United Way of Brevard County Inc
United Way of Brevard County Inc. is a public charity based in Rockledge, Florida, now operating as United Way Space Coast. It works with local government, businesses, nonprofits, and faith-based groups to address community challenges, and supports health, education, and financial stability for Brevard County residents.
Key facts about United Way of Brevard County Inc
In short: United Way of Brevard County Inc gave $2.9M across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Florida. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-0836384
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,887,145
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $65,617
- Median grant
- $54,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (9 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $10,006,027
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.0M
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.9M
-4.7% YoY
Grant Count
44
-18.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$66K
+17.0% YoY
Is United Way of Brevard County Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 44 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $63K; repeat grants $66K. How we count
Medians: $60K first-time, $54K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to “change lives and strengthen our community.” It describes its work as supporting safety-net services for vulnerable populations and addressing root causes through a focus on education, family financial stability, and health. Its 2024 filing describes a network of more than 30 local partner agencies administering more than 40 programs, alongside initiatives including Summer Feed & Read, the Second Grade Reading Initiative, ACT-SO STEM, Financial Wellness Workshops, and Mission United.
The 2025 grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address early learning, crisis assistance, food insecurity, HIV/AIDS services, disability services, and assistance with basic needs. For example, the Early Learning Coalition of Brevard says it supports school readiness and voluntary pre-kindergarten programs. 211 Brevard describes itself as a community helpline and crisis line connecting people to resources, while the Children’s Hunger Project says it provides weekend food to children.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, United Way of Brevard reported 44 grants totaling $2,887,145. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $223,300, with a median of $54,250. The largest awards included $223,300 to Aging Matters in Brevard, $206,700 to the Early Learning Coalition of Brevard, $173,400 to 211 Brevard, $160,600 to Central Brevard Sharing Center, and $144,447 to the Children’s Hunger Project. The reported grant purpose for these awards was “Desg/Allocations.”
Other recipients included Project Response ($107,945), Brevard Achievement Center ($104,000), and North Brevard Charities Sharing Center ($100,000). Project Response says it assists people with HIV/AIDS across several Florida counties; Brevard Achievement Center says it provides services and opportunities for people with disabilities; and North Brevard Charities Sharing Center says it provides assistance with needs including food, utilities, medical care, rent, and transportation.
The organization’s 2024 filing describes an agency-allocation process in which recipient agencies submit an annual program narrative and budget, undergo a site visit, and provide mid-year and year-end reports on grant use. For donor-designated funds, the filing says an agency must be a 501(c)(3), provide annual proof of that status, and certify compliance with Patriot Act requirements.
Ready to take the next step with United Way of Brevard County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. The organization’s filing describes its programs and partner agencies as serving Brevard County; some listed grantees also describe services beyond the county.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2022) to $3.7M (2023). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $2.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Aging Matters in Brevard Inc ($223K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
279 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 161 grants of 279 (58%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aging Matters in Brevard Inc Cocoa, FL | Desg/Allocations | $223,300 |
| Early Learning Coalition of Brevard Melbourne, FL | Desg/Allocations | $206,700 |
| 2-1-1 Brevard Inc Rockledge, FL | Desg/Allocations | $173,400 |
| Central Brevard Sharing Center Cocoa, FL | Desg/Allocations | $160,600 |
| The Children's Hunger Project Cocoa, FL | Desg/Allocations | $144,447 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Central FL Orlando, FL | Desg/Allocations | $140,000 |
| Comprehensive Health Care Melbourne, FL | Desg/Allocations | $134,054 |
| Project Response Melbourne, FL | Desg/Allocations | $107,945 |
| Brevard Achievement Center Rockledge, FL | Desg/Allocations | $104,000 |
| North Brevard Charities Sharing Center Titusville, FL | Desg/Allocations | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,006,027 | $7,565,004 | $5,863,232 | $2,887,145 |
| 2024 | $9,379,481 | $7,828,840 | $6,198,231 | $3,028,559 |
| 2023 | $8,513,177 | $8,401,768 | $7,230,937 | $3,719,416 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,006,027 | $9,379,481 | $8,513,177 |
| Revenue | $7,565,004 | $7,828,840 | $8,401,768 |
| Expenses | $5,863,232 | $6,198,231 | $7,230,937 |
| Net Investment Income | $574,827 | $197,603 | $214,232 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Caron Partridge as president and Emily Orndorff as chief operating officer. Listed board leaders include Jackie Barker, board chair; Timothy Antonition, board chair-elect through June 2025; David Smith, vice chair/community impact; and Lindsay Aviles, treasurer.
