funding received by the BID, not a grant it made.
Grantmaking
The IRS filing data reports a grant count of zero for each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. The available sources do not identify grants made, grant recipients, or typical grant amounts.
Separately, the BID’s website requests proposals from DC-based nonprofit community groups, cultural institutions, and arts leaders to produce community events and cultural activations near Gallery Place/Chinatown during the summers of 2026 and/or 2027. The stated purpose is to celebrate the District’s history, culture, and identity and draw foot traffic to support local businesses during the Capital One Arena redevelopment. The available information does not specify an award amount or deadline.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael McCarthy as chairman; Kingdon Gould III and Matthew Klein as past chairs; Chris Mundy as treasurer; and Shantelle George as secretary. It also lists Aileen Fuchs, Angie Gates, Ann Chisholm, Brian Grant, and Crispus Gordon as board members.
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation is led by Gerren Price, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gerren Price
President & CEO
Director of Public Space Operations → Acting CEO & President, 2021
Acting CEO & President → CEO & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $330K (2025)
Michael McCarthy
Chairman
Past Chair → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ebony Walton
Director of Marketing & Committee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2025)
Lukas Umana
Senior Director of Public Space Ops.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$164K (2025)
Samala Satterwhite
Director of Administration
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$144K (2025)
Ann Chisholm
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Grant
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Violagis
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Bank
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Schwartz
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Sajet
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Jemal
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul R. Tetreault
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin McClain
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Frisch
Board of Director Member
Treasurer → Board of Director Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Finan
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wallace Mlyniec
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yeni Wong
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Otteni
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Revdrianther Mills
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McDonnell
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marshall McNair
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aileen Fuchs
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Gates
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D'juan O'Donald
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ida Polite
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Melville
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Douglas
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisa Gerla
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Abedi
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crispus Gordon
Board of Director Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Davenhall
Board of Director Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Tien
Board of Director Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lamont Akins
Board of Director Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hoffman
Board of Director Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Widdicombe
Chief Financial Officer
Director of Economic Department → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $207K (2025)
Lulu Liu
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$149K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Rachel Hartman
Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2025)
Chris Mundy
Treasurer
Board of Director Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kingdon Gould III
Past Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Klein
Past Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shantelle George
Secretary
Board of Director Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Chase Rynd (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Jr Meyers (2020–2024) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Thor C. Headley (2020–2024) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Monica Dixon (2021–2024) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Nabavi Oliver (2021–2024) — Director of Administration
- Former: Ella Faulkner (2024) — Vice President of Planning & Economic Development
- Former: Chris Jennings (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Donna Cooper (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Eric Martino (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Gail Smith-Howard (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Gregory A. O'Dell (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Gregory Leinweber (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Kathy Guy (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Neil O. Albert (2020–2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Todd Payne (2020–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Galin Brooks (2021–2022) — Director of Planning
- Former: Matthew August (2021–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Ianther Mills (2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Robert Braunohler (2020–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Michael Murillo (2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Bertha Gaymon (2020) — Past CFO
- Former: Carol M. Lascaris (2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: David Touhey (2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Ellen Jones (2020) — Past Director of Infranstructure
- Former: Jackie S. Duke (2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Peter Johnston (2020) — 1st Vice Chair
- Former: Thomas E. James (2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Tom Knoll (2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Tom Meyer (2020) — Board of Director Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $330K, to Gerren Price (President and CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation
How large is Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation reported $18.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.
What does Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation fund?
The organization’s website states its mission is to “compassionately lead a clean, safe, and vibrant district” by convening business, community, and government. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation?
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check downtowndc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation make grants?
The BID’s website describes a district of 140 walkable and transit-rich blocks, covering 530 properties. It gives the boundaries as Massachusetts Avenue on the north, including the Walter E. Washington Convention Center at Mount Vernon Square; Constitution Avenue on the south; Louisiana Avenue on the east; and 16th Street on the west.
What is Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's EIN?
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2053279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Downtown Business Improvement District Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?