Allen Phil N Tua Main
Allen Phil N Tua Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $155K. Net investment income was $152K.
Allen Phil N Tua Main at a glance
In short: Allen Phil N Tua Main gave $155K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $39K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $155,000
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $38,750
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $2,502,081
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Allen Phil N Tua Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stan ($125K). Together the top 4 received $155K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 21 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Allen Phil N Tua Main gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2021) to $173K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $155K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stan Redwood City, CA | General Operating Purposes | $125,000 |
| San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Memorial Sloankettering Cancer New York, NY | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Regents of the University of California La Jolla, CA | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Allen Phil N Tua Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,502,081 | $189,894 | $218,100 | $155,000 | 4 | $175,372 | $152,168 | $193,927 |
| 2024 | $2,520,655 | $244,184 | $193,300 | $140,000 | 4 | $159,183 | $210,535 | $169,506 |
| 2023 | $2,469,343 | $3,385 | $219,975 | $172,500 | 4 | $190,310 | $61,264 | $160,510 |
| 2022 | $2,685,676 | $121,263 | $211,627 | $154,300 | 5 | $174,262 | $88,672 | $184,708 |
| 2021 | $2,775,868 | $228,211 | $187,372 | $137,000 | 4 | — | $197,217 | $174,232 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen Phil N Tua Main reported a distributable amount of $194K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Allen Phil N Tua Main's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan K. Siegel
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$35K (2021) → $36K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Allen Phil N Tua Main
How much does Allen Phil N Tua Main give each year?
Allen Phil N Tua Main gave $155K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $140K across 4 grants.
What is Allen Phil N Tua Main's typical grant size?
Allen Phil N Tua Main's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $38,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Allen Phil N Tua Main give grants?
Allen Phil N Tua Main gives mostly in California: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Allen Phil N Tua Main give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Allen Phil N Tua Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Allen Phil N Tua Main?
Allen Phil N Tua Main reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $175K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $194K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Allen Phil N Tua Main's EIN?
Allen Phil N Tua Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6766982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allen Phil N Tua Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Matthew Larson Foundation for Pediatric
Franklin Lakes, NJ
See mission statement belowto raise the awarness and funds necessary to overcome pediatric brain tumors and to help the children and families affected by them
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$1.1M
Animal Welfare Institute
Washington, DC
AWI funds animal protection and animal-welfare projects, including research and humane approaches to wildlife conflicts; its recent grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $103,780. Its refinement awards are limited to applicants and projects in the United States or Canada, while no general geographic scope or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$425K
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Rally Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Atlanta-based Rally Foundation funds childhood cancer research—including early-stage studies, clinical trials, targeted therapies and survivorship—as well as family support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,500 to $424,856, with a median of $75,000, and went to hospitals, universities and research institutes; its funding geography and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
37
Total Given
$4.1M
Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation
Wynnewood, PA
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$19.1M
The Broad Institute Inc
Cambridge, MA
The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
77
Total Given
$86.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Allen Phil N Tua Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Allen Phil N Tua Main down — hundreds of funders to go?