Allosource
Inspired by the gift of donation from our communities, Allosource responsibly provides innovative cellular and tissue allografts to advance patient healing.
Allosource at a glance
In short: Allosource gave $261K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $29K), top state Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $260,917
- -22.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $28,991
- -31.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $32,192
- Total assets
- $150,410,958
- -1.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Michigan (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Allosource funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Phoenix Society ($100K). Together the top 9 received $261K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 38 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Allosource gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $261K (2024) to $421K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $261K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Phoenix Society Grand Rapids, MI | To Support Mission | $100,000 |
| Donate Life New York State Troy, NY | To Support Mission | $35,000 |
| Limb Preservation Foundation Denver, CO | To Support Mission | $33,600 |
| Mercy Ship Warehouse Lindale, TX | To Support Mission | $32,675 |
| Ghana Make A Difference Star, ID | To Support Mission | $32,192 |
| Network of Hope Cincinnati, OH | To Support Mission | $10,000 |
| Donor Alliance Inc Denver, CO | To Support Mission | $6,810 |
| Arrupe Coporate Work Study Program Denver, CO | To Support Mission | $5,640 |
| Chicago Sports Summit Foundation Westchester, IL | To Support Mission | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Allosource?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $150,410,958 | $180,054,973 | $174,807,080 | $260,917 | 9 | $408,668 |
| 2023 | $152,171,181 | $172,749,079 | $173,901,699 | $338,352 | 8 | $-1,128,677 |
| 2022 | $151,465,252 | $157,659,866 | $164,951,555 | $261,168 | 8 | $790,722 |
| 2021 | $159,280,859 | $155,893,092 | $149,970,189 | $337,743 | 7 | $374,888 |
| 2020 | $155,465,890 | $137,184,154 | $142,008,508 | $421,413 | 6 | $1,719,226 |
About Allosource
Based on IRS filings
Allosource is a public charity focused on Health, based in Centennial, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $150.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $261K. Net investment income was $409K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Allosource is led by Dean H. Elliott, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dean H. Elliott
President & CEO
Chief Legal Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2022
Chief Operating Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$355K (2020) → $755K (2024)
Jennifer Prinz
Board Member - Chair
Board Member - Treasurer → Board Member - Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hannis W. Thompson III
Medical Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$420K (2020) → $319K (2024)
Carolyn Rorick
Senior Director Product Development Innovation & Clinical Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$305K (2023) → $253K (2024)
Brian R. Bobka
Vice President International
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$213K (2020) → $284K (2024)
Inga Gurevich
Associate Medical Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $260K (2024)
Kenneth Hammons
Senior Vice President Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$217K (2020) → $331K (2024)
Kevin L. Whitten
Chief Commercial Officer
Senior Vice President Sales & Marketing → Chief Commercial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$265K (2020) → $325K (2024)
Kimberly Meyer
Senior Vice President Quality & Performance Excellence
Vice President Quality & Performance Excellence → Senior Vice President Quality & Performance Excellence, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $261K (2024)
Thomas A. Cycyota
Former President
President & CEO → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2020
$843K (2020) → $669K (2024)
Yan Deng
Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President Finance & Accounting → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$208K (2020) → $349K (2024)
Michelle Zeppelin
Senior Vice President Human Resources
Vice President Human Resources → Senior Vice President Human Resources, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$188K (2021) → $256K (2024)
Andrea Ho
Associate Medical Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$257K (2024)
Andrew Abell
Head Strategic Accounts
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$263K (2024)
Harry Wilkins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Simon
Board Member - Vice Chair
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Board Member - Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Conrad
Board Member - Treasurer
Board Member - Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Board Member - Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Corey Stone (2020–2023) — Executive Director Essent Biologics
- Former: Matthew Ozment (2021–2023) — Regional Accounts Manager - Reconstruction
- Former: Alan Okerman (2020–2022) — Director It
- Former: Diane Brockmeier (2020–2022) — Board Member - Chair
- Former: John Lafakis (2020–2022) — Area Manager
- Former: Raphael Diaz (2020–2022) — Vice President Sales
- Former: Amanda Whatley (2021) — Area Manager
- Former: Charles Manuele (2021) — Senior Director Soft Tissue Matrices
- Former: Kevin Cmunt (2020) — Board Member -
- Former: Olivia M. Thompson (2020) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Peter Stevens (2020) — Chief New Ventures Officer - Former
- Former: Raime M. Leeby-Muhle (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Robert A. Lay (2020) — Chief Operating Officer - Former
- Former: Ross Wilkins (2020) — Executive Medical Director
- Former: Shelley A. Zelin (2020) — Chief Human Resources Officer - Former
- Former: Susan Dunn (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $755K, to Dean H Elliott (President, CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Allosource
How much does Allosource give each year?
Allosource gave $261K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $338K across 8 grants.
What is Allosource's typical grant size?
Allosource's median grant in 2024 was $32,192, and its average grant was $28,991, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Allosource give grants?
Allosource's top state is Michigan, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (18%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does Allosource give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Allosource's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Mission" (9 grants).
Who are Allosource's largest grantees?
Allosource's largest 2024 grantees include The Phoenix Society ($100,000), Donate Life New York State ($35,000) and Limb Preservation Foundation ($33,600), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Allosource?
Allosource reported $150.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $180.1M.
What is Allosource?
Allosource is a public charity focused on Health, based in Centennial, CO. It holds $150.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Allosource's EIN?
Allosource's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1327507. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allosource's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Donor Alliance Foundation
Denver, CO
The Donor Alliance Foundation funds donation and transplantation education, grief and family assistance, and research and technology in organ and tissue donation, primarily supporting communities in Colorado and Wyoming. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$205K
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Allosource's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Allosource down — hundreds of funders to go?