American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation
To further the science of oral implantology through research and education, and to support the delivery of implant care through charitable efforts
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation at a glance
In short: American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $7,515,625
- +12.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation
Who American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University at Buffalo ($25K). Together the top 2 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 15 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation gives
- Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2022) to $545K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo Buffalo, NY | Dental Research | $25,000 |
| UMD Baltimore Batlimore, MD | Dental Research | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,515,625 | $681,050 | $302,499 | $50,000 | 2 | $352,341 |
| 2024 | $6,664,557 | $661,551 | $256,940 | $100,000 | 4 | $309,432 |
| 2023 | $5,855,089 | $482,421 | $240,793 | $50,000 | 1 | $172,556 |
| 2022 | $5,061,910 | $270,954 | $170,424 | $36,842 | 2 | $99,111 |
| 2021 | $5,836,628 | $482,839 | $748,403 | $545,363 | 6 | $323,661 |
| 2020 | $5,762,935 | $326,851 | $217,886 | $49,950 | 2 | $225,335 |
About American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation
Based on IRS filings
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $352K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation is led by Daniel Domingue DDS, Chairperson on every filing since 2023; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Domingue DDS
Chairperson
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Deborah Spillman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maurice Valen
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Michael Scherer DMD
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Alvaro Gracia DMD
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Andrew Valen
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bill Anderson DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Joseph Leonetti DMD
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
M. Ali Mostafavi Bds
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mario Silvestri DDS
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Carolina Hernandez
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Epstein DDS
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jamey Richardson
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Long DDS
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Andy Burton DMD
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: David Hochberg DDS (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: James Bush (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Randall Rose DDS (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Donald Provezale DDS (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dana Kjerstad (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Frank Lamar DDS (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Rutkowski DDS (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Minichetti DDS (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Potts DDS (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Richard Mercurio DDS (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Matthew Young DDS (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ali Mostafavi Bds DDS (2022) — Director
- Former: David Hochberg Dda (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Edward Kusek DDS (2022) — Director
- Former: Larry Bush DDS (2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Tieder (2020–2021) — Foundation Director
- Former: Edward Kusek Dds Faaid Daboi-Id (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Ursu MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: S. Shane Samy Dmd Faaid Daboiid (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Salah Huwais DDS (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony Fiorello (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William Liang DMD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Hamilton Sporbord DDS (2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Jackson DDS (2020) — Director
- Former: Carol Phillips (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation
How much does American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation give each year?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation gave $50K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 4 grants.
How large is American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $681K.
Where does American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation operate?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Maryland, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio.
What is American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation's EIN?
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3120759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Academy of Implant Dentistry Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?