Shoop Sports and
Shoop Sports and is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in North Webster, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $247K. Net investment income was $364K.
Shoop Sports and at a glance
In short: Shoop Sports and gave $247K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $247K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $247,205
- -7.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $247,205
- -7.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $247,205
- Total assets
- $5,861,692
- +6.1% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Shoop Sports and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was See Detail Listing Attached ($247K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How Shoop Sports and gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−7%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2021) to $268K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $247K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Detail Listing Attached See Detail Listing, IN | See Detailed Listing | $247,205 |
Ready to take the next step with Shoop Sports and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,861,692 | $640,039 | $288,206 | $247,205 | 1 | $258,990 | $364,443 | $284,918 |
| 2025 | $5,523,127 | $381,884 | $317,316 | $267,850 | 1 | $281,100 | $451,523 | $264,752 |
| 2024 | $5,459,065 | $709,602 | $286,346 | $250,890 | 1 | $260,976 | $250,553 | $249,221 |
| 2023 | $5,040,935 | $-277,001 | $297,844 | $264,502 | 1 | $273,229 | $110,177 | $251,278 |
| 2022 | $5,627,843 | $435,872 | $241,688 | $187,450 | 1 | $193,677 | $250,477 | $277,977 |
| 2021 | $5,442,706 | $1,434,193 | $166,888 | $152,878 | 1 | — | $112,733 | $244,460 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shoop Sports and reported a distributable amount of $285K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shoop Sports and is led by Sandi Kissane, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 10 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Sandi Kissane
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Janet Fisher
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Pia Thystrup
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dave Whalen
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bob Merchant
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Jennifer Lucht
Vice President
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Lori Mark
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Marilyn Cassell
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Steve Hanford
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Thomas Reiff
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Dick Long (2025) — Board Member
- Former: Tammy Odell (2021–2022) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shoop Sports and
How much does Shoop Sports and give each year?
Shoop Sports and gave $247K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $268K across 1 grant.
How large is Shoop Sports and?
Shoop Sports and reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $259K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $285K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Shoop Sports and?
Shoop Sports and is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in North Webster, IN. It holds $5.9M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Shoop Sports and operate?
Shoop Sports and has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Shoop Sports and's EIN?
Shoop Sports and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1331032. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Shoop Sports and funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shoop Sports and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shoop Sports and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shoop Sports and down — hundreds of funders to go?