All Children's Research Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker St Petersburg, FL EIN: 59-2481742

The corporation is organized and is operated exclusively for charitable, educational and scientific purposes. All Children's Research Institute supports, encourages, and engages in and conducts medical research and other research in conjunction with johns hopkins all children's hospital, inc., and other affiliated organizations.

All Children's Research Institute Inc at a glance

In short: All Children's Research Institute Inc gave $557K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $557K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$557,371
-14.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$557,371
-14.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$557,371
Total assets
$8,450,360
+12.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who All Children's Research Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Johns Hopkins All Children's Foundation Inc: $557KJohns Hopkins All Children'sFoundation Inc$557K

The largest 2025 recipient was Johns Hopkins All Children's Foundation Inc ($557K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BaltimoreTampaAkronCincinnatiDetroitIowa CityLowderPhiladelphiaSacramento

How All Children's Research Institute Inc gives

  • Giving grew 90% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M10 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $293K (2022) to $6.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $557K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Johns Hopkins All Children's Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDResearch$557,371
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with All Children's Research Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,450,360$19,819,115$19,716,368$557,3711$779
2024$7,510,166$19,887,769$19,889,954$648,8091$507
2023$6,931,330$17,862,599$17,991,820$390,0551—
2022$12,261,786$16,604,083$15,828,709$293,4591—
2021$6,091,918$15,356,164$14,313,483$355,0921$264
2020$6,445,525$14,352,490$17,533,027$6,827,65910—

About All Children's Research Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

All Children's Research Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Petersburg, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $557K. Net investment income was $779.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

All Children's Research Institute Inc is led by K. Alicia Schulhof, Trustee & President on every filing since 2022; 5 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • K. Alicia Schulhof

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Jallo MD

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Arango

    Shared Support & Res Director

    Shared Support & Res Director → Shared Support Director, 2024

    Shared Support Director → Shared Support & Res Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2020) → $144K (2025)

  • Nuredin Joehar

    Information Analytics Director

    Information Analytics Manager → Informatino Analytics Manager, 2024

    Informatino Analytics Manager → Information Analytics Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2021) → $166K (2025)

  • Charnel Bohn

    Research & Grant Administrator Director

    Research & Grant Director → Research & Grant Administrator Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $136K (2025)

  • Jade Hanson

    Research Operations Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2025)

  • Jenine Rabin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Perno MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Goldenberg MD

    Trustee & Chief Research Officer

    On filings since 2020

    59 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherron Rogers

    Trustee, Vice President & CFO

    Vice President & CFO → Trustee, Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy F. Osborne PhD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    59 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antony Rosen Mbchb Ms

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Deberry

    Trustee & Associate Dean of Administration

    Chief Research Administrator → Trustee & Associate Dean of Administration, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    59 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Olsen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Napolitano

    Registered Pharmacist

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $193K (2025)

  • Gerad Theriac

    Former Officer

    Interim Vice President & CFO → Former Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Crews

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vickie Williams

    Former Officer

    Secretary → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Kevin W. Sowers Msn Rn Faa (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: David Hunt (2024) — Research Operations Director
  • Former: Kyle Hawkins (2023) — Research Operations Director
  • Former: Samuel Wismer (2020–2022) — Administration Director
  • Former: Tom Kmetz (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Geoffrey Gray (2022) — Senior Director Health Informatics
  • Former: Christopher Whitby (2020–2021) — Former Vice President, CFO & Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Rooney (2020–2021) — Interim Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Jonathan Ellen MD (2020–2021) — Former President & Trustee
  • Former: Sharon Ghazarian (2020–2021) — Senior Director Health Informatics
  • Former: Sylvia Powell (2020–2021) — Chief Research Administrator
  • Former: Frances Hamblin (2020) — Research Operations Director
  • Former: Roberta Alessi (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dawn Napolitano — Registered Pharmacist: $193KDawn NapolitanoRegistered Pharmacist$193KNuredin Joehar — Information Analytics DIR: $166KNuredin JoeharInformation Analytics DIR$166KJade Hanson — Research Operations Director: $146KJade HansonResearch Operations Director$146KMaria Arango — Shared Support & Res DIR: $144KMaria ArangoShared Support & Res DIR$144KCharnel Bohn — Research & Grant Admin Director: $136KCharnel BohnResearch & Grant Admin Director$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Dawn Napolitano (Registered Pharmacist). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about All Children's Research Institute Inc

How much does All Children's Research Institute Inc give each year?

All Children's Research Institute Inc gave $557K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $649K across 1 grant.

How large is All Children's Research Institute Inc?

All Children's Research Institute Inc reported $8.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.8M.

What is All Children's Research Institute Inc?

All Children's Research Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Petersburg, FL. It holds $8.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does All Children's Research Institute Inc operate?

All Children's Research Institute Inc has awarded grants in Alabama, California, Florida, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania.

What is All Children's Research Institute Inc's EIN?

All Children's Research Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2481742. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work All Children's Research Institute Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in All Children's Research Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Hyundai Hope on Wheels

Fountain Valley, CA

Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research and treatment programs at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions across the United States. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100,000 to $400,000 for named grant programs; in 2024, grants had a median of $125,000. Applications are described through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$21.6M

Grants

108

Total Given

$26.1M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

Public Health Institute

Oakland, CA

PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.

Health

Assets

$133.3M

Grants

445

Total Given

$58.8M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from All Children's Research Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

All Children's Research Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?