Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc
Alzheimer's Disease Data Initiative is a coalition of leading academic, advocacy, government, industry, and philanthropy organizations that recognizes the need for dementia researchers to find easier ways to share data, analytical tools, and scientific findings. These partners are working together to accelerate progress towards new diagnostics, treatments, and cures for Alzheimer's disease and related dementias. Learn more atwww.alzheimersdata.org.
Key facts about Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc
In short: Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc gave $1.1M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $122K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-3776266
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,095,289
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- Average grant
- $121,699
- Median grant
- $125,289
- Total assets
- $2,040,922
- Primary geography
- California (5% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-61.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-1.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$122K
-12.1% YoY
How Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc gives
- Giving fell 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Kirkland, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $137K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $856K (2022) to $1.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative (DAC) ($225K). Together the top 9 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 20 (45%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative (DAC) | Connecting with and supporting the sharing of data from multiple sites in low-middle income countries to more accurately represent the global population | $225,000 |
| Georgia State University Research Foundation (GSU) | Understanding the specific and unique challenges that investigators in other countries face when trying to make their data shareable with the larger community of researchers | $200,000 |
| Sage Bionetworks | Data platform interoperability | $195,000 |
| Answer ALS | Data platform interoperability | $150,000 |
| American Heart Association (AHA) | Data platform interoperability | $125,289 |
| Alleo Labs Corporation San Francisco, CA | Gates Sr. AD Fellowship recipient award | $50,000 |
| State of Maryland University of Maryland Baltimore | Gates Sr. AD Fellowship recipient award | $50,000 |
| University of California San Francisco (UCSF) | Project start for GRIP Vision-Language Machine Learning (ML) Models for Brain Image Analysis | $50,000 |
| Washington University in St Louis | Gates Sr. AD Fellowship recipient award | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,040,922 | $5,319,702 | $3,293,505 |
| Revenue | $12,475,933 | $12,963,288 | $1,655,356 |
| Expenses | $17,043,595 | $11,257,774 | $11,164,241 |
| Net Investment Income | $136,590 | $42,409 | $4,015 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Niranjan Bose
Director
Managing Director & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Ramsey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hillary Bounds
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Pound
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Tetsuyuki Maruyama (2021–2023) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc
How much does Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc give each year?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc gave $1.1M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 8 grants.
What is Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's typical grant size?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $125,289, and its average grant was $121,699, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Does Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Data platform interoperability" (3 grants) and "Gates Sr. AD Fellowship recipient award" (3 grants).
Who are Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's largest grantees?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Davos Alzheimer's Collaborative (DAC) ($225,000), Georgia State University Research Foundation (GSU) ($200,000) and Sage Bionetworks ($195,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.5M.
What is Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Kirkland, WA. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc operate?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Washington.
What is Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's EIN?
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3776266. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research
New York, NY
The Michael J. Fox Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research to advance a cure for Parkinson’s disease and improve treatments, supporting researchers in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $426,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; applications are submitted through its grant portal for designated funding opportunities.
Assets
$639.2M
Grants
149
Total Given
$201.5M
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation funds worldwide research to prevent and cure breast cancer, supporting scientists and projects at academic and medical institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $450,000, though awards varied widely; it discourages unsolicited funding requests and invites proposals through its Scientific Advisory Board.
Assets
$220.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$61.1M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Albertine Foundation
New York, NY
Albertine Foundation funds cultural and educational projects strengthening French-American exchange, including arts, film, translation, and French-language education, primarily involving organizations in the United States and France. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000 (awards ranged from $5,000 to $169,823); it describes specific calls and application processes, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$1.3M
The Kavli Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Kavli Foundation funds basic research in astrophysics, nanoscience, neuroscience, and theoretical physics, as well as science-and-society work, primarily through universities, research institutes, and other scientific organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,189 to $2 million, with a median of $65,550, and went to organizations across the United States, including California, Massachusetts, New York, and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though it may occasionally offer open calls.
Assets
$604.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$17.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in Washington
Alzheimers Disease Data Initiative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?