Ambal Inc
Ambal Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Winter Park, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $127K.
Key facts about Ambal Inc
In short: Ambal Inc gave $79K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1626368
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $79,272
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $13,212
- Median grant
- $9,211
- Total assets
- $1,783,041
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$79K
-43.5% YoY
Grant Count
6
-45.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+3.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ambal Inc reported a distributable amount of $138K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ambal Inc gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 57% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ambal Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BREVARD SCHOOL FOUNDATION Viera, FL | TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT | $30,000 |
| EASTERN FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE Melbourne, FL | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS TO PURSUE A COLLEGE EDUCATION | $29,350 |
| JERSEY COLLEGE Melbourne, FL | TO BRIDGE THE LABOR GAP OCCURRING IN DEMAND OCCUPATIONS BY EDUCATING AND DEVELOPING COMPETENT PROFESSIONALS THAT ARE WELL PREPARED TO ENTER THE JOB MARKET. | $13,422 |
| PROMISE IN BREVARD West Melbourne, FL | TO HELP PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, INDEPENDENT HOUSING FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH COGNITIVE AND PHYSICAL DISABILITIES UTILIZING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS TO DEVELOP A MODEL COMMUNITY. | $5,000 |
| NANA'S HOUSE Melbourne, FL | TO PROVIDE A SAFE, SECURE, LOVING HOME WHERE NEGLECTED, ABUSED, NEEDY OR ABANDONED CHILDREN CAN COME AND EXPERIENCE GOD'S LOVE AND HEALING | $1,000 |
| EDGEWOOD JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Merritt Island, FL | TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL ADVANCEMENT IN THE FIELD OF ROBOTICS | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,783,041 | $1,777,818 | $1,751,552 |
| Revenue | $127,305 | $211,329 | $79,441 |
| Expenses | $122,082 | $185,063 | $223,621 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $79,272 | $140,226 | $181,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $126,829 | $111,329 | $79,441 |
| Distributable Amount | $138,414 | $126,023 | $133,681 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ambal Inc's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ambika Ravindran
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arun G. Ravidran
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lakshmi B. Ravidran
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Radhika K. Ravindran
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramsey Preston
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ravindran Palaniyandi
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sivaram G. Pilai
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Palaniyandi Pilai (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ambal Inc
How much does Ambal Inc give each year?
Ambal Inc gave $79K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $140K across 11 grants.
What is Ambal Inc's typical grant size?
Ambal Inc's median grant in 2025 was $9,211, and its average grant was $13,212, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ambal Inc give grants?
Ambal Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Melbourne, FL (3 grants).
Does Ambal Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ambal Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Ambal Inc's largest grantees?
Ambal Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brevard School Foundation ($30,000), Eastern Florida State College ($29,350) and Jersey College ($13,422), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ambal Inc?
Ambal Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $138K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ambal Inc?
Ambal Inc is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Winter Park, FL. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Ambal Inc's EIN?
Ambal Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1626368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ambal Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ambal Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh funds Jewish community life, education, social services, inclusion, and community initiatives in Pittsburgh, as well as projects in Israel and overseas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,250, though amounts varied widely; specific opportunities include smaller grants of up to $1,000 and SteelTree Fund grants of $5,000–$10,000.
Assets
$387.7M
Grants
229
Total Given
$24.8M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Bozzone Family Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports community services, education, religion, arts and culture, health, hunger relief, and animal welfare, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
56
Total Given
$536K
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Ambal Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?