Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc
Key facts about Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc
- EIN
- 35-2018908
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $9,757,526
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.8M
-2.0% YoY
Revenue
$4.1M
+29.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$432K
-5.5% YoY
Expenses
$3.8M
+4.7% YoY
About Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc
Based on IRS filings
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc is a public charity, based in Noblesville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $432K.
Ready to take the next step with Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $6K (2020). In 2023 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,757,526 | $9,961,436 | $9,844,160 |
| Revenue | $4,099,460 | $3,159,283 | $3,354,034 |
| Expenses | $3,800,993 | $3,630,901 | $4,052,688 |
| Net Investment Income | $432,001 | $457,284 | $-71,670 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc is led by Carl Steven Hartman, CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carl Steven Hartman
CEO
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $223K (2025)
Michael Dickerson
Chair & Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Chair & Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Barrett
Director
Director Partial Year → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Tomaselli
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wendroff
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Bottorff
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Parker
COO
COO → Executive Director & COO, 2024
Executive Director & COO → COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$139K (2019) → $159K (2025)
Don Sechler
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Azzinaro
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lane Velayo
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Micheal Dickson (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Eileen Howell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Dickson (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Lane Valeyo (2023) — Director
- Former: Christine Vasquez (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: John Levering (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Naneen Christopher (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ken Hastey (2021–2022) — Bod Emeritus
- Former: Alexander Sultan (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Huebner Ghizzone (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Richard Battle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Stubblefield (2019–2020) — Director Partial Year
- Former: William Callarman (2019–2020) — Director Partial Year
- Former: C. Steven Hartman (2019) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $223K, to Carl Steven Hartman (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc
How large is Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc?
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc reported $9.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
Where does Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc operate?
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc's EIN?
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2018908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Perry Family Charitable Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Perry Family Charitable Foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, schools, and social services, with most of its giving going to Illinois and smaller amounts to Indiana and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $1,251,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$3.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
More Funders in Indiana
Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?