Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC
The mission of the Alliance for Energy Innovation llc (alliance) is to operate the U.S. department of energy's national laboratory of the rockies to lead research, innovation, and strategic partnership to deliver integrated solutions for an affordable and secure energy future.
Key facts about Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC
In short: Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC gave $321K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-1939342
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $320,507
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $106,836
- Median grant
- $10,507
- Total assets
- $221,227,138
- Primary geography
- California (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$221.2M
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$321K
+146.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+311.4% YoY
How Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC gives
- Giving grew 1574% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC
Based on IRS filings
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Golden, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $221.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $321K. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC
Ready to take the next step with Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2022) to $321K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $321K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Nrel Foundation ($300K). Together the top 3 received $321K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 16 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nrel Foundation Golden, CA | Support Organization | $300,000 |
| Creating Healthier Communities Alexandria, VA | Support Organization | $10,507 |
| The Action Center Lakewood, CA | Support Organization | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $221,227,138 | $232,177,988 | $175,027,158 |
| Revenue | $1,064,585,917 | $1,009,468,988 | $786,331,979 |
| Expenses | $1,055,396,435 | $1,001,170,407 | $778,831,901 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,559 | $13,155 | $9,136 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC is led by Martin Keller, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martin Keller
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$696K (2020) → $1M (2025)
Ian Colrain
Board Chair
Vice Chairman of the Board → Interim Chairman, 2024
Interim Chairman → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Stolpa
Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$258K (2020) → $438K (2025)
Johney Green
Associate Lab Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$393K (2020) → $517K (2025)
Juan Torres
Associate Lab Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$392K (2020) → $506K (2025)
Julie Baker
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$334K (2020) → $640K (2025)
Peter Green
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$490K (2020) → $629K (2025)
William Farris
Associate Lab Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$357K (2020) → $475K (2025)
William Tumas
Associate Lab Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$394K (2020) → $494K (2025)
Adam Bratis
Associate Lab Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$376K (2021) → $462K (2025)
Jennifer Logan
CFO
CFO - Starting → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$365K (2023) → $440K (2025)
Kristine Werking
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Harrington
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Peters
Board Member
Chairman of the Board → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Massimo Ruzzene
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Vaughan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Copan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke McGlynn
Board Member
Board Member -Starting → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Nevshemal
Board Member
Board Member -Starting → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Jeffrey
Board Member
Board Member - Starting → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cassandra Mosely
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Iris Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Coleman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Green
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Zolynas
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Alvarez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Defino
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Hubbard
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Chueh
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Edward C. Anderson Jr. (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Leanne Stribley (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Yi Cui (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Christa Johnson (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Stoner (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Roland Horne (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alan A. Rudolph (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Richard Thomas Fleener (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Robert Armstrong (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Dean Gray (2021–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Reachel Beichley (2021–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Amy Manning-Bog (2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Christine Herrera (2023) — Chief Hr Officer
- Former: John S. Stanley (2020–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Michael Kuhlman (2020–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Owen Barwell (2020–2022) — CFO -
- Former: Terri Fiez (2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Martin Conger (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Robert Leland (2020–2021) — Associate Lab Director
- Former: Ronald D. Townsend (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman -
- Former: Sally M. Benson (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Theresa S. Fiez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas M. Sack (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Michael Kaufman (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stefanie Tompkins (2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Bobi Garrett (2020) — Senior Vice President
- Former: John Chris Detter (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Tompkins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Silbergleid (2020) — Secretary - Former
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Dr Martin Keller (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC
How much does Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC give each year?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC gave $321K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 5 grants.
What is Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's typical grant size?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's median grant in 2025 was $10,507, and its average grant was $106,836, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC give grants?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC gives mostly in California: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization" (3 grants).
How large is Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC reported $221.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1B.
What is Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Golden, CO. It holds $221.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's EIN?
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1939342. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Redirect
Ann Arbor, MI
REDIRECT funds nonprofit capacity-building and small projects that apply, test, or develop its Supportive Environments for Effectiveness framework, with cohort grants typically ranging from $2,500 to $5,000; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $16,000, with a $3,000 median. Recent giving has focused on Missouri, Iowa, Colorado, Wisconsin, and Michigan. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though eligible organizations can apply to its cohort programs.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$156K
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Anschutz Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anschutz Family Foundation supports Colorado nonprofits working in health and wellness, human services, education and youth development, basic needs, and community development, with particular interest in rural Colorado. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000. It encourages prospective applicants to contact the foundation or submit a letter of inquiry; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$46.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$2.7M
Brett Family Foundation
Boulder, CO
The Brett Family Foundation funds Colorado organizations focused on social justice, nonprofit media, and, in Boulder County, direct services for at-risk youth and families. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $10,000; it considers multiyear grants for organizations it has funded before. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry from first-time applicants, submitted at least two months before the relevant deadline.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
46
Total Given
$481K
Delta Dental Plan of Colorado
Centennial, CO
Delta Dental Plan of Colorado funds efforts to advance oral health equity, including access to care, prevention, workforce development, and integrating oral health into broader health systems and community settings across Colorado. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $625,000, with a median of about $53,600; its website also describes grants of up to $300,000. It accepts applications through an online portal during periodic funding opportunities, generally offered every year or two; the 2026 opportunity has closed.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$4.6M
Sentry Insurance Foundation Inc
Stevens Point, WI
The foundation supports education, workforce development, United Way, and local organizations that improve quality of life and build equitable communities, especially in Wisconsin and Hawaii, including Maui. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts requests by letter to Sentry Insurance stating the organization’s purpose and requested amount.
Assets
—
Grants
271
Total Given
$7.3M
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds Colorado organizations and public agencies working to improve health, well-being, and opportunity for young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 and communities facing health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000; its Youth Health and Well-Being awards are listed at $25,000–$125,000.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$12.8M
Havercroft Family Foundation
Englewood, CO
The Havercroft Family Foundation funds education, homelessness and human services, food access, health, youth programs, trafficking prevention, and wildlife conservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,368. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$68K
Serimus Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
In 2024, the SERIMUS FOUNDATION supported organizations in areas including literacy, giving education, museums, conservation, and grief support, with most funding going to Colorado and additional grants in Wyoming, Maryland, New Mexico, and California. Its 13 grants ranged from $500 to $113,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$284K
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
More Funders in Colorado
Alliance for Energy Innovation LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?