United Way of Brevard County Inc is led by Caron Partridge, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caron Partridge
President
Interim President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2023) → $173K (2025)
Travis Proctor
Campaign Chair
Director → Campaign Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Barker
Board Chair
Campaig → Board Chair-Elect, 2024
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mara Bellaby
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Goodwin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Coleman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Perers
Director
Member-At-La → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Therrin Protze
Director
Past Board C → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Broughton
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher McAlpine
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christy Galzerano
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Mamrol
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Mikolajczyk
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty Marot
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Fletcher
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Larese
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nicklow
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Wilkers
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorna Kenna
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark J Rendell
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Davis
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janie McDermott
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Harrison
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary E Kelly
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Noelle Zietsman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Long
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roop Sekhon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Orndorff
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$78K (2024) → $167K (2025)
Bart Gaetjens
Past Board Chair
Board Chair- → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Past Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynda Weatherman
Member at Large
Board Chair → Past Board Chair, 2024
Past Board Chair → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Fortson
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Smith
Vice Chair & Community Impact
Director → Vice Chair & Community Impact, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Stout
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Aviles
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Murrell
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Capasso
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Antonition
Board Chair-Elect
Campaign Chair → Board Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (65)
- Former: Jason Fleischman (2020–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Johnette Gindling (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Grant-Contract Over
- Former: Laurie Cappelli (2020–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Louis D. Wilson (2020–2024) — Member at Large
- Former: Moses Harvin II (2020–2024) — Vice Chair & Community Impact
- Former: Robb Morrison (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Robert Rains (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Summerpal S. Kahlon (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Summit Shah (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Cordell Rolle (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Dedra Sibley (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Kristopher Doan (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Sherman (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Wes Covell (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Steve Owens (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Nappi (2024) — Director
- Former: Frank Abbate (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Heather McDonough (2020–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Henry Andersson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kristin Colacchio (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Laura Chiesman (2020–2023) — Past Board C
- Former: Marcia Gaedcke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Mullins (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Ayers (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pascal Budge (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shannon Lewis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Antonition (2020–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Cory Lancaster (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Melanie Rakita (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Forston (2022–2023) — Member at La
- Former: Jim Archambeau (2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Larocque (2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Merz (2023) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Bersieker (2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Romine (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris McAlpine (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dana Blickley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Ott (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Debbie Goode (2020–2022) — Past Board Chair
- Former: Del Cragin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dwayne McCay (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Eric Johns (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Erik Costin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Dibello (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Sugarman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Malek (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Williams (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Peter Montgomery (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Regina Oenbrink (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sisi Packard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dawn Patrella (2022) — Vice President of Finance & Administrator
- Former: Alex Rudloff (2020–2021) — Member-At-La
- Former: Bob Gabordi (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: L. Jo Powell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Morrell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Malak Hammad (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Roger Greek (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandi Lee (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandy Handfield (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Arthur Comito (2020) — Vice President of Financ
- Former: Debra Stull (2020) — Vice President of Financ
- Former: John Titkanich (2020) — Director
- Former: Larry Ostarly (2020) — Director
- Former: Sarah Hiza (2020) — Director
- Former: Tony Taliancich (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $173K, to Caron Partridge (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1100 Rockledge Blvd Suite 300, Rockledge, FL 32955
Phone: (321) 631-2740
Website: https://uwbrevard.org
Frequently asked questions about United Way of Brevard County Inc
How much does United Way of Brevard County Inc give each year?
United Way of Brevard County Inc gave $2.9M across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.0M across 54 grants.
What is United Way of Brevard County Inc's typical grant size?
United Way of Brevard County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $54,250, and its average grant was $65,617, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Brevard County Inc that year got $63K on average.
Where does United Way of Brevard County Inc give grants?
United Way of Brevard County Inc gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Melbourne, FL (15 grants), Cocoa, FL (12 grants), Orlando, FL (6 grants) and Rockledge, FL (5 grants).
Does United Way of Brevard County Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Brevard County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Desg/Allocations" (44 grants).
Who are United Way of Brevard County Inc's largest grantees?
United Way of Brevard County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Aging Matters in Brevard Inc ($223,300), Early Learning Coalition of Brevard ($206,700) and 2-1-1 Brevard Inc ($173,400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is United Way of Brevard County Inc?
United Way of Brevard County Inc reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.6M.
What does United Way of Brevard County Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to “change lives and strengthen our community.” It describes its work as supporting safety-net services for vulnerable populations and addressing root causes through a focus on education, family financial stability, and health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Brevard County Inc?
United Way of Brevard County Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check uwbrevard.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is United Way of Brevard County Inc's EIN?
United Way of Brevard County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0836384. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching United Way of Brevard County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Brevard County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Community Foundation for Brevard Inc
Melbourne, FL
The Community Foundation for Brevard funds nonprofit work in areas including basic needs, education, arts and culture, economic opportunity, the environment, and medical research, primarily serving Brevard County, Florida. Its annual competitive Brevard grants are typically $1,000–$10,000; eligible nonprofits can apply through its online portal, while donor-advised funds do not accept requests.
Assets
$51.8M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.0M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
The Margaret Heins Foundation
Melbourne, FL
The Margaret Heins Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations benefiting Brevard County, Florida residents, with grants across areas including education, housing and emergency services, youth programs, survivor services, and wildlife rescue. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a typical grant of about $2,000. It accepts applications on an ongoing basis.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$73K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Cape Canaveral Hospital Inc
Rockledge, FL
The hospital funds community health and wellness programs, including access to care, nutrition, physical activity, housing and food insecurity, and elderly care, primarily in Brevard County, Florida. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $5,200 to $20,000, with a median of $7,688. Health First’s Wellness Grants accept applications during designated application windows; no current deadline is stated.
Assets
$500.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$151K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, the environment, health and human services, civic and economic development, and disaster response, with priorities including affordable housing, water quality, and mental health. It focuses on Sarasota, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties and nearby Florida communities; 2025 grants had a median of $16,251, while Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit annually across program and event funding. It accepts Community Grant requests through a letter of intent; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
More Funders in Florida
United Way of Brevard County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?